Contribute
Register

Bootloaders & iMessage & FaceTime

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 14, 2014
Messages
40
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5-4590
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hey everyone.

There something I don't understand. When I use my USB installer to boot into my OS X, it uses a SMBIOS of a Mac Mini Server (Late 2012) and FaceTime works fine, as well as the App Store.

I installed Clover EFI & booted with it, and it uses SMBIOS of an iMac 27" (Late 2013). FaceTime doesn't work at all, says something about my Apple ID and to contact their support. App Store is also acting funny.

Why is it happening? Could it be a wrong serial number?
How can I use Chameleon Wizard to configure my SMBIOS for clover? Because it seems to configure my old Chimera boot loader (which I don't use, but don't know how to remove, but it doesn't actually do anything).

iMessage doesn't work at all. I've done everything besides contacting Apple, which I can't, as I'm outside of the U.S.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
How can I use Chameleon Wizard to configure my SMBIOS for clover?

You can't, use Clover Configurator to do this type of stuff.

I've done everything besides contacting Apple, which I can't, as I'm outside of the U.S.

Thanks.

Apple has support numbers worldwide, you don't need to reside in the continental US to call them. :)
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2014
Messages
40
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5-4590
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
You can't, use Clover Configurator to do this type of stuff.



Apple has support numbers worldwide, you don't need to reside in the continental US to call them. :)

I have 3 configuration files.

33344b9b5c.png


Put in a serial number of an iMac I found online.
Inject System ID is also checked in System Preferences.

However, it doesn't seem to change when I boot. The Serial Number stays the same.
What am I doing wrong?

I just press Ctrl + S when I'm done, as to save the configuration.

About the Apple Support, there isn't one in my country as it's a small country.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Config #1 is the only one you need to be editing. I'm sending you a PM with Clover instructions for what you're trying to do.

Good luck!


edit:

Looks like you have your profile set to not accept PM's.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2014
Messages
40
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
Intel Core i5-4590
Graphics
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Config #1 is the only one you need to be editing. I'm sending you a PM with Clover instructions for what you're trying to do.

Good luck!


edit:

Looks like you have your profile set to not accept PM's.

Yep, sorry, I turned it on. Thanks buddy.

I'm using a pre-made configuration that works for Intel HD Graphics 4600, so I need to edit that one.

I'll check your instructions once you send them, however I think I'll just have to contact Apple Support so they can "activate" it for me. Unfortunately, since I live in a small country in the Middle East, there isn't any support I can call.

If after all your instructions won't work, would you mind contacting Apple Support for me? (Then of course I can provide the necessary information such as SN etcetera on Skype or something).
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2010
Messages
984
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus VIII Hero
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
GTX1060
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If after all your instructions won't work, would you mind contacting Apple Support for me? (Then of course I can provide the necessary information such as SN etcetera on Skype or something).

Sorry, I can't do that on your behalf. You've got phones where you are I presume? I'm sure Apple will still take your call.

Good luck!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top