Contribute
Register

Boot Issue - Please watch the video.

Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
102
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
I5 2300
Graphics
GTX 460 MSI 1GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Hi guys,

I can get my 5430s to boot but i always have to do it by going F9 then Selecting the install drive. If i start it and let Chimera run it just goes to the Apple boot logo and goes nowhere. Hard drive light doesn't flick once. I had to fix Boot0 error and I've used the HP PB installer 6 and beta 6.XX?? and its the same both ways... also I have done the ACHI patch.

My Desktop has never had an issue like this so some detailed input would be great.

heres the link to the video... I just uploaded it as small as possible so quality isn't great

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODa6RuUl0Jk

If this helps I have the model with an i5-2430m HD300 only and am running ML 10.8.3.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,161
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi guys,

I can get my 5430s to boot but i always have to do it by going F9 then Selecting the install drive. If i start it and let Chimera run it just goes to the Apple boot logo and goes nowhere. Hard drive light doesn't flick once. I had to fix Boot0 error and I've used the HP PB installer 6 and beta 6.XX?? and its the same both ways... also I have done the ACHI patch.

My Desktop has never had an issue like this so some detailed input would be great.

heres the link to the video... I just uploaded it as small as possible so quality isn't great

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODa6RuUl0Jk

If this helps I have the model with an i5-2430m HD300 only and am running ML 10.8.3.

Your video only shows booting via Unibeast, not from the HDD -- not very useful.
Remove the Unibeast flash and boot with "-v" to see what is happening.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
102
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
I5 2300
Graphics
GTX 460 MSI 1GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Sorry I should of explained a bit better, no matter what I do I cant get into the working osx drive without doing this ( the video) first. I have just tried what you have suggested and it freezes on ( [realtekRT81xx : Init completed ). Now to my knowledge thats to do with the onboard Ethernet?? its worked from setup, before I even run the PB6 installer. any ideas?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,161
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Sorry I should of explained a bit better, no matter what I do I cant get into the working osx drive without doing this ( the video) first. I have just tried what you have suggested and it freezes on ( [realtekRT81xx : Init completed ). Now to my knowledge thats to do with the onboard Ethernet?? its worked from setup, before I even run the PB6 installer. any ideas?

You need to update your profile... I can't tell what hardware you have. Please make it detailed (including if your laptop has Radeon or not).
And the OP here says "5430s"...

Also, please detail what you've done to install, including the exact options you selected in the ProBook Installer.

From your description it sounds as if perhaps you selected the wrong DSDT (which of course you should be patching your own anyway...)

Also, you're in the Lion forum but installing ML... I will move this post after your reply.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2011
Messages
4
Motherboard
hp probook 4530s on ML
CPU
intel(r) core (tm) i3-2350m @ 2.3GHZ
Graphics
intel(r) graphjics family
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm not sure but i think u have a newer 4k hard-drive. I think u are having a boot 0 problem. U need to put the boot1h file on a usb & unmount your hard-drive & copy the boot1h file to your hard drive if im not mistaken
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
102
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
I5 2300
Graphics
GTX 460 MSI 1GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Ok The Model i have is an i5 2430m, No AMD Video card, 750GB HDD and a the standard res screen, The only thing its missing at the moment is the wifi/bluetooth card as I'm waiting on a new one. When I take the battery out the it has a sticker saying"Product:QJ760AV" which I assume its the product/model number and here is the SN:CNU1414M1P.

As for this being in the "Lion support" I click on Forum>Laptops>ProBook 4530s, So to me that seemed the place to put it, I really don't use/do forums to well as out side of this one theres no other forums I visit.

Ive done the install twice, Once with HP Installer 6 and then Beta 6.1 (The .pkg one) and its the same result.
Here's what I've selected;

OSX Sup Kernel: 10.8.2/3 (2 on the first install, 3 once the beta was out and had .3 as an option)
DSDT: HD3000 NewFan
SSDT: The i5 I have
SSDT Generator: Yes
System Definition: 8.2
Chimera 2.0.1: Obviously
Optional Fixes: All of them but I skipped AHCI 3rd party and went back and did it after it wouldn't boot.
Misc OSX Fixes: Colour Profiles, Sleep Fix Restore

I was under the impression that the 4530s is pretty straight forward and the installer takes care of the booting. Ive never patched my own DSDT, do you think its the problem? If so can you point me in the right direction to do it, I'm a little concerned its too hard and easy to mess up..

