Contribute
Register

Any fix to the Garbled/Distorted Headphone issue?

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
For Acer Aspire E5-771-74E7 with Realtek ALC283 (HiDef Audio), the info in this thread helped to fix the problem with my sound quality with headphones. The actual sound was similar to the hollow effect as if the connector had not been pushed in all the way. Somewhat garbled and missing frequencies.

To fix:

[1] Download and install the CodecCommander kext port from RehabMan's site.
[2] Reboot
[3] Set fix using hda-verb in terminal (included in download above):
hda-verb 0x19 SET_PIN_WIDGET_CONTROL 0x25
[4] Reboot
[5] Enjoy headphone sound.

I've noticed I get occasional pops when there is no audio playing. I need to do more investigation.
Which audio codec. For alc283 should be enough to simply install the kext.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
56
Motherboard
[LAPTOP] Acer Aspire E5-771-74E7 + Clover
CPU
Intel Core i7-5500U Dual-core 2.40 GHz (Broadwell)
Graphics
Intel HD5500, 1920x1080
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Which audio codec. For alc283 should be enough to simply install the kext.
I thought ALC283 was the codec? :D Realtek High Definition Audio. The only way I could confirm I had ALC283 on my system was by using the "aplay" command on linux to dump the audio info. I couldn't find it anywhere else via Windows, OSX, or searching online.

You are correct, though. At the time when I did my original testing, I thought that command was doing something to the kext but after further analysis, the kext already had that command in it by default. I wasn't thinking straight after being so excited :)

I've updated my steps.

I still get occasional pops in my headphones, though. Only when audio isn't playing. Any thoughts on that, RehabMan?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
I thought ALC283 was the codec? :D Realtek High Definition Audio. The only way I could confirm I had ALC283 on my system was by using the "aplay" command on linux to dump the audio info. I couldn't find it anywhere else via Windows, OSX, or searching online.
I always just get a codec dump from Linux (read any AppleHDA patching guide).

You are correct, though. At the time when I did my original testing, I thought that command was doing something to the kext but after further analysis, the kext already had that command in it by default. I wasn't thinking straight after being so excited :)
Yeah, hda-verb is something we use in trying to determine what to put into the CodeCommander.kext for a given codec. Since ALC283 already has the necessary settings, no need to run it unless there is some other issue that might be fixed by some node tweaks.

I still get occasional pops in my headphones, though. Only when audio isn't playing. Any thoughts on that, RehabMan?
I never have my headphones plugged in when audio isn't playing (seems rather pointless/uncomfortable), so I'd never notice that...
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
610
Mac
MacBook Pro
From what I've read this is mostly an issue with Haswell CPU's

I have a Dell 7547 with ALC 255

Speakers work fine,

Headphone only sounds good if I mute one channel or slide the slider far left or far right...

If you leave the audio as is, everything sounds garbled and noisey....
I have exact the same problem with Broadwell and Alc235. Have anyone found any thing? https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/balance-control-mute-headphone-applealc.214360/page-2#post-1434699
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2016
Messages
610
Mac
MacBook Pro
Wahoo, I don't want to reinvent the wheel. Read almost through 9 pages of this thread and just try your "hda-verb 0x19 SET_PIN_WIDGET_CONTROL 0x25" and it works. Even combo mic works beautifully as in Ubuntu. Now, how to get it to CodecCommander?
These are widget dump with and without verb. Why do I have to resend the verb overtime unplug the jack?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
These are widget dump with and without verb. Why do I have to resend the verb overtime unplug the jack?
Probably an issue with your pinconfigs.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
Clover, Dell 15r-5537 - model: 0845MX - haswell ULT chipset
CPU
core i5-4200u code Name: Haswell ULT
Graphics
intel HD4400 - 1366x768
Mobile Phone
Android
Downloaded and installed your last built revision of CodecCommander, in the info.plist you have already added my codec id (alc233) to the alc283 profile. However, this doesn't fix the garbled audio.

