ATI/AMD 5xxx 6xxx 7xxx 2xx 3xx Graphics Cards Framebuffer Personalities

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by tonymacx86, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. swamer

    swamer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    ga z77 d3h
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Radeon 6870
    Nov 16, 2015 at 3:13 PM #111
    swamer

    swamer

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    ga z77 d3h
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2400
    Graphics:
    Radeon 6870
    Did anyone know how to fix sleep issue in El Capitan Radeon 6870 ?
    Please delete , i am sorry, seems this topic about only framebuffer and my question is offtopic
     
  2. smile16

    smile16

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus P5KPL-AM/PS
    CPU:
    Intel Dual core
    Graphics:
    Intel DG 31/33
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Jan 22, 2016 at 10:17 PM #112
    smile16

    smile16

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Asus P5KPL-AM/PS
    CPU:
    Intel Dual core
    Graphics:
    Intel DG 31/33
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Change Entire File Content: org.chamelion.Boot.plist
    Location: (BootDrive)/Extra/org.chamelion.Boot.plist
    How to open This File: download plist editior through Internet.

    download: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0ByCvtZgOaYP2UzFDMGZDQ1ZhRTA&usp=sharing

    Your
    AtiConfig=XXXX (Change... Below)

    Sapphire AMD Radeon HD 6850: XXXX=Bulrushes (Frame buffer)
    AtiPorts=4
    Device ID: 0x6739
    Vender ID: 0x21F81458


    Other Cards: AMD Radeon HD 6850: Frame Buffer: XXXX=Duckweed
    AtiPorts=(Check and add a number_How many ports do u have_ex:-DVI-Vga-HDMI-DP)
    Mostly 4-Ports
    Device ID: 0x6739
    Vender ID: different....


    =============================
    org.chamelion.Boot.plist
    ============================='

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
    <key>AtiConfig</key>
    <string></string>
    <key>AtiPorts</key>
    <string>4</string>
    <key>EHCIacquire</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>EnableC3State</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>EnableDualLink</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>EnableHDMIAudio</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>EthernetBuiltIn</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>ForceWake</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GenerateCStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>GeneratePStates</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1920x1080x32</string>
    <key>GraphicsEnabler</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Instant Menu</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Kernel Flags</key>
    <string>-v USBBusFix=Yes EthernetBuiltIn=Yes ahcidisk=1 debug=8 dart=0</string>
    <key>Legacy Logo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>PrivateData</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>RestartFix</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>ShowInfo</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>Theme</key>
    <string>Yosemite-X</string>
    <key>UHCIreset</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>UseIntelHDMI</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>UseKernelCache</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    <key>UseMemDetect</key>
    <string>No</string>
    <key>Wake</key>
    <string>Yes</string>
    </dict>
    </plist>

    ==================================
     
  3. macguy54

    macguy54

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Jan 21, 2017 at 9:45 PM #113
    macguy54

    macguy54

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Any advantages in terms of performance running a specific framebuffer rather then none? i have a gigabyte r9 280x runs good so far without issues but reads as a radeaon 7**
     
  4. RogueFive

    RogueFive

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    2x SAPPHIRE 100352-2L Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jan 25, 2017 at 3:48 PM #114
    RogueFive

    RogueFive

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    2x SAPPHIRE 100352-2L Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit GDDR5
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Massive difference in speed.
     
  5. aufdenschlips

    aufdenschlips

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-DS3H 1.1
    CPU:
    Core i5 2550k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390 Nitro Backplate
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 3, 2017 at 9:27 AM #115
    aufdenschlips

    aufdenschlips

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77-DS3H 1.1
    CPU:
    Core i5 2550k
    Graphics:
    Sapphire R9 390 Nitro Backplate
    Mac:
    iMac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    AMD8000 Baladi

