Contribute
Register

Solved > Black screen after Catalina 10.15.5 update (multi-GPU)

Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME Z390-A - CLOVER 5119
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD630 + GTX 660
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello,

First, I apologize for my rough English.

I designed a hackintosh with 4 screens a while ago, using the integrated GPU (intel UHD 630) and an external GPU (Nvidia Geforce GTX 660) simultaneously on an ASUS PRIME Z390-A motherboard.
At the start with Catalina 10.15.0, no problem. I did the updates to 10.15.1, 10.15.2, 10.15.3 and 10.15.4 without difficulty.
Confident, I therefore proceeded to update 10.15.5 ... And there, everything works, EXCEPT, my integrated GPU.

To be precise, I have 1 screen on the integrated GPU and 3 on the external GPU. Previously, at startup, I had the apple logo on the "integrated" screen then during the loading it passed on an "external" screen, then returned on the integrated screen then MAC OS started.
Now I have the apple logo at the start on the "integrated" screen, then it goes to an "external" screen, and the "integrated" screen goes out ... definitively. Mac OS starts on the 3 "external" screens.

I tried as seen elsewhere, to change the value of "AAPL,ig-platform-id" from 07009B3E to 00009B3E, which had the effect of no longer operating any screen.

I am attaching my config.plist so you can see if something is wrong with it ... Thanks for your help!
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
536
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
Make sure your Primary GPU is set to PCIe in your BIOS
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME Z390-A - CLOVER 5119
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD630 + GTX 660
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Effectively my main screen was on "CPU" which corresponds to the desired operation.
By passing it on "PCIe", the result is exactly the same, the 3 screens connected to the graphics card in PCIe work, but not the one connected to the motherboard. The difference is that the apple logo is no longer displayed on the screen plugged into the motherboard ... the 3 bios configurations that I attach give the same result in the end: 3 screens out of 4
I also put pictures of the start of the computer :B5D5F835-64CC-4F92-902D-E4F1CA289461.jpeg
64B55452-FE1C-4FF7-877D-B260FC16D464.jpeg
D9417A34-03CB-409E-B7D7-688D5041A8A2.jpeg
with the same configuration of bios under catalina 10.15.4, I had this........
257CFDBE-CF31-4361-BB0C-A7513284A8F3.jpeg
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
536
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
Please post screenshots of Hackintool >> Patch and Displays
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME Z390-A - CLOVER 5119
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD630 + GTX 660
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you !
I hope these screens give you the right information :)
In terms of connectors, I normally have 2 DP and 1 DVI on the GTX 660 and 1 HDMI on the internal card...
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
536
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
Do you see a fourth display in Hackintool "Displays" tab when you scroll the list?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2018
Messages
536
Motherboard
Z370M-DS3H
CPU
i7-8700K (OC 5Ghz)
Graphics
RX580 & UHD630 Headless
Have you checked this guide?

 
Joined
Jun 10, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
ASUS PRIME Z390-A - CLOVER 5119
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD630 + GTX 660
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
OK,
so it's totally impossible to follow the guide, since hackintool is not compatible with catalina. I never get the "red line" in the list of connectors, worse, for some reason that I don't know, as soon as I try to see the list of connectors, the application crashes and closes ....
Luckily, hackintool knows my motherboard (Asus prime z390-A) so I tried to force fate a bit by going through it. It did make configuration changes, but without any results ...
I fear that I will only have to format everything and start all over again with 10.15.4, and especially not to go under catalina 10.15.5 :(
Another thing, using the startup argument "agdpmod=pikera", a few seconds after the opening of the session, the 4th screen lights up, but the image is all pink :/
 
Top