Contribute
Register

Solved > AppleNVMe Assert failed [ASUS PRIME Z390M-PLUS]

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
I checked ur suggestions again and I removed AptioMemoryFix-64.kext, then the computer will reboot at the point showing below, I tried serveral times, same thing happened
View attachment 404420
Upload the current EFI you used to cause this Screen .
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabytes Z390M GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Upload the current EFI you used to cause this Screen .
sorry, I found that i forgot to add the OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi after I removed AptioMemoryFix-64.efi
just now I put OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi in, screen freezed as it used to be
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
sorry, I found that i forgot to add the OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi after I removed AptioMemoryFix-64.efi
just now I put OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi in, screen freezed as it used to be
  • I have edited your CLOVER for you to use as a 'trial' [I don't have any Asus MoBo let alone your type to test]
  • In your uploaded BIOS shots, I could NOT see any screen that would show what choices you have made for your Graphics.
  • You should look carefully through all the Settings in the BIOS including submenu items under "Advanced" menu to locate Graphics related options. [Personally, I didn't like the way Asus have always created their BIOS screen in the 'most unfriendly' manner and therefore I stopped buying them for Hackintosh. They may be very good for Windows for which they are basically manufactured.]
  • Please upload Verbose boot screens with each fix you try.
  • We want to correlate Verbose screens to BIOS and CLOVER to suggest changes if any to fix the problem noted on Verbose screen.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabytes Z390M GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • I have edited your CLOVER for you to use as a 'trial' [I don't have any Asus MoBo let alone your type to test]
  • In your uploaded BIOS shots, I could NOT see any screen that would show what choices you have made for your Graphics.
  • You should look carefully through all the Settings in the BIOS including submenu items under "Advanced" menu to locate Graphics related options. [Personally, I didn't like the way Asus have always created their BIOS screen in the 'most unfriendly' manner and therefore I stopped buying them for Hackintosh. They may be very good for Windows for which they are basically manufactured.]
  • Please upload Verbose boot screens with each fix you try.
  • We want to correlate Verbose screens to BIOS and CLOVER to suggest changes if any to fix the problem noted on Verbose screen.
morning! thx, so I tried, here shows the Graphic options I searched:
404484

after I replaced the CLOVER u uploaded, I tried several times
Round 1, without any change
404485


Round 2, checked InjectEDID and InjectIntel
404486

404487

Round 3,
checked InjectIntel
404488

404489

Round 4,
checked InjectEDID
404490

404491
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
morning! thx, so I tried, here shows the Graphic options I searched:
View attachment 404484
after I replaced the CLOVER u uploaded, I tried several times
Round 1, without any change
View attachment 404485

Round 2, checked InjectEDID and InjectIntel
View attachment 404486
View attachment 404487
Round 3,
checked InjectIntel
View attachment 404488
View attachment 404489
Round 4,
checked InjectEDID
View attachment 404490
View attachment 404491
  • Your BIOS screen did not help.
  • Your CBM_Graphics Injector-> shows ONLY a Single Graphics,
    • that is your Intel HD 630!
    • That has NO [√]InjectIntel
  • There is NO Radeon RX 580!
  • Please state how is your monitor connected to your Computer?
    • What video port to what Video port of Display monitor and
    • What type of cable?
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabytes Z390M GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • Your BIOS screen did not help.
  • Your CBM_Graphics Injector-> shows ONLY a Single Graphics,
    • that is your Intel HD 630!
    • That has NO [√]InjectIntel
  • There is NO Radeon RX 580!
  • Please state how is your monitor connected to your Computer?
    • What video port to what Video port of Display monitor and
    • What type of cable?
Thx friend! Time to go to work.

I didn’t plug in RX580 graphics card, and I use HDMI cable to connect.

I’m exhausted with this motherboard so I’m going to change it to Gigabytes Z390M, new board will arrive this afternoon, I will try it tonight to see what will happen
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thx friend! Time to go to work.

I didn’t plug in RX580 graphics card, and I use HDMI cable to connect.

I’m exhausted with this motherboard so I’m going to change it to Gigabytes Z390M, new board will arrive this afternoon, I will try it tonight to see what will happen
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabytes Z390M GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,997
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
well, so I need to plug in the RX580 card and use the card's port?
  • If you are using Intel HD graphics as shown now, try in CBM screen >Options>GraphicsInjector> click to place [√] Inject Intel
  • Return to CBM and reboot macOSMojave USB Installer in Verbose .
  • If problem occurs, upload Verbose boot screen.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 10, 2019
Messages
21
Motherboard
Gigabytes Z390M GAMING
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • If you are using Intel HD graphics as shown now, try in CBM screen >Options>GraphicsInjector> click to place [√] Inject Intel
  • Return to CBM and reboot macOSMojave USB Installer in Verbose .
  • If problem occurs, upload Verbose boot screen.
hahahaha, after I changed to Gigabytes, now it's installing...Hail Gigabytes
 
Top