Contribute
Register

Asus X299 - Support

Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe II
CPU
Core i9 9820X
Graphics
XFX RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm on BIOS 802 with my Prime Deluxe II, and I can't get past early boot with my Big Sur USB install. I've gone through and checked my EFI and BIOS settings like 10 times. I'm attaching a screenshot of the hang and my EFI folder but with my PowerMac G4 serial number removed. Should I update the bios? I'm just concerned that it will break my working Catalina/Clover install.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    4.3 MB · Views: 19
  • IMG_3313.jpeg
    IMG_3313.jpeg
    384.4 KB · Views: 14
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,028
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm on BIOS 802 with my Prime Deluxe II, and I can't get past early boot with my Big Sur USB install. I've gone through and checked my EFI and BIOS settings like 10 times. I'm attaching a screenshot of the hang and my EFI folder but with my PowerMac G4 serial number removed. Should I update the bios? I'm just concerned that it will break my working Catalina/Clover install.
For X299 Skylake-X/W and Cascade Lake-X/W choose iMacPro 1,1 or MacPro 7,1 SMBIOS see here on Dartonia Github : Skylake-X/W and Cascade Lake-X/W

Your are also stuck because your are using CpuTscSync.kext instead of TSCAdjustReset.kext mandatory for X299 system : see also here on Dartonia Github : TSC on cold boot and wake with TSCAdjustReset.kext

See X299 Big Sur Support and ressources here #1 & #2

Enjoy and good luck :thumbup:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe II
CPU
Core i9 9820X
Graphics
XFX RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, I'll try TSCAdjustReset instead. All the guides seemed to say to use CpuTscSync.

I am using MacPro7,1 for SMBIOS, I just use a serial number from a PowerMac G4, and I don't think I've ever had any issues with that in the past.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,669
Motherboard
N/A
CPU
N/A
Graphics
N/A
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, I'll try TSCAdjustReset instead. All the guides seemed to say to use CpuTscSync.

I am using MacPro7,1 for SMBIOS, I just use a serial number from a PowerMac G4, and I don't think I've ever had any issues with that in the past.

You are required to use TSCAdjustReset for x299 as @Loloflatsix mentioned.

And why would you use a serial number from a PowerMac G4?

Generate a MacPro7,1 serial (make sure it's invalid on Apple's site) and then generate a proper uuid after rebooting in terminal (terminal > uuidgen) and use that so your iMessage/iCloud features work correctly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
16
Motherboard
ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe II
CPU
Core i9 9820X
Graphics
XFX RX 570
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
TSCAdjustReset got me in! Thanks everyone! Having a couple of issues with my M2 Fenvi card and for some reason my Sonnet Solo 10G wasn't connecting, but I'll check other threads for solutions on those.

I'm using a PowerMac G4 serial because I built my machine in a PowerMac G4 case, and if you use a PowerMac G4 serial, it says PowerMac G4 in About This Mac. Believe it or not, I actually called Apple support 10 years ago and convinced them to allow iMessage/iCloud access with this serial number, and it's worked ever since. It hasn't worked perfectly, but it works well enough, and I'm not sure if the issues are with the serial number, or with issues with my config. I'll have to try iMessage/iCloud in Big Sur on OpenCore and see if it works better than it has on Clover. The main issue I've had is that iMessage won't always send messages the first few times I try, so I'll use my phone, and then later on in a conversation it will start working. It always receives messages just fine though.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
291
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Good morning everyone (or night depends from where you are hackintoshing :) ).
I am trying to help a friend who faces some problems. Not easy as we can only chat via Whatsapp trying to understand what's happening. I don't have same config, this makes things harder.
His set up is based on ASUS Prime X299-A with RX5700XT.
Bios is 1503.

We have started with EFI posted by @djlild7hina on post https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/asus-x299-support.276179/post-2206369

Everything seems 1st to run smoothly, install done and "basics" going fine.
However now when he tries to "push" the machine it crashes very often.
Here are summary of the issues:
Geekbench 5 and Cinebench are crashing. He can only perform Novabench.
He got confirmation of this this evening by doing some rendering work with Poser Pro 11.1.1. Several small simple renderings go well ... but after 4-5, the crash is systematic. If, on the other hand, I run a complex render, the crash is immediate. Ditto with Photoshop and works with files of 6000x8000 pixels. Ditto after several minutes with Active Presenter with heavy files mixing several videos within the same slide.

