Contribute
Register

Asus Z690 ProArt Creator WiFi (Thunderbolt 4) + i7-12700K + AMD RX 6800 XT

Joined
Aug 1, 2012
Messages
605
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690 Creator
CPU
i7-12700KF
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I tried to lower down from 0x19 to 0x17 on portcount value of USBPort.kext/info.plist, but opposite as your test, my port number 0x18 and 0x19 don't show up in IOReg, which is the expected behavior. I wonder how come in your build if you cut down to 0x17 the portcount value, ports n. 0x18 and 0x19 show up!

I know it's weird but as you can see:

SS09 is there!
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-10-28 at 11.05.39.png
    Screenshot 2022-10-28 at 11.05.39.png
    704.9 KB · Views: 21
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
49
Motherboard
Asus Z690M-Plus D4
CPU
i7-12700KF
Graphics
RX 6600
Someone is having a problem with RX 6600 or RX 6600 XT? In my case, when the system goes to black to load the graphics and enter on the system, the whole system it restarts.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,460
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Someone is having a problem with RX 6600 or RX 6600 XT? In my case, when the system goes to black to load the graphics and enter on the system, the whole system it restarts.
Is boot argument agdpmod=pikera present in config.plist?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
49
Motherboard
Asus Z690M-Plus D4
CPU
i7-12700KF
Graphics
RX 6600
Is boot argument agdpmod=pikera present in config.plist?
Yes, it is. After some test, I can see that without debug=0x100 and keepsyms=1. The issue isn't that screen goes to black but it restarts after verbos.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,460
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
yes it is, after some test i can see that without debug=0x100 and keepsyms=1, the issue isn't that screen goes to black but it restarts after verbos
Was the GPU/boot working properly for some time, but suddenly it stopped working?

If so, what changes were made to the system just before the problem started?

Which version of macOS is this?

Which version of OpenCore?

Have you tried cold boot?

Have you tried CMOS Reset?

Which version of BIOS?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2018
Messages
49
Motherboard
Asus Z690M-Plus D4
CPU
i7-12700KF
Graphics
RX 6600
Was the GPU/boot working properly for some time, but suddenly it stopped working?

If so, what changes were made to the system just before the problem started?

Which version of macOS is this?

Which version of OpenCore?

Have you tried cold boot?

Have you tried CMOS Reset?

Which version of BIOS?
It works for 2 or 3 boots then starts doing that, if I unplug it from power and wait some times it solve it for 1 for.

Not changes made at all.

macOS Monterey 12.6.1

Opencore I tried with 0.8.0, 0.8.2, 0.8.5

Only happens when I start from a shutdown if I restart, boot fine. Sometimes I can solve it unpluggin the power for several minutes or if I let the system reboot constantly eventually boot

Yes I tried CMOS and different BIOS configs. Same issue.

Also tried with several versions of BIOS.

The thing is that only happens with RX 6600 and RX 6600 XT, 6800 and 6900 works fine (different vendors also).

When finally get into the system shows this error.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2022-10-28 at 16.29.41.png
    Screenshot 2022-10-28 at 16.29.41.png
    349.8 KB · Views: 22
Joined
Dec 14, 2021
Messages
20
Motherboard
Asus ROG STRIX Z690-I GAMING
CPU
i5-12600K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Some questions and suggestions:
  • At the OpenCore Boot Picker, please look at the bottom right corner of the screen. What is the OpenCore REL number?
  • What we're seeing in the screenshot is the final part of a kernel panic. It will be necessary to take video of the boot log (a smartphone can be used for this), then scrub 1 or 2 frames back from the end so we can see the log messages just before the end. On an iPhone we can scrub the video and capture screenshots; this should be doable on any smartphone.
I did a clean installation , and it works.
Thanks !!!
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
51
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Maximus Hero
CPU
i9-13900KF
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have reviewed your previous posts regarding this issue. Let me start with these questions:
  • When was the card purchased? Approximate month and year?
  • Has the card's firmware been upgraded since it was purchased?
  • If so, which version of firmware is installed on the HighPoint 3740?
  • Firmware 1.0.5 and newer is necessary because it supports Above 4G Decoding. If older firmware is installed, try disabling Above 4G Decoding in Asus ProArt motherboard BIOS.
  • Also, please confirm that Vt-D is enabled in Asus ProArt BIOS.
I have the 3720 card. It worked fine with BIOS 1.0.3 in macOS and Windows. After BIOS upgrade of the adapter to 1.0.5, it disappeared in macOS. Windows still worked fine. I had to downgrade the BIOS to 1.0.3 to get it working again. I was in contact with Highpoint support, but there is no solution for me for the newer BIOS versions.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,460
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have the 3720 card. It worked fine with BIOS 1.0.3 in macOS and Windows. After BIOS upgrade of the adapter to 1.0.5, it disappeared in macOS. Windows still worked fine. I had to downgrade the BIOS to 1.0.3 to get it working again. I was in contact with Highpoint support, but there is no solution for me for the newer BIOS versions.
@Rag

Please see this post.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rag

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,460
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It works for 2 or 3 boots then starts doing that, if I unplug it from power and wait some times it solve it for 1 for.

Not changes made at all.

macOS Monterey 12.6.1

Opencore I tried with 0.8.0, 0.8.2, 0.8.5

Only happens when I start from a shutdown if I restart, boot fine. Sometimes I can solve it unpluggin the power for several minutes or if I let the system reboot constantly eventually boot

Yes I tried CMOS and different BIOS configs. Same issue.

Also tried with several versions of BIOS.

The thing is that only happens with RX 6600 and RX 6600 XT, 6800 and 6900 works fine (different vendors also).

When finally get into the system shows this error.
If you have a spare SSD, I would suggest performing a fresh macOS installation. Then see if this problem occurs. You can use the same EFI folder as you're using now.

However, please post OpenCore Configurator --> NVRAM page as shown below so I can check these settings:
Screenshot 2022-10-28 at 10.54.02 AM.png
 
Top