    Sapphire R9 390 Nitro 8GB DisplayPort as Main

    00040000 04030000 00010301 00000000 20010306 00000000
    00040000 04030000 00010101 00000000 12040101 00000000
    00040000 04030000 00010201 00000000 10000205 00000000
    00080000 04020000 00010401 00000000 22050403 00000000
    04000000 14020000 00010501 00000000 11020504 00000000
    00040000 04030000 00010600 00000000 20010606 00000000

    P.S.
    Speed wise there seems not really a difference between Radeon and Baladi for me at least.
     
    budafilms likes this.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
  6. Total_Noob

    Total_Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 24, 2017 at 10:05 PM #116
    Total_Noob

    Total_Noob

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Mobo:
    GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    iBook, iMac, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'm in the same boat with a dual 280x setup. Have you done anything about changing your card names/IDs on your Hackintosh?
     
  7. funkyfrank

    funkyfrank

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    210
    Mobo:
    B85M-G
    CPU:
    Core i7 4770
    Graphics:
    AMD R7 250 / Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Apr 5, 2017 at 10:07 PM #117
    funkyfrank

    funkyfrank

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    210
    Mobo:
    B85M-G
    CPU:
    Core i7 4770
    Graphics:
    AMD R7 250 / Intel HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    If I did not inject a frame buffer, how can I determine which frame buffer was used by default? kextstat?
     
  8. bigmac69

    bigmac69

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Z97 MPower Max AC LGA 1150
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Jun 13, 2017 at 3:49 PM #118
    bigmac69

    bigmac69

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Mobo:
    Z97 MPower Max AC LGA 1150
    CPU:
    I5-4690K
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello Tonymacx86
    I need a little help with my Ati/Radeon HD 6670 and 6450 cards. I was able to get them to boot up and they are working but my issue is they are flickering in and out like it trying to work like the color gets throwed off. Is there a fix for this i have used IOReg to look up the names (Gibba,Lotus,Muskgrass) and i am only using the HDMI on each one. Thanks for your help in advance.
     
  9. sadVamp

    sadVamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    Ga-Z170X-Designare
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2x ATI Radeon HD5850
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Jun 23, 2017 at 10:14 PM #119
    sadVamp

    sadVamp

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Mobo:
    Ga-Z170X-Designare
    CPU:
    i7 6700K
    Graphics:
    2x ATI Radeon HD5850
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Hi Guys! I'm trying to make a build with 2x Radeon HD5850's. Would be anybody that kind and make a step by step guide for a noob? (this is my very first built) I read the topic starter but don't really get where, how and what should I insert/write. In the clover bootloader I found the gpu section where I can check the injection and I also filled the GPU ID (that 0x68991002) but I do not know what else and how should be filled, or if it is necessary or maybe better some fully other way.
    Currently I'm always stuck at the half of the installation the part of sierra is already on the SSD, but when the restart comes, it still boots from the USB, and if choose the bootloader to boot from SSD it stucks/restarts
    currently I got this errors in verbose mode (see attached picture).
    The MoBo is a GA-Z170x-Designare (bios F2... should I update, or better to not?)

    Can anybody help pls?
     

    Attached Files:

    • DSC_0262.JPG  (2.3 MB, 41 views)
  10. misterphoton

    misterphoton

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Mobo:
    Xeon x2, SuperMicro X9Dai
    CPU:
    Xeon, e5, 2650 (x2)
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon or NVidia 740 Desktop
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 25, 2017 at 11:12 PM #120
    misterphoton

    misterphoton

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Mobo:
    Xeon x2, SuperMicro X9Dai
    CPU:
    Xeon, e5, 2650 (x2)
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon or NVidia 740 Desktop
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Quadra
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    How can I look up the best framebuffer and device configuration for a ATI Radeon HD 6470m in Sierra? Do I need to change these values in the config.plist, as well clover boot screen, as well in the 6000 controller kext itself, so guidance would be great. I'm trying to enable the AMD6000 controller kext to see the video card. I also assume you have to modify the device ID+ FB name the config.plist in the EFI, as well in the info.plist on the 6000 kext itself?

    Thank You
     

Share This Page