Contribute
Register

BitterMelon's "Chip" build: GA-Z77N-WIFI - i5-3570K - HD 6870

Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
525
Motherboard
GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
CPU
E3-1225 v2
Graphics
GT 640 | P4000
Mac
Mac mini
Hi all - I`m really looking for a helping hand. My setup is an ordinary Z77N - no dedicated graphics card. My final step is getting HD4000 to work on 10.13.6.
Audio works nicely and without the aforementioned popping noises. Thanks for that tip!
I tried all available ig-platform-ids (even more than the 3 recommended by clover drop-down menu). I also followed rehabman's tip in another thread where he hints at digital connectors. No success. Lilu and fixup have been inserted manually in the EFI (other) section. And I installed it additionally via multibeast as other threads recommended doing that without doing anything else. This would get the job done... not for me.
Thank you so much for your help!
If you do not have the dedicated graphics card, you can use the "ig-platform-id" 0x01620005 for HD4000
you don't need IntelGraphicsFixup plugin
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you do not have the dedicated graphics card, you can use the "ig-platform-id" 0x01620005 for HD4000
you don't need IntelGraphicsFixup plugin
Thank you so much for your quick reply. As I am currently reinstalling everything from scratch to have a blank slate, I`m also curious about your "install Clover" entry. How precisely did you install it and which version in particular? Beforehand I was working my way through with a copy of the UniBeast installer (a simple copy of the EFI folder) and not using MultiBeast.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you do not have the dedicated graphics card, you can use the "ig-platform-id" 0x01620005 for HD4000
you don't need IntelGraphicsFixup plugin
fully reinstalled everything. Tried your tip....and failed. I don't know where to look for the errors... Thank you so much for your efforts!
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
525
Motherboard
GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
CPU
E3-1225 v2
Graphics
GT 640 | P4000
Mac
Mac mini
Thank you so much for your quick reply. As I am currently reinstalling everything from scratch to have a blank slate, I`m also curious about your "install Clover" entry. How precisely did you install it and which version in particular? Beforehand I was working my way through with a copy of the UniBeast installer (a simple copy of the EFI folder) and not using MultiBeast.
I do not use UniBeast installer, you can created the bootlable USB drive by running the createinstallmedia command

How to create a bootable installer for macOS
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201372

for High Sierra:
Code:
sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/MyVolume --applicationpath /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app
clover version did I used :

r4220, r4233, r4243, r4268, r4297, r4318, r4334, r4368, r4369, r4392, r4411, r4427, r4428, r4439, r4509*, r4522, r4523', r4532', r4533, r4586*
you may use clover r4586, I haven't try the lastest one (r4617) yet

Install the Clover EFI bootloader on your USB drive

run the clover installer
select custom install : DriverUFEI options : select AptioMemoryFix-64 or OsxAptioFix3Drv (not available in r4586)
* install either AptioMemoryFix-64 or OsxAptioFix3Drv, not both of them

e.g. files in the EFI\CLOVER\kexts\drivers64UEFI folder
Code:
ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi
AppleImageCodec-64.efi
AppleKeyAggregator-64.efi
AppleUITheme-64.efi
AptioInputFix-64.efi
AptioMemoryFix-64.efi
DataHubDxe-64.efi
FirmwareVolume-64.efi
FSInject-64.efi
SMCHelper-64.efi
VBoxHfs-64.efi
files in the EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other folder
Code:
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\FakeSMC.kext (v.1723)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\Lilu.kext (v.1.2.4)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\RealtekRTL8111.kext (v.2.2.1)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\AppleALC.kext (v.1.2.8)
* the default clover.plist should works

SMBIOS : Macmini6,2
ACPI patching (use clover configruator) : change ECH1 to EH01, change ECH2 to EH02, change GFX0 to IGPU
Graphics : ig-platform-id = 0x01620005, InjectIntel = "YES"

Where to look for the errors
(a) on the screen, capture the screen
(b) Press F2 in the Clover GUI, the preboot.log is saved in EFI\CLOVER\misc\ folder

what hardware in your configuration?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I do not use UniBeast installer, you can created the bootlable USB drive by running the createinstallmedia command

How to create a bootable installer for macOS
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201372

for High Sierra:
Code:
sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/MyVolume --applicationpath /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra.app
clover version did I used :

r4220, r4233, r4243, r4268, r4297, r4318, r4334, r4368, r4369, r4392, r4411, r4427, r4428, r4439, r4509*, r4522, r4523', r4532', r4533, r4586*
you may use clover r4586, I haven't try the lastest one (r4617) yet

