Any luck with Virtualbox 4.1.6

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by rsilvergun, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. rsilvergun

    rsilvergun

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Nov 5, 2011 at 6:01 PM #1
    rsilvergun

    rsilvergun

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Hi all,

    I'm trying to install Snow Leopard 10.6.3 on VirtualBox. I was hoping to port my Firefox plugin to OSX (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/youtube-mp3-podcaster/) but I can't afford to go out and buy a Mac. On top of that I've got an AMD processor, and with the cost of hard drives shooting up right now I can't even do try that.

    Anyway, I tried the lasted iBoot, but I just keep getting "Can't find mach_kernel". I tried an old copy of iBoot from the last time it work, and I get to the greyish white screen with the apple logo, but it didn't budge off that screen. Does any one know if this can work, and have any advise? Thanks!
     
  2. jester969

    jester969

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,752
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTS 250
    Nov 6, 2011 at 3:24 PM #2
    jester969

    jester969

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3,752
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    MSI GTS 250
    We don't deal with virtualbox on here. Try another forum where they deal with virtualization. We ONLY deal with installing Mac OS on pc hardware and we DO NOT support AMD installations.

    :wave:

    Where are people seeing in tony's guides to install in a virtualbox using iBoot? :think:

    *Goes over to guides to re-read*
     
  3. rsilvergun

    rsilvergun

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Nov 6, 2011 at 3:39 PM #3
    rsilvergun

    rsilvergun

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    Custom
    CPU:
    AMD
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Thanks, and sorry for the unnecessary post.
     

Share This Page