Black Screen after used Multibeast

Discussion in 'OS X Updates' started by rafamtt, Dec 27, 2016.

  1. rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 27, 2016 at 12:07 AM #1
    rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello,

    I had a nice El Capitan installation and I screwed up by using Multibeast to change my computer status (from MacPro 3,1 to MacPro 6,1). After I did it I got a black screen when it boots on clover, the apple logo even loads until the end and then I get a black screen. I know, I was so noob to use Multibeast... but anyway, I hope you guys could help me out to troubleshoot this.

    Thank you so much!

    My computer:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    16 GB
    i7 4790K
    Geforce 780
     
  2. CaptainKernelPanic

    CaptainKernelPanic

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Mahobay
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050ti
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Dec 27, 2016 at 2:29 AM #2
    CaptainKernelPanic

    CaptainKernelPanic

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Mahobay
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050ti
    Mac:
    MacBook
    Boot with -v and post a picture of where it hangs/panics.
     
  3. rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 27, 2016 at 3:31 AM #3
    rafamtt

    rafamtt

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
    CPU:
    4790K
    Graphics:
    Geforce 780
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I did boot with -v and I got this (last frame before it panic and goes to black screen).
    When I boot normally, I noticed that even with the black screen the Eject button is working.

    Thanks!

    upload_2016-12-26_19-29-41.png
     

Share This Page