Thanks again and hope to hear from you soon.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
102
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
I5 2300
Graphics
GTX 460 MSI 1GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I'm not sure but i think u have a newer 4k hard-drive. I think u are having a boot 0 problem. U need to put the boot1h file on a usb & unmount your hard-drive & copy the boot1h file to your hard drive if im not mistaken

No that was taken care of, Its booting just not without the Unibeast usb in.
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
188,161
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
i7-2600K
Graphics
HD 3000
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok The Model i have is an i5 2430m, No AMD Video card, 750GB HDD and a the standard res screen, The only thing its missing at the moment is the wifi/bluetooth card as I'm waiting on a new one. When I take the battery out the it has a sticker saying"Product:QJ760AV" which I assume its the product/model number and here is the SN:CNU1414M1P.

By "missing," you mean you removed the existing card. If so, put it back. There is known issue if you completely remove it not unlike you are experiencing. I've never tried that so I don't know exactly the problem.

As for this being in the "Lion support" I click on Forum>Laptops>ProBook 4530s, So to me that seemed the place to put it, I really don't use/do forums to well as out side of this one theres no other forums I visit.

If you look closely, you will see it is indented under "Lion Laptop Support" and just above that there is a "ProBook" forum indented slightly under "Mountain Lion Laptop Support." I will move this thread...

Ive done the install twice, Once with HP Installer 6 and then Beta 6.1 (The .pkg one) and its the same result.
Here's what I've selected;

OSX Sup Kernel: 10.8.2/3 (2 on the first install, 3 once the beta was out and had .3 as an option)
DSDT: HD3000 NewFan
SSDT: The i5 I have
SSDT Generator: Yes
System Definition: 8.2
Chimera 2.0.1: Obviously
Optional Fixes: All of them but I skipped AHCI 3rd party and went back and did it after it wouldn't boot.
Misc OSX Fixes: Colour Profiles, Sleep Fix Restore

I was under the impression that the 4530s is pretty straight forward and the installer takes care of the booting. Ive never patched my own DSDT, do you think its the problem? If so can you point me in the right direction to do it, I'm a little concerned its too hard and easy to mess up..

Thanks again and hope to hear from you soon.

I think your core issue is that you removed the WiFi hardware. There is a hack in Fanreset.dylib that allows non-whitelist cards to be used on the 4x30s. This hack has the side effect of forcing PCI card living where the WiFi card lives present, even if not. This causes the system to hang, if there is actually no card present at all.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
102
Motherboard
Hackintosh
CPU
I5 2300
Graphics
GTX 460 MSI 1GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
By "missing," you mean you removed the existing card. If so, put it back. There is known issue if you completely remove it not unlike you are experiencing. I've never tried that so I don't know exactly the problem.



If you look closely, you will see it is indented under "Lion Laptop Support" and just above that there is a "ProBook" forum indented slightly under "Mountain Lion Laptop Support." I will move this thread...



I think your core issue is that you removed the WiFi hardware. There is a hack in Fanreset.dylib that allows non-whitelist cards to be used on the 4x30s. This hack has the side effect of forcing PCI card living where the WiFi card lives present, even if not. This causes the system to hang, if there is actually no card present at all.

Holy craps! it was that easy, I put the original ralink wifi/BT in and it booted.....I also added an other 4gb but I doubt that helped. So when I get the Atheros (think thats how its spelt) card that works do you think I'll have the same issue?

Again, thanks for helping out with my noobish ways and your patiences.

You are the best ReHabMan..
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2012
Messages
711
Motherboard
hackintosh
CPU
i3
Graphics
intel
Hi guys,

I can get my 5430s to boot but i always have to do it by going F9 then Selecting the install drive. If i start it and let Chimera run it just goes to the Apple boot logo and goes nowhere. Hard drive light doesn't flick once. I had to fix Boot0 error and I've used the HP PB installer 6 and beta 6.XX?? and its the same both ways... also I have done the ACHI patch.

My Desktop has never had an issue like this so some detailed input would be great.

heres the link to the video... I just uploaded it as small as possible so quality isn't great

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODa6RuUl0Jk

If this helps I have the model with an i5-2430m HD300 only and am running ML 10.8.3.

dont think this is a 4x30s series...
 
Top