Contribute
Register

AppleHDA HDMI Audio [Guide]

Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
some advice
thanks
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
the problem is what should I select to create the patch
See Post #1105,
A. Patch/Connectors: set Generation and Platform ID
DP > HDMI/Index 3: set Pipe, Type and Flags as shown


404632

B. Patch/Patch/Generate Patch
404636

C. Edit config.plist/Devices/
Copy all highlighted "Properties" code and paste to config.plist/Devices/
Remove AAPL,slot-name, device_type, hda-gfx and model properties
Save
D. Restart, reply with new files
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370N Wifi
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
HD Graphics
Mac
Mac mini
Dear toleda, can you give a look at my files and help me diagnose my problem? Thanks a lot.

Description of problem: I have audio integrated with the motherboard. It has a DisplayPort and two HDMI ports. None of these ports are recognized and show up in "sound".

System info: Mac OS 10.14.4 Mojave/Gigabyte H370N WIFI/BIOS F7/Intel i3-8100/Integrated graphics (not quite sure, but it may be Intel UHD 630 based on Hacktool)

Files attached. I tried to follow A method in Post #1.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello toleda

thanks for answer i read post # 1110 and executed, step IoReg

question: Patch/Advanced i have to use some options

404726


I must also use Inject / Intel = true
 

Attachments

Last edited:

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
None of these ports are recognized and show up in "sound".
Expected. If nothing connected, no audio device available.
What is the connected HDMI device?
IOReg shows an audio device on Port 0x7 (con2)
config.plist/Devices/Properties/PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0) shows patches for:
con0: nothing connected, likely the DP port, HDMI type is incorrect, remove all patches
con1: nothing connected, likely an HDMI port, not used, test
con2: display connected, enable, type, flag patches required

Fix all connectors, restart, reply with new files
 

toleda

Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2010
Messages
24,458
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VII Impact
CPU
Core i7-4770K
Graphics
RX 560 + HD4600
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
512K, LC, Power Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Feb 2, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte H370N Wifi
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
HD Graphics
Mac
Mac mini
Expected. If nothing connected, no audio device available.
What is the connected HDMI device?
IOReg shows an audio device on Port 0x7 (con2)
config.plist/Devices/Properties/PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0) shows patches for:
con0: nothing connected, likely the DP port, HDMI type is incorrect, remove all patches
con1: nothing connected, likely an HDMI port, not used, test
con2: display connected, enable, type, flag patches required

Fix all connectors, restart, reply with new files
Thank you, toleda. There are three video outputs from the motherboard, one DisplayPort and two HDMIs. It is the DisplayPort that is now connected to the Monitor via the same port. The monitor has built-in speaker and should produce sound (right? but it does not).

How do I tell which one of the three connectors is DisplayPort. The first time I ran HackTool, it is the conn2 that is highlighted by red, which made me think it is the DisplayPort and the other two are HDMIs. Is that wrong?
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
66
Motherboard
ASUS Z97-PRO (WIFI ac)
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
HD4600
Mobile Phone
iOS
HD4600 HDMI audio working

No Advanced selection effects HDMI audio
Only if something is not working

Tells Clover to configure HD4600 graphics
the only difference before entering the password on boot the apple becomes large
advice
 
Last edited:
Top