Contribute
Register

AppleAlc not working for Alc282

Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
25
Motherboard
hp v5d75pa
CPU
i5-4210U
Graphics
intel hd 4400
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have installed catalina and bootloader is opencore.

But the AppleAlc is not working for alc282 codec. I have tried evey layout id provided in documentation for alc282 but not working.
But the voodohda is working.

I have attached ioreg file, codec dump, applealc debug log and Efi folder.

Please help me to make this work.
 

Attachments

  • applealc.zip
    4.4 MB · Views: 34
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
24
Motherboard
HP AC190nia - OpenCore
CPU
i3-5005U
Graphics
HD5500-R5 M330, 1366x768
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have installed catalina and bootloader is opencore.

But the AppleAlc is not working for alc282 codec. I have tried evey layout id provided in documentation for alc282 but not working.
But the voodohda is working.

I have attached ioreg file, codec dump, applealc debug log and Efi folder.

Please help me to make this work.
I have the exact same problem but no one cares enough to answer, anywho I'm tryin to troubleshoot from scratch, I'd let you know the result
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
25
Motherboard
hp v5d75pa
CPU
i5-4210U
Graphics
intel hd 4400
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have the exact same problem but no one cares enough to answer, anywho I'm tryin to troubleshoot from scratch, I'd let you know the result
thank you for your support and response.
Please let me know if i can do anything.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte B85-D3V
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1230-V3
Graphics
Nvidia GTX760
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Same problem as you. Sound in settings is all right. But the front headphone jack not work.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
25
Motherboard
hp v5d75pa
CPU
i5-4210U
Graphics
intel hd 4400
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have searched in different forums and this problem is specific to HP laptops with alc 282 codec.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2015
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte B85-D3V
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1230-V3
Graphics
Nvidia GTX760
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I have searched in different forums and this problem is specific to HP laptops with alc 282 codec.

This problem also happens in Ubuntu. Sound settings won't show headphone in output devices list. But you can manually set output port as headphone in pavucontrol app. You can see it shows headphone(unplugged) even if the headphone is plugged in. Searched for many days, I found this problem always happens while your headphone jack is 2in1(mic & speaker combination) jack. System can't detect the headphone's plugging in. I had tried to custom pin data for AppleALC. But won't work. If system can't detect the headphone's plugging in, it will not switch internal speaker to headphone jack. Till now, only windows's audio driver has solved this problem.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2016
Messages
184
Motherboard
HP Probook 430 G2
CPU
i5 5200
Graphics
HD 5500
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
may I join your hunt? I tested the following alcid= combos: 1,3,4,13,22,27,28,(29,41 didn't cause the cmos-error! - if that helps?) 43,51,76,86,127. I was double-checking via linux because in my case it seems to be a rebranded ALC3227-CG, but Linux gave me 0x10EC0282 (=ALC282, right?) as the vendor id. Is it advisable to step to the point "Making Layout ID more permanent" in the dortania guide instead of trying to override it brutally using the boot-arg?
@jokerman1991 - how to did you get the rest working as per post #4?
I used hackintool and the original rehabman approach via clover where everything works (sound/mic, camera, bt/wlan, battery read-out) to figure out where this ominous layout-id problem might come from. It says in the dortania guide (about their sample layout in the "fixing audio" section: "Which hardware revision is supported(0x100003), only relevant when multiple revisions are listed with different layouts". The question remains whether this "multiple" might be the case. Hackintool says in the audio tab that there are actually two codecs (= multiple?) The first has the title ALC282 which goes hand in hand with what other users say about using layout id=3 - which unfortunately doesn't work for my ALC282. But there is a second codec which reads: Mirone - Realtk ALC282_v1 and has 7 as layout id. And as alcdelay=1000 (I also tried 2000) doesn't do the trick with any layout combo, my guess is that it could have something to do with multiple codecs being necessary. Any ideas on this and how to apply that as dortania doesn't say anything about this in the corresponding section.

TIA and stay safe
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
986
Motherboard
Gigabyte B550 Vision D
CPU
Ryzen 5900X
Graphics
RX 6800
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
  2. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay guys, I have managed to fix the audio on my HP Notebook 17 which was using ALC282. I couldn't fix it with the normal AppleALC layout IDs. This is what you have to do.

Google for 'Mini Guide for AMD AppleLAC.kext custom builds' which is written by Gigamaxx.

You'll have to get a copy of IORegistryExplorer as well as Headkaze's Pin Configurator and Hackintool app.
You should also have access to a copy of your BIOS DSDT.aml, using MaciASL to check for the values.

So you follow the instructions to obtain and open the codec. You edit the list and remove any non-working pinouts, making sure the settings below matches your Codec address from the DSDT. Then you select Get ConfigData and copy the verb instructions and save into a new Info.plist in to your AppleALC.kext (for me I just wrote over Mirone's Realtek ALC282 v1 configdata). You then reboot, run Pin Configurator, IORegistryExplorer and Hackintool again. In Pin Configurator you import from IORegistryExplorer (to see if you get any values) and repeat the process of Generate Configdata and saving your verb instructions to the configdata in Info.plist in AppleALC.kext. Now if you DON'T get any values or pinouts from the import in Pin Configurator, you'll need to refer to your IORegistryExplorer, search for HDEF and see if you see any values appearing on the right. Then you scroll down and look for the layout-id and device-d. Mine was '07 00 00 00' for layout and device-id was '70 a1 00 00'. I then added these to the Clover Configurator in the Devices/Properties section for the ALC282 which came under PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3) and wrote them as '03000000' and '70A10000' with layout-id of 3. That worked for me.
 
Top