Contribute
Register

Asus X299 - Support

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,238
Motherboard
Asus Z370-A Prime II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
To be completely honest, the machine has been bulletproof when I’m using it for over 6 months and don’t want to risk it. If I build another Hackintosh I’ll definitely explore OpenCore then….. or if I get a vacation (yeah, right :lol: ) then maybe I’ll do another CCC of this install and attempt it then.

Theres no real danger to building out an OC Config. You just put it on the EFI partition of a flash drive and boot from it. The one hang up would be is if you installed kext in Library/Extensions instead of the Clover Kext/Other folder.

You do you though! It's all fun.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
120
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare EX X299
CPU
i9-9940X
Graphics
2x RX 6900XT, 1x RX 6800
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
With the rampage? My rampage isn’t hacked anymore but I believe I used the GPRW patch
shoot, I'm already using GPRW patch, something else must be going on... thank you though!

Edit: looks like I didn't add the renames to the ACPI Patch section, only had the SSDT in there. Sleep is finally working now after adding the renames!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Theres no real danger to building out an OC Config. You just put it on the EFI partition of a flash drive and boot from it. The one hang up would be is if you installed kext in Library/Extensions instead of the Clover Kext/Other folder.

You do you though! It's all fun.
Solved it. Virtual box was installed and was causing the KP! So that’s fixed. Now onto the next NEW issue (which isn’t really new apparently, I’ll explain)

So my machine is running a Sapphire Vega64 Nitro+ and a 10980XE. For the most part it’s fine and is serving me quite well. I decided that because I video edit so much and I DJ professionally (events and syndicated on radio) that I should start a YouTube channel (not spamming, it’s related- keep reading) :lol: - haven’t even posted a video yet, and soon you’ll know why lol

So I picked up a Panasonic GH5 Mark II so I can shoot in 6K 4:3 anamorphic and then crop in to 16:9 4K. Footage looks fantastic, but for a lot of it, I want to key out a green screen. So I brought my clip into Final Cut X- added the key, then…… the machine randomly reboots.

Added a wattage meter to my power plug, I’m drawing just over 600W from the wall when doing this (was using a Corsair 850 TX PSU). Then it reboots.

Opened the computer, ran 2 separate 8 pin power connectors to the GPU. Still did it. Went and purchased a Seasonic PX-1300 (1300W Platinum power supply)- it behaves a lot better, but it still does it (just not as often). Also running 2 separate 4 pin PCIE cables. Sidenote, when I hit around 500W this PSU starts clicking a little- Seasonic and I are going to work this out, but it may be normal operation. Also plugged into a Tripp-Lite power bar with isolated filter banks so I don’t think it’s a clean vs dirty power issue.

Because it’s a hard shutoff, the last shutdown reason in terminal is reporting a 5 (normal shutdown) as it’s not a KP I can’t figure this out- which may led me to cooling. I set my shutdown temp to 84 (using a Corsair h150i Pro RGB- the older one) and I’m starting to wonder if it’s not cutting it.

Next step, I purchased an Arctic Cooling Liquid Freezer II (420mm) AIO last week and am going to attempt to install it on Sunday.

Did I miss anything? I’m wondering if I’m having tunnel vision and if there’s a way simpler approach to fixing this that I’m completely missing.

I can edit 4K ProRes 4444 with absolutely no issue rendering with the GPU and transcoding with the CPU and do it for around 8-9 hours a day and the machine is solid. It just freaks out when I add any major effects on those 6K clips. Do I need to maybe down clock my GPU?

According to istat menus I never see the Vega 64 go above 50 Celsius unless that reading is wrong.

The other reason I bought the Arctic winter is to solve the serious throttling of my CPU when I’m running MP4 encodes for my work. This thing will throttle me down to an average of 3 GHz and sometimes as low as 2.6 - 2.8.

Any thoughts? Sorry for the novel! :lol::banghead:
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Solved it. Virtual box was installed and was causing the KP! So that’s fixed. Now onto the next NEW issue (which isn’t really new apparently, I’ll explain)

So my machine is running a Sapphire Vega64 Nitro+ and a 10980XE. For the most part it’s fine and is serving me quite well. I decided that because I video edit so much and I DJ professionally (events and syndicated on radio) that I should start a YouTube channel (not spamming, it’s related- keep reading) :lol: - haven’t even posted a video yet, and soon you’ll know why lol

So I picked up a Panasonic GH5 Mark II so I can shoot in 6K 4:3 anamorphic and then crop in to 16:9 4K. Footage looks fantastic, but for a lot of it, I want to key out a green screen. So I brought my clip into Final Cut X- added the key, then…… the machine randomly reboots.

Added a wattage meter to my power plug, I’m drawing just over 600W from the wall when doing this (was using a Corsair 850 TX PSU). Then it reboots.

Opened the computer, ran 2 separate 8 pin power connectors to the GPU. Still did it. Went and purchased a Seasonic PX-1300 (1300W Platinum power supply)- it behaves a lot better, but it still does it (just not as often). Also running 2 separate 4 pin PCIE cables. Sidenote, when I hit around 500W this PSU starts clicking a little- Seasonic and I are going to work this out, but it may be normal operation. Also plugged into a Tripp-Lite power bar with isolated filter banks so I don’t think it’s a clean vs dirty power issue.

