Contribute
Register

Asus X299 - Support

Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
499
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello
@ Asus X299 Sage 10G owners
I have this mobo, with a Gigabyte Titan Ridge (thunderbolt 3) and a Radeon VII i(regular dual slots wide GPU)
My case has "only" 7 PCI slots
According to manual I plug the "titan ridge" in the recommended Slot 2 ➧ I can't use Slot 1 for the Radeon VII
View attachment 434280
the block diagram shows (correct me if i'm wrong) that :
- Slot 3 is 8x in my case
- only Slots 5 & 7 are 16x if respectively Slots 4 & 6 are empty ➧ I plug the Radeon VII in Slot 5

I'm planning to buy another dual slot GPU and I realise that I won't fit in on my mobo and my case.

My questions are
Is it possible to put the "titan ridge" in an another slot ?
If not what are the other option ?
Thanks
Unless you don’t care about hot plug no. Needs to be in slot 2 since it’s connected via PCH. Use a vertical riser for a gpu in slot one. Could also try slot 3 and 5 but ASUS recommends slots 1 and 5 for dual gpus
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,297
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ordered the 64 :cool:

So I guess I’ll ask you too, ever tried TB3 networking?:lol:
I haven't, I only tried TB3 with an external SSD but that's about. I rarely have TB3 devices to use.

What are you trying to accomplish?

If you don't want the SAGE10/G just get the regular one and add a 10GbE via PCIe, like this one which works natively in macOS.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9 9900X
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I haven't, I only tried TB3 with an external SSD but that's about. I rarely have TB3 devices to use.

What are you trying to accomplish?

If you don't want the SAGE10/G just get the regular one and add a 10GbE via PCIe, like this one which works natively in macOS.
Back on page 144 I explained most of it:


For work I do a lot of final cut exports and would like to break my work up over several machines in my workflow. If this build goes well, I’m building an identical clone of it. I get paid via my output/ the more I can do, the more I can make. Export times are killing me at the moment.

Having TB3 or 10 GBE will be crucial moving forward. Doesn’t the on-board 10GBE work if you follow the @kgp guide?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,297
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Back on page 144 I explained most of it:


For work I do a lot of final cut exports and would like to break my work up over several machines in my workflow. If this build goes well, I’m building an identical clone of it. I get paid via my output/ the more I can do, the more I can make. Export times are killing me at the moment.

Having TB3 or 10 GBE will be crucial moving forward. Doesn’t the on-board 10GBE work if you follow the @kgp guide?
Yeah onboard 10GbE works fine if you do whats in that guide. I have a Synology 10GbE NAS (36TB) that I connect via 10GbE with no issues.

TB3, USB 3.1 Gen1+2/3.2 will be good for you as well.

Doesn't FCPX have issues with SMB mounts and putting project bundles on them? In that case, you may be better off with an external LaCIE RAID or something.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
328
Motherboard
X299 SAGE 10G
CPU
i9-7940X
Graphics
RADEON VII
Doesn't FCPX have issues with SMB mounts and putting project bundles on them? In that case, you may be better off with an external LaCIE RAID or something.
Not anymore .... or you know specific issues ?
No need of NFS or iSCSI initiator, just a AFP or SMB network drive/NAS
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9 9900X
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Sapphire Vega 64 ordered, Asus WS X299 Sage 10G ordered

Come on intel .... perhaps there's some internal stuff going on at intel. Over the weekend, the 9980XE went down in price by another $50, then today I read this:


The local computer stores said that their intel rep confirmed an early Nov launch (processors shipped from Intel back in early October to logistics), so hopefully this 'delay' is just a pricing thing. Or this is the calm before the storm.

I also take this article with a grain of salt because I have seen no other news outlets reporting this.

Anyway, back on topic, I'm hoping to have a successful 10980XE thread sooner than later. My work demand is about to skyrocket as the Christmas season is coming (DJs + Christmas parties) ... so if nothing comes by end of November, I'd opt for the 9980XE or a 7980XE but both are back ordered til 'who knows' according to all the retailers near me (and within Canada generally to be honest).

I mean this is also my own fault for waiting, but the new pricing structure made this too good to be true so I'm jumping on it.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,297
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Not anymore .... or you you know specific issues ?
No need of NFS or iSCSI initiator, just a AFP or SMB network drive/NAS
I think it's still the same, that is you can't put bundles on SMB mounts...but I may be wrong, I don't use FCPX.


I think it still has to be on a SAN if you want to work off a network drive.

If you read the third bullet point, it says this:

  • If you’re using a shared storage system that uses the SMB protocol, the SMB volume must originate from a macOS server or a Linux server running Samba 4.3.4 or later configured with modules for Apple compatibility.


It's unlike Premiere Pro where the project/render cache/etc can all live anywhere you want. I don't get why Apple doesn't allow to store project bundles anywhere especially when a lot of production houses do it via Premiere all the time.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
ASUS WS Sage X299 / 10G
CPU
i9 9900X
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I think it's still the same, that is you can't put bundles on SMB mounts...but I may be wrong, I don't use FCPX.


I think it still has to be on a SAN if you want to work off a network drive.

If you read the third bullet point, it says this:

  • If you’re using a shared storage system that uses the SMB protocol, the SMB volume must originate from a macOS server or a Linux server running Samba 4.3.4 or later configured with modules for Apple compatibility.


It's unlike Premiere Pro where the project/render cache/etc can all live anywhere you want.
I've had collaborators send me bundles from FCPX via Dropbox and I moved them locally and worked on them and re-uploaded them without issue. I mean essentially it's kind of similar, but there may be some protocol thing or some way that FCPX interprets paths that I'm not aware of over SMB? (as I type this, that actually makes a lot of sense as I'm moving the project locally).

Time change screwed up my sleep, ignore me ... lol
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
2,297
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 SAGE/10G
CPU
i9-9980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I've had collaborators send me bundles from FCPX via Dropbox and I moved them locally and worked on them and re-uploaded them without issue. I mean essentially it's kind of similar, but there may be some protocol thing or some way that FCPX interprets paths that I'm not aware of over SMB? (as I type this, that actually makes a lot of sense as I'm moving the project locally).

Time change screwed up my sleep, ignore me ... lol
The project bundles can live on local and external drives, just not SMB (unless as the document states, its' on a macOS server share or something). Really stupid on Apples part.

Anyway I don't understand FCPX and don't plan to use it. :thumbup:
 
Top