Build advice for music production

Discussion in 'Music' started by JinSD, Apr 29, 2018.

  1. JinSD

    JinSD

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Apr 29, 2018 at 6:49 PM #1
    JinSD

    JinSD

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hi guys,Im planning to build a hackintosh system for music production (logic pro) with $1000 budget,can you guys help me,please?Much appreciated!!
     
  2. Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 29, 2018 at 6:51 PM #2
    Feartech

    Feartech Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,017
    Motherboard:
    Asus N752V Clover UEFI
    CPU:
    i7-6700HQ / HM170
    Graphics:
    HD530 + GTX 950m 1920 x 1080
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Edit: moved back to music
     
  3. Krow01

    Krow01

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Motherboard:
    Z370 XP SLI
    CPU:
    i7 8700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    Apr 30, 2018 at 9:12 PM #3
    Krow01

    Krow01

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Motherboard:
    Z370 XP SLI
    CPU:
    i7 8700k
    Graphics:
    GTX 1060
    Doing any live work? Need low latency? Running heavy VSTs like Serum? What you spend money on is more about the use case for the production work and less about the DAW. Don't worry about a video card at all, just run iGPU graphics, that will save you cash there.

    If you need low latency, or will be doing heavy VST work like Serum or Ozone 8, spend your money on the processor and cooling. I just did a production build and went with an 8700K / H60. H60 is not much cooling, but I'm also only overclocking to about 4.9 so it keeps it around 60-65C under full load. Its also a fairly quiet cooler which is important since my box is inside my studio.

    For RAM, 8GB should be sufficient unless you are using ridiculously large sample banks. Higher clock speeds will get you minimal real world improvements.

    I would say:
    i7 processor (or greater) with a nice air cooler or a halfway decent liquid cooler.
    8GB RAM
    NVME or SATA SSD (the better drive you get, the less time to launch your apps or load samples)
    MoBo that fits your desired processor
    Power supply that fits your rig
    Case that fits your rig with a couple additional case fans

    You can DEFINITELY do this in under $1000. If you have to skimp, do it on the RAM. You can always upgrade or add more.
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  4. jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    May 5, 2018 at 11:50 PM #4
    jiffyslot

    jiffyslot

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 7
    CPU:
    i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    RX-580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I want to do this too, but I need to run a low latency Pro Tools 2018 rig with a UAD Apollo 8 Quad (Thunderbolt) and Vienna Ensemble Pro Server (though I may run Vienna on two slave 2012 Minis (i7-3720QM) via ethernet. I want to use only the best and most quiet components if possible. It's very hard to find a MOBO for a comparable Golden Build.
     
  5. tabarus

    tabarus

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Gryphon z87
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600 & RX580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    May 8, 2018 at 9:56 AM #5
    tabarus

    tabarus

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Gryphon z87
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD4600 & RX580
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Apple
    When using the iGPU there will be a higher CPU load with some things. At least it was the case here with NI Maschine
     
    jiffyslot likes this.
  6. JohnClause

    JohnClause

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7 Intel 8th Gen 8700k
    Graphics:
    M2000 Nvidia Quadro
    Jun 13, 2018 at 12:15 AM #6
    JohnClause

    JohnClause

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Motherboard:
    Z370-A
    CPU:
    i7 Intel 8th Gen 8700k
    Graphics:
    M2000 Nvidia Quadro
    I'm struggling to get Pro Tools to recognise my ilok. The license manager recognises it, Pro Tools wont. License manager cant complete sync either. V annoying. Any advice welcome
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice