Black Screen with MacPro 6,1 or iMac 15 or iMac 17 System Definition

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by shilohh, Jan 7, 2016.

  1. e97

    e97

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Jul 7, 2017 at 6:25 AM #401
    e97

    e97

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Ran into this issue again after sometime. The usual fixes did not work - eventually I built the SSDT myself, diffed it vs toleda's NVIDIA HDMI SSDT and just changed Device(GFX0) => Device(GFX1) and it got me working again.
     
  2. nicedoggy

    nicedoggy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Asus H270-Plus CSM LGA 1151
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-7700 3.6GHz 8M Quad-Core CPU
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeGorce 1060 GeForce 6GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 10, 2017 at 3:00 PM #402
    nicedoggy

    nicedoggy

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Mobo:
    Asus H270-Plus CSM LGA 1151
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-7700 3.6GHz 8M Quad-Core CPU
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeGorce 1060 GeForce 6GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have 4 monitors connected to my machine. 2 are connected to my onboard video and 2 are connected to my Geforce 1060. The onboard video display works although is absolute garbage - pixelated, shaky etc and the monitors connected to my 1060 display a black screen. I feel like I have tried everything to make my display work.

    Here is my setup:

    ASUS H270
    Geforce 1060 6GB
    3 x SSDs
    1 x SATA
    Fenvi T919 wifi + bluetooth.

    Any ideas for where I should start? If it is relevant, I do have the Nvidia drivers installed. They appear as installed in the top menu bar.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  3. Cadd80

    Cadd80

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Jul 19, 2017 at 9:23 AM #403
    Cadd80

    Cadd80

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I have just setup my first Sierra 10.12.5 hackintosh on a 7700K system with a Nvidia 1080 Pascal gpu, using the instructions for Unibeast and Multibeast. It is all running fine, except I too have experienced the black screen on boot up, after installing the Nvidia web drivers and having it set to the IMAC 17,1 Profile.

    If I have it set to IMAC 14,2 profile, with the Nvidia drivers I do not get the black screen.
    Now I have read that the 17,1 profile is for Skylake and its power management features, which I assume would work on Kabylake too, since for my install I had to use the Skylake Fake CPUID setting to get it to boot up.

    I have a couple of questions regarding the above and what would be the best option :

    1)What exactly does the IMAC 17,1 profile do, that the 14,2 profile does not for my cpu ?

    2) Is it just power management features, such as sleep/hibernate and if I choose to remain at the IMAC 14,2 profile that I simply won't be getting power management, but everything else works perfectly, or will I be missing out on actual performance from my cpu ?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2017
  4. Sexytaco

    Sexytaco

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6500
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jul 26, 2017 at 1:45 AM #404
    Sexytaco

    Sexytaco

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Mobo:
    Asus Z170M-Plus
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 6500
    Graphics:
    EVGA GTX 970
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Is there an advantage of editing ACPI tables instead of just spoofing a different board-id in Clover? I haven't personally discovered any drawbacks to the board-id method, but maybe that's just my naiveté. Thoughts?
     
  5. galile7621

    galile7621

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG B250F Strix Gaming
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    ASUS Expedition GeForce® GTX 1050 OC
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 27, 2017 at 6:03 AM #405
    galile7621

    galile7621

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    ASUS ROG B250F Strix Gaming
    CPU:
    i3 6100
    Graphics:
    ASUS Expedition GeForce® GTX 1050 OC
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    I use NvidiaFixup & Lilu, it works. But sometime when I restart, It doesn't show welcome logo of mobo, it's black at all, no clover screen. But It's still working and I can only press enter and it will go to mac os login screen. If I want to go to windows, I have to press reset button on the case.
    Anyone knows this problem?
     
  6. vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Jul 31, 2017 at 8:56 PM #406
    vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    1,2) 17,1 is an SMBIOS closer to a real mac if you own a 6th gen CPU since 17,1 ships with those processors. So it is a good idea to choose it. But if you notice no real difference and it gives you problems... stick to 14,2.

    The first post in this thread has solutions for 17,1 blackscreen.
    For power management, use this method https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/quick-guide-to-generate-a-ssdt-for-cpu-power-management.177456/
     
  7. Jovie918

    Jovie918

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    AsRock Z 170 Pro 4
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix Radeon Rx560 4GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 9, 2017 at 12:34 AM #407
    Jovie918

    Jovie918

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    AsRock Z 170 Pro 4
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix Radeon Rx560 4GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Decided to do a Native Upgrade to Sierra because seemingly I'm seeing people have more success with an AMD GPU. But now I'm dealing with this Black screen issue.

    Might be the stupidest question but how am I supposed to trouble shoot this issue if my screen is Black.

    i7-6700
    asrock z170 pro 4
    crucial ballistix 16Gb
    Crucial 275 SSD
    Asus Strix Radeon Rx560 4GB
     
  8. vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 9, 2017 at 1:06 AM #408
    vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    @jovie
    You need to put a 14,2 smbios config.plist in the efi/clover folder named something else, but starting with config. Then select it from the clover options. A linux live environment could help if you need that computer.
     
  9. Jovie918

    Jovie918

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    AsRock Z 170 Pro 4
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix Radeon Rx560 4GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 9, 2017 at 1:09 AM #409
    Jovie918

    Jovie918

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Mobo:
    AsRock Z 170 Pro 4
    CPU:
    i7-6700
    Graphics:
    Asus Strix Radeon Rx560 4GB
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    can I remove the drive and put it on a sled and try and edit the config file on my Macbook pro?
     
  10. vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 9, 2017 at 2:54 AM #410
    vaquilha

    vaquilha

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    ASUS Z170m plus_br
    CPU:
    i7 6700k @ 4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    That should work. You might need to mount the efi partition. This site has an app for that called efi mounter in downloads.
     

Share This Page