Contribute
Register

Asus X299 - Catalina Support

Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
10920x
Graphics
Gigabyte Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
I'm having a go a sorting my 10g NICs and wanted to see if I was well off base, as my "lspci -nn -vvv | grep Ethernet" results looked a bit different from what I saw in the MacRumors thread and KGP's walkthrough.

lspci -nn -vvv | grep Ethernet.jpg


My subsystem output identifies the NICs as being "ASUSTeK Computer Inc." branded, while the MacRumors and KGP threads show their NICs as being "Intel Corporation" branded.

As such, the results of my "sudo ethtool -e enp179s0f0 | less" look like this:
sudo ethtool -e enp179s0f0 | less.jpg


From what I understand I will need to execute:
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0243 value 0x00

But am wondering if I also need to execute:
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0240 value 0x86
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0241 value 0x80

(Or am I just *way* off base all together?)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So...does NOT appear to be the GPU. I got the RX 580 and it's getting the code too (can't really find a clear pattern when it happens on this one either). Just by chance @djlild7hina could you take a look at my BIOS settings to make sure it's not something there? When Thunderbolt is enabled I'm using KGP's settings. Thanks man, still have a few things can try, so not ready to give up.

Hm nothing in BIOS stands out as wrong... I honestly have no idea :(
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm having a go a sorting my 10g NICs and wanted to see if I was well off base, as my "lspci -nn -vvv | grep Ethernet" results looked a bit different from what I saw in the MacRumors thread and KGP's walkthrough.

View attachment 475738

My subsystem output identifies the NICs as being "ASUSTeK Computer Inc." branded, while the MacRumors and KGP threads show their NICs as being "Intel Corporation" branded.

As such, the results of my "sudo ethtool -e enp179s0f0 | less" look like this:
View attachment 475741

From what I understand I will need to execute:
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0243 value 0x00

But am wondering if I also need to execute:
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0240 value 0x86
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x87121043 offset 0x0241 value 0x80

(Or am I just *way* off base all together?)

Are you trying to flash the onboard 10G or a pcie card? what does ifconfig show? If you're trying to flash the onboard 10G of the Sage/10G there will be 4 commands (2 for each port).

I saw enp179s0f0 in your screenshot but not sure if that's one that you're trying to fix.
Should be something like this (double check the enp port):

sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x243 value 0x00

sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f1 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f1 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x243 value 0x00
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
10920x
Graphics
Gigabyte Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Are you trying to flash the onboard 10G or a pcie card? what does ifconfig show? If you're trying to flash the onboard 10G of the Sage/10G there will be 4 commands (2 for each port).

I saw enp179s0f0 in your screenshot but not sure if that's one that you're trying to fix.
Should be something like this (double check the enp port):

sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f0 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x243 value 0x00

sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f1 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x242 value 0x0a
sudo ethtool -E enp179s0f1 magic 0x15638086 offset 0x243 value 0x00
Apologies for the incomplete information. I am trying to flash the onboard 10G. My ifconfig shows this:
ifconfig.jpg

So yes, I am trying to flash enp179s0f0 and enp179s0f1.

My concern was that in every lspci example I've seen, the four bits that precede the colon have always been "8086", not "1043" as seen in mine.
lspci2.png

Just wanting to make sure that "1043" doesn't need to be set to "8086" as well.

(Thanks for the patience with me here.)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Apologies for the incomplete information. I am trying to flash the onboard 10G. My ifconfig shows this:
View attachment 475759
So yes, I am trying to flash enp179s0f0 and enp179s0f1.

My concern was that in every lspci example I've seen, the four bits that precede the colon have always been "8086", not "1043" as seen in mine.
View attachment 475761
Just wanting to make sure that "1043" doesn't need to be set to "8086" as well.

(Thanks for the patience with me here.)

1043 is correct for the Sage/10G.
Look at the ethernet section of this guide by DSM2 (use google translate):

it's the subsystem manufacturer id. so if you run the 4 commands above it should work as the only thing that needs updated are the enp ports (which I already adjusted)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@dithaack not sure if you've attempted this but do you still experience the bios code without any thunderbolt devices connected? I can boot with two cards just fine. I only have one thunderbolt dock to test with though. I've tried a new dock and it seems like display out (not pass through) doesn't work. The screen just stays black so might be missing something...
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@dithaack not sure if you've attempted this but do you still experience the bios code without any thunderbolt devices connected? I can boot with two cards just fine. I only have one thunderbolt dock to test with though. I've tried a new dock and it seems like display out (not pass through) doesn't work. The screen just stays black so might be missing something...
@djlild7hina ah, so the dock is definitely working except for display? Try in windows by chance or another computer? Sadly I don't use DP usually and I don't even have a cable. I'll grab one next time I order something and test my dock's DP out.

Yes, I can boot fine usually (1 or 2 cards) as long as there are no TB devices plugged in. But it seems like I lose hot plug if I deviate from the normal BIOS enabled/TB header/RP05 route. Jumping pins/disable BIOS, different PC0_ numbers, etc is where it goes bad. Usually that way I am able to cold boot with devices plugged in, but they tend to not show up, and if I do the required reboot I can't get past the code.

Also, I realize this issue has been ongoing, let me know if you'd rather start a new thread-- Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@djlild7hina ah, so the dock is definitely working except for display? Try in windows by chance or another computer? Sadly I don't use DP usually and I don't even have a cable. I'll grab one next time I order something and test my dock's DP out.

Yes, I can boot fine usually (1 or 2 cards) as long as there are no TB devices plugged in. But it seems like I lose hot plug if I deviate from the normal BIOS enabled/TB header/RP05 route. Jumping pins/disable BIOS, different PC0_ numbers, etc is where it goes bad. Usually that way I am able to cold boot with devices plugged in, but they tend to not show up, and if I do the required reboot I can't get past the code.

Also, I realize this issue has been ongoing, let me know if you'd rather start a new thread-- Thanks!

Works on another comp so think it’s an issue with flashed/ssdt
Yeah you could go ahead and start another thread. On flashed bios it needs a reboot for drivers to install but I guess that’s where your issue comes from. Wonder if it’s best to stick with one card in Rp05 with bios settings enabled. Then add a second card with jumper method
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
WS X299 Sage/10G -3001 - OpenCore
CPU
i9-7980XE
Graphics
Pro WX 8200
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Works on another comp so think it’s an issue with flashed/ssdt
Yeah you could go ahead and start another thread. On flashed bios it needs a reboot for drivers to install but I guess that’s where your issue comes from. Wonder if it’s best to stick with one card in Rp05 with bios settings enabled. Then add a second card with jumper method
Just started another thread for this Titan Ridge issue to spare the others :lol:. Thanks for your patience!
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
1,116
Motherboard
ASUS WS X299 Sage/10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
W5500
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Been noticing people are asking for EFIs so I made some updates to my Base-EFI. More info can be found in this post.
 
Top