Contribute
Register

BoomR's “Power UP” for 360/VR Production Build: GA-Z370 AORUS UG - i7 8700K - GA AORUS RX580

Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
153
Motherboard
Aorus z370 Gaming 5
CPU
8700K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
RE: LEDs - When I first built this system & was in Win10 to do the TB3 card activation, I used the Gigabyte utility to play around with the LED settings. I set it to slowly cycle through all the colors while it was in sleep & power-off state. I'll have to switch back over to my Win10 drive and test to disable the LEDs in sleep & off mode & then let you know. In the meantime, I do remember the discussion in another thread. Someone (maybe you?) mentioned that the issue of LEDs not turning off in sleep/power-off mode might be tied to a having a fan connected to a certain MB header...?? If you get that sorted out, please do report back!

RE: TB Audio Interface: I run ProTools | HD (with an HD Native PCIe card) in a different machine, and don't have a TB interface to test. I have a TB2 PCIe chassis & if time permits, I could maybe test that. But not sure how valid a test it would be, as I think your inquiry is more about a true TB interface (like the UA ones).

RE: #3 - I'm with you - I think I was following @Stork > MyHero II build guide, and that's what he chose. In the past, the nvram issue was (i think) key to successful build with NVIDIA GPUs... but we may need to get a little feedback from him re: benefits of choosing this option when no NVIDIA card.

Congrats on the speed & power upgrade to you as well!! :)
--B


I will investigate more about the LEDs and report if I find a solution. Yes, the MB header idea was mentioned by OP. I only have the cpufan connected to the MB itself. The other ones are connected directly to PSU so I didn't know what to do with that answer. I guess I could completely disable the LED's but it is the revival of the Lavalamp. Mmmm:)

I haven't decided to go TB on my next audio interface yet but it certainly gives more options since I need atleast 24x24 ins and outs. I have a LaCie USB3/TB2 drive though but i'm not sure if it's a good idea to get a TB3>TB2 adapter for that since I don't know if it actually improves the write/read speed since it's not a SSD. Also a bit worried about how well it will be recognised during startup because of the "TB hotswap problems".

Ah so the NVRAM is only/mainly for NVIDIA users? I thought it also played a part for other things. Like if I have a system crash/reboot, it can keep the crashlog in memory despite the powerdown, among other things? @Stork too.

Thanks a lot.
 
Last edited:

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
13,782
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z490 Creator
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm sure NVRAM is used for other things, too, but the main purpose for hackintoshes seems to be to keep settings for the Nvidia drivers across system shutdown/boot and reboots.
 

BoomR

Moderator
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
1,260
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 VISION D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I will investigate more on the LED's and report if I figure something out. Yes, the MB header idea was mentioned by OP. I only have the cpufan connected to the MB itself. The other ones are connected directly to PSU so I didn't know what to do with that answer. I guess I could completely disable the LED's but it is the revival of the Lavalamp. Mmmm:)

I haven't decided to go TB on my next audio interface yet but it certainly gives more options since I need atleast 24x24 ins and outs. I have a LaCie USB3/TB2 drive though but i'm not sure if it's a good idea to get a TB3>TB2 adapter for that since I don't know if it actually improves the write/read speed since it's not a SSD. Also a bit worried about how well it will be recognised during startup because of the "TB hotswap problems".

Ah so the NVRAM is only/mainly for NVIDIA users? I thought it also played a part for other things. Like if I have a system crash/reboot, it can keep the crashlog in memory despite the powerdown, among other things? @Stork too.

Thanks a lot.
I have a couple of these that I use on a regular basis, and have them connected via one of these. Pretty rock-solid performance while editing 4K/360 video. As I mentioned in my original post, for best success, set your Clover boot screen delay for like 10 seconds. That will give you time to connect any TB devices prior to continuing the boot process. So far that has **always** worked for me. Anything else & I get the white ghostbuster symbol about 1/3 of the time post-Clover boot screen (if I connect things while powered off, then boot up cold).
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Have a question!

I noticed your ram purchase was the DDR4 3600 but the motherboard you have only goes up to DDR4 2666 without overclocking. Did you have to change any settings in the BIOS for your RAM or did it work out of the box?

Such a fantastic build. I will be building my first very similar to yours so its great to have such clear instructions regarding the thunderbolt.
 

BoomR

Moderator
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
1,260
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 VISION D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Have a question!

I noticed your ram purchase was the DDR4 3600 but the motherboard you have only goes up to DDR4 2666 without overclocking. Did you have to change any settings in the BIOS for your RAM or did it work out of the box?

Such a fantastic build. I will be building my first very similar to yours so its great to have such clear instructions regarding the thunderbolt.
It worked out of the box...i think because I made sure to set XMP to Profile 1 so mobo could manage that. I'll have to check to see what BIOS is showing for memory speed.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
3
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
It worked out of the box...i think because I made sure to set XMP to Profile 1 so mobo could manage that. I'll have to check to see what BIOS is showing for memory speed.

That would be great! Thanks!
 

BoomR

Moderator
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
1,260
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 VISION D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Great build and description.

What sort of TB peripherals are you using and what speeds are you seeing? I assume the HD speedtesting you did was for the m.2 ssd, right?
Check out post #13 where I talk about one of the devices that I use. I also have a CalDigit TB3 dock that I use for the native USB audio CODEC support (even though my mobo on-board audio is working fine, I prefer the audio from the CalDigit). The CalDigit is the only TB3 device I have at the present time, BTW. I also have a Pegasys2 R6 (12TB) that I use with this system, too. And yes, the speed test was the boot drive (Samsung 960PRO m.2).
 

BoomR

Moderator
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
1,260
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 VISION D
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. Performa
  3. Power Mac
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That would be great! Thanks!
Here's a screen shot of "Easy Mode" on my UEFI - I am using the easy-mode OC as you can see...topping out at the CPU's turbo boost max. The RAM looks like it's showing up at the correct speed. BTW, there was a firmware update for my mobo, and I ran that before I did my build. I wonder if that update also made some enhancements to memory support in the process (wild speculation there...).
UEFFI Easy Mode.png
 
Top