Contribute
Register

Broadcom WiFi/Bluetooth [Guide]

Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
63
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD3
CPU
i7 6700
Graphics
Geforce 710 gt
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello all! Got my El Capitan 10.11.6 build working wifi/Bluetooth fine , until i updated my gigabyte 170x ud3 Bios to F23E, now Wifi works but Bluetooth icon its greyed out and shows "Not Available". checked the Usb ports config first of all and checked f for it on the apropiate thread,and it's ok. I don't understand why, under system information , Usb, appears the device as 0a5c:22be (AzureWave Aw ch 123) when the card is BRCM4360 cd When i build this computer, my first card was the 1st mentiones (AW ch 123) but removed and buyed the new BCM4360CD and (i dont remember how ) get working. Maybe this have some to see in the mistakely wrong devices ? i'm little lost ....
I attach requested files , thanks.

First, after some reseachs I assume that the Bcm94360Bcard buyed in the far east doesn't watch the vendor info 0a5cx4500 , ¿because isn't genuine ? My device info is 0a5cx 22be

Finally got it working installing old Brcmpatchram2 and Repo Kexts (as mentioned by RM, the driver for Aw Ch 123 is removed in new builds. So the process was to seek for the build where Brcmpatchram2. Kext info.plist (inside the. Kext with =>show packet contents ) that contains the ID of my target device, and install to L/E the pair of kexts.
Thx for the help
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2018
Messages
6
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z370 AORUS Gaming 5 + Clover
CPU
Core i7-8700k
Graphics
Intel UHD Graphics 630 + 3840 x 2160
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are you running macOS in VirtualBox?

No, I am running in a physical machine.

Here's the spec of that build:

Mother board: Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Gaming 5
CPU: Core i7 8700k
Graphs: UHD 630
Ram: kingston hyperx fury 8GB x 2
SDD: samsung 960 evo m.2 250gb
Wifi & Bluetooth: PCIe BCM94360CD
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2018
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP Spectre x360 13t-4000 802D 58.39 (Clover)
CPU
Intel Core i5-5200U/X58
Graphics
Intel HD5500, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Pardon my noobiness. For WiFi injection using the config-bcm94352-130.plist, you say to paste the patch to KextsToPatch. Opening this in prefsetter, I see other values outside of KextsToPatch such as values in ACPI, Boot, Devices, DisableDrivers, and SystemParameters. Should I also copy these into my Clover config.plist or do I only copy the KextstoPatch portions?
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,086
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
see other values outside of KextsToPatch such as values in ACPI, Boot, Devices, DisableDrivers, and SystemParameters. Should I also copy these into my Clover config.plist
No.
Those settings are for other methods. Only install patches for the macOS version installed and method selected.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2018
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP Spectre x360 13t-4000 802D 58.39 (Clover)
CPU
Intel Core i5-5200U/X58
Graphics
Intel HD5500, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
No.
Those settings are for other methods. Only install patches for the macOS version installed and method selected.
Ok so I only need "10.12+-BCM94352-fvco-darkvoid" when using "kext enabler, FakePCIID/RehabMan" method for use with BCM94352Z on High Sierra.

Edit: IT WORKS! Thanks so much
 
Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
186,497
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok so I only need "10.12+-BCM94352-fvco-darkvoid" when using "kext enabler, FakePCIID/RehabMan" method for use with BCM94352Z on High Sierra.

Edit: IT WORKS! Thanks so much

Note that High Sierra does not require the fcvo patch.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
30
Motherboard
Asus Asrock z270 killer SLI
CPU
Intel 7700k
Graphics
GTX 1070ti
Mac
  1. iMac
Seems you have a hardware problem.
WiFi hardware may be defective, installed incorrectly, or lacking required antennas, etc.
Note that Windows 10 will automatically acquire the required drivers (via Windows Update, assuming internet connection via Ethernet) or have them already included.

I'm not sure if this means anything, but upon restarting my machine, for a few moments (maybe a second to two), if I click on the wifi logo in the menu bar, I will very briefly see the names of the wifi networks. So confused... if there was a hardware issue, would I still be able to see the network names?
 
Last edited:
Top