So i created another profile for my codec and inserted in it this command:

Code:
[COLOR=#000000]hda-verb 0x19 SET_PIN_WIDGET_CONTROL 0x21[/COLOR]
and fixed the stereo output in the headphones

So probably 0x20, 0x25, and 0x21 values do not the same thing ;)
hi I also have alc283 on dell 15r-5537, core i5. However I have been unable to get the AppleHDA kext to work with any of the methods mentioned in the audio thread. The multibeast method fails and the Scripts all give an error message saying "no audio codec found"

so iv settled with voodooHDA but im also having the headset jack sound issue. im using the
0x19 SET_PIN_WIDGET_CONTROL 0x25 command to fix it but it gets reset after a reboot. How do i make this permanent? sorry if am asking something that already has a solution written somewhere in this thread. I have been using windows in forever and for all my 28 years of life, this is the first time am using OS X. I have managed to fix most of the issues like graphics, webcam, keyboard etc and only this audio issue seems to be beyond my abilities. i have been trying to fix it for about 2 or 3 weeks now

pls help
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
hi I also have alc283 on dell 15r-5537, core i5. However I have been unable to get the AppleHDA kext to work with any of the methods mentioned in the audio thread. The multibeast method fails and the Scripts all give an error message saying "no audio codec found"
ALC283 is the same as my Lenovo u430. You can use AppleHDA_ALC283.kext in my u430 repo...

https://github.com/RehabMan/Lenovo-U430-Touch-DSDT-Patch

Requirements:
- Clover bootloader
- config.plist must have the four AppleHDA patches from my config.plist in the repo (but not the zml.zlib patch)
- AppleHDA.kext must be vanilla
- CodecCommander.kext installed to /S/L/E: https://github.com/RehabMan/EAPD-Codec-Commander
- AppleHDA_ALC283.kext installed to /S/L/E
- rebuild cache following the procedure detailed in the u430 guide: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-laptop-guides/155106-guide-lenovo-ideapad-u330-u430-u530-using-clover-uefi.html
- DSDT patches "IRQ Fix" and "Audio Layout 3".
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
5
Motherboard
Clover, Dell 15r-5537 - model: 0845MX - haswell ULT chipset
CPU
core i5-4200u code Name: Haswell ULT
Graphics
intel HD4400 - 1366x768
Mobile Phone
Android
ALC283 is the same as my Lenovo u430. You can use AppleHDA_ALC283.kext in my u430 repo...

https://github.com/RehabMan/Lenovo-U430-Touch-DSDT-Patch

Requirements:
- Clover bootloader
- config.plist must have the four AppleHDA patches from my config.plist in the repo (but not the zml.zlib patch)
- AppleHDA.kext must be vanilla
- CodecCommander.kext installed to /S/L/E: https://github.com/RehabMan/EAPD-Codec-Commander
- AppleHDA_ALC283.kext installed to /S/L/E
- rebuild cache following the procedure detailed in the u430 guide: http://www.tonymacx86.com/yosemite-laptop-guides/155106-guide-lenovo-ideapad-u330-u430-u530-using-clover-uefi.html
- DSDT patches "IRQ Fix" and "Audio Layout 3".
this looks more concise and to the point. I understand all the other steps because i done them when solving other issues. but this one is a bit new to me because i haven't had to patch the plist yet:

"- config.plist must have the four AppleHDA patches from my config.plist in the repo (but not the zml.zlib patch)"

I am using your hd4400 4600 plist file, that one doesn't have these 4 patches? i also new plist editor, do i just copy and paste or do i have to use some scripts to patch it?

and where is the repo? is it the same one i got the hd4400 4600 plist from?
 

RehabMan

Moderator
Joined
May 3, 2012
Messages
191,123
Motherboard
Intel DH67BL
CPU
Core i7-2600K
Graphics
Intel HD 3000
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
this looks more concise and to the point. I understand all the other steps because i done them when solving other issues. but this one is a bit new to me because i haven't had to patch the plist yet:

"- config.plist must have the four AppleHDA patches from my config.plist in the repo (but not the zml.zlib patch)"

I am using your hd4400 4600 plist file, that one doesn't have these 4 patches? i also new plist editor, do i just copy and paste or do i have to use some scripts to patch it?

and where is the repo? is it the same one i got the hd4400 4600 plist from?
The HD4400/HD4600 plist file does not have the patches for AppleHDA ALC283. Those patches are in the config.plist provided im my u430 repo.
 
Top