Install the Clover EFI bootloader on your USB drive

run the clover installer
select custom install : DriverUFEI options : select AptioMemoryFix-64 or OsxAptioFix3Drv (not available in r4586)
* install either AptioMemoryFix-64 or OsxAptioFix3Drv, not both of them

e.g. files in the EFI\CLOVER\kexts\drivers64UEFI folder
Code:
ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi
AppleImageCodec-64.efi
AppleKeyAggregator-64.efi
AppleUITheme-64.efi
AptioInputFix-64.efi
AptioMemoryFix-64.efi
DataHubDxe-64.efi
FirmwareVolume-64.efi
FSInject-64.efi
SMCHelper-64.efi
VBoxHfs-64.efi
files in the EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other folder
Code:
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\FakeSMC.kext (v.1723)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\Lilu.kext (v.1.2.4)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\RealtekRTL8111.kext (v.2.2.1)
EFI\CLOVER\kexts\Other\AppleALC.kext (v.1.2.8)
* the default clover.plist should works

SMBIOS : Macmini6,2
ACPI patching (use clover configruator) : change ECH1 to EH01, change ECH2 to EH02, change GFX0 to IGPU
Graphics : ig-platform-id = 0x01620005, InjectIntel = "YES"

Where to look for the errors
(a) on the screen, capture the screen
(b) Press F2 in the Clover GUI, the preboot.log is saved in EFI\CLOVER\misc\ folder

what hardware in your configuration?
I opted out of APFS conversion because I edited the minstallconfig.xml. I can't tell whether this is relevant for HD4000 to work. But it might do without the ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi? You recommend using Macmini6,2. All the others are talking about iMac14,2. So I will also go for this. Keeping my fingers crossed. And thank you much again for such a detailed answer!!!
*update*
HD4000 works!!! 4000 hugs for you!!!
but... I lost sound despite the fact that AppleALC is in its place...?
*update#2*
got audio back: devices->audio turned it back on with "1"
THANK YOU SOOO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
525
Motherboard
GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
CPU
E3-1225 v2
Graphics
GT 640 | P4000
Mac
Mac mini
I opted out of APFS conversion because I edited the minstallconfig.xml. I can't tell whether this is relevant for HD4000 to work. But it might do without the ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi? You recommend using Macmini6,2. All the others are talking about iMac14,2. So I will also go for this. Keeping my fingers crossed. And thank you much again for such a detailed answer!!!
*update*
HD4000 works!!! 4000 hugs for you!!!
but... I lost sound despite the fact that AppleALC is in its place...?
*update#2*
got audio back: devices->audio turned it back on with "1"
THANK YOU SOOO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!!!
for IGPU only configuration -> use SMBIOS = Macmini6,x
for GPU or GPU+IGPU configuration -> use SMBIOS = iMac13,x, or iMac14,x

I also don't use APFS, the driver ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi is optional, just in case that I plug-in a APFS formatted drive, the Clover can access the drive
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
You recommend using Macmini6,2. All the others are talking about iMac14,2. So I will also go for this.
My formulation was a little misleading. I did follow your tip of course!
And again - thank you so much for your support!!! You guys are awesome
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
for IGPU only configuration -> use SMBIOS = Macmini6,x
for GPU or GPU+IGPU configuration -> use SMBIOS = iMac13,x, or iMac14,x

I also don't use APFS, the driver ApfsDriverLoader-64.efi is optional, just in case that I plug-in a APFS formatted drive, the Clover can access the drive
Hi itwas,
I'm so sorry - but I hope I may bother you once more. Unfortunately I had to realize new problems. Wifi is gone and both ethernet ports work but are limited to 10 mb/sec. Do you have a remedy for that? TIA!
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
525
Motherboard
GA-Z77N-WIFI - F3 - Clover UEFI
CPU
E3-1225 v2
Graphics
GT 640 | P4000
Mac
Mac mini
Hi itwas,
I'm so sorry - but I hope I may bother you once more. Unfortunately I had to realize new problems. Wifi is gone and both ethernet ports work but are limited to 10 mb/sec. Do you have a remedy for that? TIA!
What WiFi hardware? Z77N-WIFI comes with Intel chipset WiFi card. macOS does not support Intel WiFi chipset, and Ethernet ports are limited to 10 Mb/sec. Do you mean connection speed? Maybe you can check the network cable/switch first.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
65
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2 Broadwell
CPU
i5
Graphics
HD 5500 1366x768
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
What WiFi hardware? Z77N-WIFI comes with Intel chipset WiFi card. macOS does not support Intel WiFi chipset, and Ethernet ports are limited to 10 Mb/sec. Do you mean connection speed? Maybe you can check the network cable/switch first.
I didn't swap the WiFi/BT card. I used to have a USB Belkin adapter for BT and WiFi worked out of the box. Now it's back on and working nicely but I haven't changed anything. So WiFi might be called unreliable at best.
But the Ethernet cables are fine. A switch reset plus testing the connections. Is it possible that only one port delivers 1000 Mb (currently both sport 10/11 Mb/sec tops)? I also noticed that restarting is not a wise choice to make. Restarting results in a blurred login screen which triples the image horizontally. A proper shutdown and a cold boot cures that problem.
And again: thank you so much for your dedication!!!
 
Top