Black Screen after used Multibeast

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by rafamtt, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 27, 2016 at 12:07 AM #1
    rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello,

    I had a nice El Capitan installation and I screwed up by using Multibeast to change my computer status (from MacPro 3,1 to MacPro 6,1). After I did it I got a black screen when it boots on clover, the apple logo even loads until the end and then I get a black screen. I know, I was so noob to use Multibeast... but anyway, I hope you guys could help me out to troubleshoot this.

    Thank you so much!

    My computer:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    16 GB
    i7 4790K
    Geforce 780
     
  2. CaptainKernelPanic

    CaptainKernelPanic

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo Mahobay
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050ti
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Dec 27, 2016 at 2:29 AM #2
    CaptainKernelPanic

    CaptainKernelPanic

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Motherboard:
    Lenovo Mahobay
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050ti
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Boot with -v and post a picture of where it hangs/panics.
     
  3. rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 27, 2016 at 3:31 AM #3
    rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I did boot with -v and I got this (last frame before it panic and goes to black screen).
    When I boot normally, I noticed that even with the black screen the Eject button is working.

    Thanks!

    upload_2016-12-26_19-29-41.png
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice