Contribute
Register

AppleHDA Surround Sound [Guide]

Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,301
Motherboard
Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Do I need to set up 5.1 in order to use a Sub with Stereo speakers?
I can get the aggregate device to play sound through the Sub but it does not appear to get signal when playing stereo, say with iTunes or Vinyl Studio. The speakers are plugged in to the Green, Line Out port, called "Internal Speakers" and the Sub is plugged in to the C/Sub connector (Orange?)
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,301
Motherboard
Asus Z270 Maximus IX HERO
CPU
i7-7700K
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
A 2.1 setup gets stereo speakers and sub. However, the procedure is the same; configure the 5.1
I get no option for 2.1, only 2.0 Surround which does not contain a Sub option. The Sub-woofer shows up only with the 5.1 Surround option. But I don't get playback to the sub outside of the Audio Devices Speaker Setup screen.

For now, I've plugged the MB output (Internal Speakers) into the Sub and ran the RCA jacks from the Sub into the speakers. It works, somewhat, but I would have preferred to use the Sub out from the MB.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
But I don't get playback to the sub outside of the Audio Devices Speaker Setup screen.
Won't get output unless the player/source has a subwoofer channel. With a stereo source, set up a Audio MIDI Setup/Multi-Output Device and select the speakers and sub. The sub will see same stream the speakers do and filter accordingly.
 
Joined
May 6, 2013
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 5
CPU
Intel i5 6600k
Graphics
Geforce GTX 1070
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
2 channels are expected and correct. Did you read Post #1?
Yes i read Post #1 and after hours i try it with MPlayerX and now it play with 5.1 over optical :rolleyes:. I was confused because in all settings only 2 channels supported and VLC Player also play stereo sound over SPDIF.

Now when i have to play a move i would take the MPlayerX. Thanks @toleda for your great work!
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
Intel i3-7100
Graphics
Intel HD 630 Integrated
Mobile Phone
Android
I have H270M-D3H mobo with ALC892 (I believe). The onboard audio works with an analog connection on built-in (internal speakers). Is it possible to get 5.1 surround audio on it? I have already connected the Sub using analog. But it only plays 2.1 channel. Please, help.
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
Intel i3-7100
Graphics
Intel HD 630 Integrated
Mobile Phone
Android
Yes, requires 5.1 source, 5.1 player and 5.1 speakers; see Post #1

Front speaker and side speakers connected for 5.1?
Yes, front and side speakers are connected to sub for 5.1.
I tried creating an aggregate device, but it greys out the audio icon. Kindly have a look at the screenshots
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H270M-D3H
CPU
Intel i3-7100
Graphics
Intel HD 630 Integrated
Mobile Phone
Android
Normal. In the speaker setup screen, does each speaker make a sound when selected?
Okay. Here I will try to lay out what i am doing.

1) I have a 5.1 Sound bar setup. So my sound bar (center + front left + front right), left rear, and right rear are all directly connected into the subwoofer.
2) The analog wire (AUX) is running from the Green port (behind the cpu) to the input of the subwoofer.
3) Onboard audio is working fine with 2 channels.
4) When I click on the front left and front right speakers, they make a sound. But there's no sound for any other.
5) Here is the rear ports layout of my motherboard (Gigabyte H270M-D3H). My aux is running from the Green one.
 
Top