Contribute
Register

Best single slot GPU found so far... FirePro W7000

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
858
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am currently running this in a Classic Mac Pro. Just tried a mission on StarCraft II and got 40+ FPS on ultra settings with Metal for the graphics language (vs OpenGL) I've needed a single slot GPU for some time because the bottom two slots are taken up by a SAS card and an internal to external SAS adapter.

4 DP out, decent performance, requires 1 6-pin power cable, bought used for $160. I am happy. I've got a Z77 hackintosh sitting in the corner, I'll try it out there next after upgrading it to High Sierra.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
858
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Need to upgrade this Mac to High Sierra but this is what the W7000 looks like to the Mac


Screen Shot 2018-01-19 at 5.32.12 PM.png


Valley benchmark doesn't look that great but visually, this is MUCH smoother than the GT1030 and FAR superior in SC2

FirePro.png
 
Last edited:

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,290
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Need to upgrade this Mac to High Sierra but this is what the W7000 looks like to the Mac


View attachment 307206

Valley benchmark doesn't look that great but visually, this is MUCH smoother than the GT1030 and FAR superior in SC2

View attachment 307208

Was there anything special you needed to do to get it working? Was it just Lilu.kext and WhateverGreen.kext? Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
858
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The W7000 is a GCN 1.0 card so it should work with the exception of no boot screen. I will try it out next weekend on a Z77 i7 mackintosh. Currently I have it in an Apple 2009 Mac Pro so I can't be certain until I test it. The Hackintosh has set unused for a couple of years so I have some work to do to get it running again. My Z170 based Hackintosh is in a case that is too small (PCI length) for this card.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
858
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Was there anything special you needed to do to get it working? Was it just Lilu.kext and WhateverGreen.kext? Thanks in advance.

I just stuck it into my z77 m-itx hackintosh running El Capitan -- Booted without issue AND with a boot progress bar but it had a little corruption above the progress bar, running through the apple. recognized as 7xxx card just like on Mac Pro.
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,290
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just stuck it into my z77 m-itx hackintosh running El Capitan -- Booted without issue AND with a boot progress bar but it had a little corruption above the progress bar, running through the apple. recognized as 7xxx card just like on Mac Pro.

Nice. Did you need any additional kexts to get the old HD6870 working? Anything done in config.plist to get the HD6870 activated? Thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
858
Motherboard
X299 Designare EX
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Plus
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Nice. Did you need any additional kexts to get the old HD6870 working? Anything done in config.plist to get the HD6870 activated? Thanks.

I set it up a couple of years ago but one of the reasons I used to use 6870s was because I didn't have to much of anything to make them work as long as I don't mind NOT seeing a boot screen. I was surprised to see a boot screen with the W7000, even a corrupted one. If I did anything, it might have been ATI injection. It was a simple unibeast/multibeast install.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2015
Messages
126
Motherboard
Dell PowerEdge T30
CPU
E3-1225 v5
Graphics
RX 580
I set it up a couple of years ago but one of the reasons I used to use 6870s was because I didn't have to much of anything to make them work as long as I don't mind NOT seeing a boot screen. I was surprised to see a boot screen with the W7000, even a corrupted one. If I did anything, it might have been ATI injection. It was a simple unibeast/multibeast install.

Given today's prices and availability, I wonder how much sense it would make to put four of these into one computer?

Edit: Never mind. That doesn't seem compelling based on a few factors.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2015
Messages
126
Motherboard
Dell PowerEdge T30
CPU
E3-1225 v5
Graphics
RX 580
I set it up a couple of years ago but one of the reasons I used to use 6870s was because I didn't have to much of anything to make them work as long as I don't mind NOT seeing a boot screen. I was surprised to see a boot screen with the W7000, even a corrupted one. If I did anything, it might have been ATI injection. It was a simple unibeast/multibeast install.

Another question please macs_forever.

How well is sleep wake working for you with the W7000 in the Hackintosh?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top