Contribute
Register

Black screen Intel HD 530 on Mojave after patching Framebuffer

Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
275
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@ironman2 Why don't you use HDMI or DP port if you have any? VGA is not recommended for mojave I mean it may work or may not.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
82
Motherboard
SONY VAIO VPCEA46FG
CPU
i5-480M
Graphics
HD 5470
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@ironman2 Why don't you use HDMI or DP port if you have any? VGA is not recommended for mojave I mean it may work or may not.
Actually, there are only VGA monitors available - these are office systems and there are about 10.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
275
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4690
Graphics
GTX 1050 Ti
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
82
Motherboard
SONY VAIO VPCEA46FG
CPU
i5-480M
Graphics
HD 5470
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Asrock B85M-ITX
CPU
i5-4670K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had a question previously, regarding DMVT, I've set the variable in an EFI shell setup_var 0x350 0x3 (96MB)

Anyway...
HD530 0x193B0005: 3 displays working: 1 HDMI and 2x DP

So my settings were working fine, once ( I kept computer running since my last fine boot, and then no longer ? how come? I haven't modified my config.plist
I booted with my 3 screen fully working, I made a copy of my EFI folder instantly after booting fine, but still, I have black screen on the next reboot... WTF??!!
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
82
Motherboard
SONY VAIO VPCEA46FG
CPU
i5-480M
Graphics
HD 5470
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I had a question previously, regarding DMVT, I've set the variable in an EFI shell setup_var 0x350 0x3 (96MB)

Anyway...


So my settings were working fine, once ( I kept computer running since my last fine boot, and then no longer ? how come? I haven't modified my config.plist
I booted with my 3 screen fully working, I made a copy of my EFI folder instantly after booting fine, but still, I have black screen on the next reboot... WTF??!!

You can try booting with an invalid id say 0x12345678 the clear your kext cache via terminal.
And reboot with correct id. See if it works.
Code:
sudo kextcache -i /
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Asrock B85M-ITX
CPU
i5-4670K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have two profiles, one working with dual screen and 0x19120000, so I don't need to boot with fake ID.

But rebuilding caches hasn't changed a thing. I noticed that I had old irrelevant .kext in S/L/E, so I removed them, but rebuilding cache had no impact. once I boot up with 0x193B0005 i get black screen. This is crazy.
I attached the config.plist that worked, once.... :banghead:
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    10.9 KB · Views: 97
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
10
Motherboard
Asus H170 Pro Gaming
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
HD 530
AWESOOOOOME
HD530 on i5-6500 (dell Optiplex 5040) DVMT set to 96MB in EFI bios shell
Mojave 10.14.2
.....
...


Many many thanks for this @Anatharias - finally got my HD530 working properly via DP on Mojave using your recipe.
Have been trying the Framebuffer patching for the black screen but wasn't getting anywhere.

Just to add, the AGDP patch - you forgot to mention the kext name (not obvious for noobs so I had to look it up): com.apple.driver.AppleGraphicsDevicePolicy
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2014
Messages
82
Motherboard
SONY VAIO VPCEA46FG
CPU
i5-480M
Graphics
HD 5470
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have two profiles, one working with dual screen and 0x19120000, so I don't need to boot with fake ID.

But rebuilding caches hasn't changed a thing. I noticed that I had old irrelevant .kext in S/L/E, so I removed them, but rebuilding cache had no impact. once I boot up with 0x193B0005 i get black screen. This is crazy.
I attached the config.plist that worked, once.... :banghead:

Try this config - btw do you have WEG or Lilu installed? I had success with them even though. I didn't have my VGA working saw I got full acceleration through network screen sharing working.

I'm no expert in this still my suggestion is to try with config and also with WEG and Lilu installed in l/e

If not please start a new thread, my issue is getting diverted lol, still happy to help. :D
On a side note, I think you are messing up with kexts or permissions - look at that too.[/QUOTE]
 

Attachments

  • config (6).plist
    8.8 KB · Views: 92
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Asrock B85M-ITX
CPU
i5-4670K
Graphics
HD4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. LC
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey, so the difference between your provided plist and mine is about the video ports, so I edited mine and changed it to 3 video ports (you wrote 2). I rebooted : BAM 3 screens worked. I change nothing, I just reboot: Black screen :crazy:
So I switched the video ports to 4, I booted with 3 screens working, I left it this way, I'll keep it this way for the week, I'm tired of loosing that third screen. But I'm clueless, why does it works once, and not a second time??
I don't know what logs to check to figure out, when it goes black, what to check (not accessible from remote desktop)

Edit:
adding 4 in Video Ports
made this occurrence in the Clover boot log:

168:150 0:000 add device: #PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-patch-enable valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con3-type valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con3-enable valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con2-type valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con2-enable valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con1-type valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con1-enable valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con0-type valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=framebuffer-con0-enable valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=device-id valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Add key=AAPL,ig-platform-id valuelen=4
168:150 0:000 Intel HD Graphics 530 [8086:1912] :: PciRoot(0x0)\Pci(0x2,0x0)

Maybe we can patch the framebuffer in the Device properties to provide a cleaner way
but what is valuelen=4? value length ? why 4? is it like 00 00 00 00 ?
 
Last edited:
Top