Contribute
Register

Black Screen Catalina Install

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z370 D3
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580
Okay...

If the result is as your picture in post #1 then the system isn't actually crashing.

What type of HDD/SSD are you installing to? Generally the hardware you show in your Profile should be easy to hackintosh.

What to do:

1) Check the Partition/Format you are using for your destination drive. Disconnect any other drives for the time being.

2) Run the UniBeast installer and at the Tools menu use Disk Util to check it.

3) Run the installer, do not use Single-user mode. For boot-arguments just keep: dart=0 and agdpmod=pikera for now.

4) Did you place Lilu and Whatevergreen on the UniBeast installer drive? Obviously you would have to do that on the machine you used to create the UniBeast installer :thumbup:. You could also try cursoring down to the Options menu in Clover and finding the DeInit setting and selecting that.

5) If you get another black screen, check if USB is still working. Do you have a Caps-Lock LED on your keyboard? Does it still turn on or off? This would indicate if the system is running but the GPU is not initialising.

6) If all fails then try using the motherboard iGPU output for your display. Disable the GPU in BIOS and set iGPU as Primary with a DVMT of 64 or 128MB if available. This might be tricky to boot so you could disconnect the GPU power lead temporarily (Maybe?).That's your choice obviously.

:)

I haven’t got to the stage of selecting the install drive. But it will be an NVME m.2 drive

how do I do dart & the pikera in the same line from the Clover booter options?
latest Lilu and WEG have been added to the folder

I’ll try the iGPU and caps lock check and get back to you

edit: turned on iGPU in Bios, same result. However, Caps lock light wasn’t working during the loading screen, but began working after the screen went black...so implies the screen going black is caused by a change of some sort. I’m guessing the next screen in the process pops up and for whatever reason my system doesn’t like it?

might just leave it running on the black screen for a bit and see if anything happens
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z370 D3
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580
New update!

Seems like I've been trying to boot from the old catalina install on the SSD partition on the hackintosh machine, not the USB (doh!!)

So now I'm attempting to boot, but just getting the apple screen with no loading bar - Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
1,621
Motherboard
Asus Prime H310T
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 560/UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Might seem like a dumb question, but I had similar issues with my H370M. What cable do you use to connect your computer and monitor?. Is it Passive or Active?.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z370 D3
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580
Might seem like a dumb question, but I had similar issues with my H370M. What cable do you use to connect your computer and monitor?. Is it Passive or Active?.

I use an HDMI cable - Not sure what you mean by passive/active?
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,594
Motherboard
ASUS Z490-G Gaming (Wi-Fi) - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i3-10320
Graphics
RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
New update!

Seems like I've been trying to boot from the old catalina install on the SSD partition on the hackintosh machine, not the USB (doh!!)

So now I'm attempting to boot, but just getting the apple screen with no loading bar - Any suggestions?

Ah, so not what you confirmed in post #9 ?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
1,621
Motherboard
Asus Prime H310T
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 560/UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I use an HDMI cable - Not sure what you mean by passive/active?
Some cables can be active or passive depending on there application, ask the google. For example, last week I installed a Gigabyte RX570, I was getting black screens, just the logo and no progress bar. turns out I was using an 'Active' DP to HDMI cable. When I tried a 'Passive' DP to HDMI cable, it worked. Also check in Clover Configurator to see if CsrActiveConfig is set 0x67, that was something I tried.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z370 D3
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580
1DDB9916-761B-41E4-AE8D-1D32D83CE4E4.jpeg

This is the current Verbose if that helps?
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
22,232
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I was using an 'Active' DP to HDMI cable. When I tried a 'Passive' DP to HDMI cable, it worked.
Which brand of active DP to HDMI cable were you using ?
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2017
Messages
1,621
Motherboard
Asus Prime H310T
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
RX 560/UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Which brand of active DP to HDMI cable were you using ?

I was using the one on the left, UVOOI Active. I am now using the one you recommended from Amazon.

IMG_1798.JPG
Untitled.png
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top