Because it’s a hard shutoff, the last shutdown reason in terminal is reporting a 5 (normal shutdown) as it’s not a KP I can’t figure this out- which may led me to cooling. I set my shutdown temp to 84 (using a Corsair h150i Pro RGB- the older one) and I’m starting to wonder if it’s not cutting it.

Next step, I purchased an Arctic Cooling Liquid Freezer II (420mm) AIO last week and am going to attempt to install it on Sunday.

Did I miss anything? I’m wondering if I’m having tunnel vision and if there’s a way simpler approach to fixing this that I’m completely missing.

I can edit 4K ProRes 4444 with absolutely no issue rendering with the GPU and transcoding with the CPU and do it for around 8-9 hours a day and the machine is solid. It just freaks out when I add any major effects on those 6K clips. Do I need to maybe down clock my GPU?

According to istat menus I never see the Vega 64 go above 50 Celsius unless that reading is wrong.

The other reason I bought the Arctic winter is to solve the serious throttling of my CPU when I’m running MP4 encodes for my work. This thing will throttle me down to an average of 3 GHz and sometimes as low as 2.6 - 2.8.

Any thoughts? Sorry for the novel! :lol::banghead:

Aaaaaaaand I solved it.

In all the reconfiguration I was doing back when I was trying to solve my TB3 issues, I didn’t realize that after resetting the BIOS, I forgot to adjust my AVX offsets. I tried 3,2 and ended up settling at 2,1

Running Unigine Heaven & the latest Cinebench for 4 hours straight I was able to sustain a clock of around 4.6 on all cores at the top end (early in the test) by the time the 4 hours was done it got down to the lowest point of 4.1 which is well within reason. No crashes and it drew just under 800W from the wall for the duration. I’m considering this a win. Will try some editing from the camera and report back but the machine is behaving a LOT better now.

I didn’t install the Artic Winter cooler as of yet. I’m keeping it as a backup in case the Corsair fails- and if it does, I should see some improvements. But all and all, I consider this a success.

Can someone point me in the direction of something else that I can quickly fix? My NVME isn’t bootable anymore. At the moment I have to boot off a backup drive via USB to open Clover (not moving to OC just yet) - my EFI folder on the NVME looks intact, I even copied my EFI partition from my USB drive to the EFI partition on the NVME and no dice- so I wonder if I the partition itself was corrupted? I don’t want to ruin my install as it’s otherwise perfect now. Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,290
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Radeon Pro W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Aaaaaaaand I solved it.

In all the reconfiguration I was doing back when I was trying to solve my TB3 issues, I didn’t realize that after resetting the BIOS, I forgot to adjust my AVX offsets. I tried 3,2 and ended up settling at 2,1

Running Unigine Heaven & the latest Cinebench for 4 hours straight I was able to sustain a clock of around 4.6 on all cores at the top end (early in the test) by the time the 4 hours was done it got down to the lowest point of 4.1 which is well within reason. No crashes and it drew just under 800W from the wall for the duration. I’m considering this a win. Will try some editing from the camera and report back but the machine is behaving a LOT better now.

I didn’t install the Artic Winter cooler as of yet. I’m keeping it as a backup in case the Corsair fails- and if it does, I should see some improvements. But all and all, I consider this a success.

Can someone point me in the direction of something else that I can quickly fix? My NVME isn’t bootable anymore. At the moment I have to boot off a backup drive via USB to open Clover (not moving to OC just yet) - my EFI folder on the NVME looks intact, I even copied my EFI partition from my USB drive to the EFI partition on the NVME and no dice- so I wonder if I the partition itself was corrupted? I don’t want to ruin my install as it’s otherwise perfect now. Thanks!

So your install is broken or you just can't boot from Clover? If it's just Clover maybe try cloning your NVME to a backup drive and see if you can boot from that.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So your install is broken or you just can't boot from Clover? If it's just Clover maybe try cloning your NVME to a backup drive and see if you can boot from that.
No no the NVME install itself is fine. Just the boot loader isn’t working for some reason. So I just plug in my backup (USB) drive and choose my NVME to boot to for now.

This should be a relatively easy fix no? I tried deleting and re-copying my EFI folder from the USB to the EFI partition on the NVME and that unfortunately didn’t work.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,290
Motherboard
ASUS Pro WS X299 Sage II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Radeon Pro W5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No no the NVME install itself is fine. Just the boot loader isn’t working for some reason. So I just plug in my backup (USB) drive and choose my NVME to boot to for now.

This should be a relatively easy fix no? I tried deleting and re-copying my EFI folder from the USB to the EFI partition on the NVME and that unfortunately didn’t work.

Oh that's good. I would think so so I'm puzzled too why it didn't work. If you could, try cloning your NVME to another ssd and see if it works otherwise your EFI partition could have an issue?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
309
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@djlild7hina I’ll give that a shot tonight. It’s really odd that it’s not booting from the EFI partition.

Could the partition be damaged even though it shows up ok after mounting?
 
Top