What would be your recommendations, as we don't really know from where we should start?
- Updating the Bios?
- Modifying some kexts? Which ones?

Once again thanks for your help !
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
311
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I made great progress yesterday and today: phew...
After three weeks of issues and failures : it was crazy for me after spending so much money and time going up the wall ...:banghead:

But yesterday after the message from @djlild7hina about issue on Windows too, I planed to resolve the problems or return the Mobo too.

After doing more tests, no problem on Windows but High Sierra was unstable.

There was a fact that my bios clock was always frozen : whatever the real cause: It was sure to be a First explanation to my problem : yeah : when i removed the battery, weeks ago, to clear CMOS and after putting it back for some reason, it was dead ( amazing on a brand new mobo ...).
So a new CR2032 and lets go...

Second explanation : after clear CMOS a first time I used the Bios Flash Back Button : classic procedure but I remember I used the Bios renamer [EG R6EE.CAP] instead doing that manually...
This time I reflashed the two bioses but i renamed the bios files manually.

After adjusting the bios settings, tried with macOS Catalina.

And the light has come : I renewed my EFI and my USBmap for iMacPro 1,1 : and at the first attempt , it was done.

Pcie allocation BIOS config: 16x/8x/4x

Slot 1 - RX VEGA 56
Slot 2 - N/A
Slot 3 - RX VEGA 56
Slot 4 - N/A

NVMe location :

M 2_1 socket the lower one : Samsung 970 EVO ( Windows)
M 2_2 socket the top one : WD Black SN750 ( Catalina ---->CC copy from DIMM 2_2)

DIMM 2_1 left : Samsung 970 EVO ( 1TO Data)
DIMM 2_2 right : PNY XLR8 CS3030 ( 250 GB Catalina)

Yes really and no crash no freeze...phew...:)

Even Aquantia AQC107 10G works.

I will do more test tomorrow. Before calling for RMA.

Happy New Year and all the best for 2021. :wave: :thumbup:

View attachment 503602
@Loloflatsix so to confirm you have a 970 working now correct? I ordered 2x 2TB evo+ drives. I think I just need to confirm the firmware on those and it should work fine on my Sage WS/10G. (Got them for $276 USD each) :headbang:
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,028
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Loloflatsix so to confirm you have a 970 working now correct? I ordered 2x 2TB evo+ drives. I think I just need to confirm the firmware on those and it should work fine on my Sage WS/10G. (Got them for $276 USD each) :headbang:
Yes the 970 EVO works fine no problem on my side or reported , but not the 970 EVO Plus due to Samsung firmware which must be updated before use.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
1,028
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
2 X VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good morning everyone (or night depends from where you are hackintoshing :) ).
I am trying to help a friend who faces some problems. Not easy as we can only chat via Whatsapp trying to understand what's happening. I don't have same config, this makes things harder.
His set up is based on ASUS Prime X299-A with RX5700XT.
Bios is 1503.

We have started with EFI posted by @djlild7hina on post https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/asus-x299-support.276179/post-2206369

Everything seems 1st to run smoothly, install done and "basics" going fine.
However now when he tries to "push" the machine it crashes very often.
Here are summary of the issues:
Geekbench 5 and Cinebench are crashing. He can only perform Novabench.
He got confirmation of this this evening by doing some rendering work with Poser Pro 11.1.1. Several small simple renderings go well ... but after 4-5, the crash is systematic. If, on the other hand, I run a complex render, the crash is immediate. Ditto with Photoshop and works with files of 6000x8000 pixels. Ditto after several minutes with Active Presenter with heavy files mixing several videos within the same slide.

What would be your recommendations, as we don't really know from where we should start?
- Updating the Bios?
- Modifying some kexts? Which ones?

Once again thanks for your help !
Have you done any research to see if there is a similar issue reported with the RX5700XT ?
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
291
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, but I did not find anything relevant.
On another forum it has been suggested that it could be a CPU power management issue.
Any thoughts?
Once again difficult for me to have ant inputs, as my config (signature) is working like a charm.
I am just trying to investigate and to help him, as he has no experience in hackintosh.
 
Top