Contribute
Register

Bridge Helper mistake -- or I'm an idiot!

Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
HackPro 3,1
CPU
Core i5 3.1GHz
Graphics
Radeon 6850 1Gb
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
So I needed to install BridgeHelper on my USB key and totally screwed up installing it on to my iMac instead. I've searched a bit and found this isn't a real smart thing to do, however many of those threads referenced older versions of OS X. I'm running 10.7.4, is it possible that BH won't do anything to the iMac? I havent restarted yet since and I unplugged my Time Machine drive under the thought that I don't want TM to backup a bad config incase I need to restore.

Suggestions? Hell just point and laugh if you want, I did.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
3,741
Motherboard
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
Sapphire r9 390
You did not change the install location before applying BH 5.0? Tsk tsk!

You have to reinstall OS X iMac all over.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
HackPro 3,1
CPU
Core i5 3.1GHz
Graphics
Radeon 6850 1Gb
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
jester969 said:
You did not change the install location before applying BH 5.0? Tsk tsk!

You have to reinstall OS X iMac all over.
Yeah that's what I'm thinking. Well I'm typing this from my IvyHack which is up and running 100% no issues, would it be an issue using Migration Assistant and my TM disk to import everything over to the Hack at this point? BridgeHelper won't screw that data up will it?
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
3,741
Motherboard
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
Sapphire r9 390
It should not be an issue. Just migrate what apps and docs you need.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
HackPro 3,1
CPU
Core i5 3.1GHz
Graphics
Radeon 6850 1Gb
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Ok migrated everything over to the IvyHack, backed up what I needed on the iMac and rebooted... Came back up just fine! So that's a bonus, I wonder if whatever BridgeHelper installs isn't already included in 10.7.4? Either I got very lucky or?
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
3,741
Motherboard
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
CPU
i5-2500K
Graphics
Sapphire r9 390
The iMac still works as usual or did you re-install?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
26
Motherboard
HackPro 3,1
CPU
Core i5 3.1GHz
Graphics
Radeon 6850 1Gb
Mac
MacBook
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
jester969 said:
The iMac still works as usual or did you re-install?
Works as usual, which surprised me quite a bit. Once I migrated over what I needed I gambled and rebooted the iMac and it came up and is working fine.
 
Top