ATi HD5870 DisplayPort Audio

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by iDVD, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Dec 26, 2016 at 1:39 PM #1
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Hello, I have LG 38UC99 monitor with build in speakers. Monitor connected to graphics card via DisplayPort cable. My problem is I can't get DP audio. I have tried this audio_cloverHDMI-120.command.zip script from @toleda but it did not work for me. Maybe I did something wrong. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 26, 2016 at 3:48 PM #2
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Moved to correct Forum.
    See Problem Reporting, Post #1, HDMI Audio AppleHDA. Post to linked thread.
     
  3. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Dec 27, 2016 at 6:52 PM #3
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870

    Problem Reporting

    1. System does not found display audio connected via DP
    2. 10.12.2/Z68-MX-UD2H-B3/BIOS version/Intel 2500k/ATi HD5870
    3. After install 10.12.2 used this method audio_cloverALC-120.command.zip to get sound up(its working) and now after I get my new display, I tried this method:
      1. Mount EFI
      2. SIP enabled (in my system this is disabled)
      3. Intel: HDMI display only, disconnect DP display
      4. Double click: Downloads/audio_cloverHDMI-1....command
      5. Answer y/n questions
      6. Password
      7. Restart
    4. Copy of IORegistryExplorer/IOJones
    5. System/Library/Extensions/AppleHDA.kext
    6. Clover
      1. EFI/CLOVER/config.plist
      2. EFI/CLOVER/misc/debug.log (Set config.plist/Boot/Debug/YES)
        1. or DPCIManager/Misc/Boot Log
     

    Attached Files:

  4. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Dec 27, 2016 at 7:03 PM #4
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Screen Shot 2016-12-27 at 20.57.56.png Screen Shot 2016-12-27 at 20.57.44.png clover debug log
     

    Attached Files:

  5. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 27, 2016 at 8:54 PM #5
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Reason you ignored Post #2, Post to linked thread?
     
    CaptainKernelPanic likes this.
  6. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Dec 29, 2016 at 9:04 AM #6
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Sorry, but I don't understand what are you trying to say. In which part I made a mistake?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 30, 2016 at 3:34 PM #7
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18,742
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  8. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Jan 6, 2017 at 6:32 AM #8
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    I resolve my problem. I just added my graphics card frame buffer to clover config.plist
     
  9. david8413

    david8413

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Jan 9, 2017 at 7:35 PM #9
    david8413

    david8413

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the same issue, how did you add the framebuffer?
     
  10. iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    Jan 17, 2017 at 10:03 AM #10
    iDVD

    iDVD

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Mobo:
    Z68-MX-UD2H-B3
    CPU:
    2500k
    Graphics:
    HD5870
    In my case, I edit config.plist file and:
    Code (Text):

    - Inject / ATI = true
    - FBName = framebuffer name (in my case: Uakari)
     

Share This Page