Contribute
Register

AMD Ryzen 5900X and Adobe Warp Stabilizer

Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
60
Motherboard
ProArt B660-CREATOR
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello !

I have been doing this post for many days since I have been on this problem, and after searching through this forum and others on the internet I have not found any solutions yet.

So, I recently changed bluid, for this:

B550 Vision D
Ryzen 9 5900x 12-Core
Radeon RX 6800XT 16GB
NVMe WD_BLACK SN850 500 GB
Crucial Ballistix 3200 MHz, DDR4 2x 32GB

macOS Big Sur 11.6.1 (iMac Pro 2017)


Since then I have hardly encountered any problems, everything has worked very well thanks to everything I have found on this forum, but a problem has arisen and is very annoying.

In Premiere Pro and in After Effects, warp stabilizer and Tracker camera don't work, when I drag it on footage, Pr craching imedialely and Ae stay at 0%.

I spent the day with Adobe customer service which failed to resolve the issue because all the rest of the software works great, just these effects don't work, but these are the ones that are the no longer used in this software so it's annoying.

I hope not to be the only one to have or to have had this problem and that we can solve it together.

Here are my ideas for the moment, I launched Première pro with the Debug and had its error messages before the crash, it seems that it comes from a problem of the hardware driver, in other words surely a parameter in the oc .

Report in Pr 2021 (V15.4.1) version :

259829553_330210801782830_6397259041138429261_n.png


Report in Pr 2022 (V22.0) version :

260829244_449332623199020_1937323117013331160_n.png


thanks you :silent:
 

Attachments

  • config.plist.zip
    7 KB · Views: 36
  • 259951543_443842244023972_4145594777481330361_n.png
    259951543_443842244023972_4145594777481330361_n.png
    51 KB · Views: 30

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,444
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here are my ideas for the moment, I launched Première pro with the Debug and had its error messages before the crash, it seems that it comes from a problem of the hardware driver, in other words surely a parameter in the oc .
You are wrong, the issue is not OC related.

The two error report screenshots you provided both state the issue is the following:

CPU 0 is not supported.

The Adobe software is looking for an Intel CPU. So your AMD CPU is the issue, not the bootloader, a specific driver or the OS.

There are some fixes for using Adobe software in macOS with AMD Hackintosh's, but these are related to fixing the Adobe Software, not specific effects in After Effects or Premier Pro, as I am sure you already know.

Dual booting Windows on another SSD/NVME drive, alongside macOS, and installing the Adobe software in Windows may be your best/most logical way to fix this issue. As the Windows versions of those Adobe applications should not be looking for an Intel CPU specifically, they should work just as well with an AMD CPU.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
60
Motherboard
ProArt B660-CREATOR
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for your reply Edhawk !

There are some fixes for using Adobe software in macOS with AMD Hackintosh's, but these are related to fixing the Adobe Software, not specific effects in After Effects or Premier Pro, as I am sure you already know.

Yes I know this, all trouble of adobe software are about Software and not effect inside. This is why I posted, But I found several people who had the issue without finding a solution on the adobe forum ...

Dual booting Windows on another SSD/NVME drive, alongside macOS, and installing the Adobe software in Windows may be your best/most logical way to fix this issue. As the Windows versions of those Adobe applications should not be looking for an Intel CPU specifically, they should work just as well with an AMD CPU.

I can't make this, all my company work on Hackintosh, Mac Pro or Macbook, so I can switch on Windows, It's for a professional usage, and workflow we're using doesn't allow one team member going on windows.

I really need a long term solution to fix the problem, it is possible to install Adobe software on VMs so it's possible to make adobe believe that the CPU is Intel to make the effect work?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,444
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
As the link you posted shows, the problem it is that the AMD CPU doesn't use the same Instruction Sets as an Intel CPU.

That link is all about Faking your AMD CPU to work with a few specific Intel Instruction Sets. It is a lacking in proof that the processes they are using actually work. However, you could give it a try if you are stuck. I would recommend you not have the system connected to the network or Internet when you do try it.

I'm not sure if the fake Intel process will work for the specific Effects you are trying to use in the Adobe applications. But nothing is known until someone tries it first.

If running Windows is not an option, then the next thing would be to use an Intel Hack or a real Mac.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2014
Messages
32
Motherboard
ASRock b75 pro3
CPU
intel e1230v2
Graphics
gtx 670
Mac
  1. Mac mini
try this


Photoshop works fine on my 5900x Big Sur, Monterey after patched at least.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
60
Motherboard
ProArt B660-CREATOR
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
try this


To fix adobe products crashes on AMD hackintosh

To fix adobe products crashes on AMD hackintosh. GitHub Gist: instantly share code, notes, and snippets.
gist.github.com

Photoshop works fine on my 5900x Big Sur, Monterey after patched at least.

i tried, but it looks like it's patch illustrator and photoshop only.
263112289_2123713911111095_6135409987265860043_n.png


I use them occasionally and I have no problems with its applications there, only with Ae and Pr on some effects :(

I am really desperate!
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,444
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Photoshop and Illustrator are the most commonly used Adobe applications, and were provided with specific fixes so the applications would work in macOS with AMD CPU's. The fixes in those two applications are not limited to just specific Effects, but the whole app being borked without the fixes.

@CelestinSOUM90 your issue is not with the Adobe apps but with specific Effects in the two apps. The issue stems from you using an AMD CPU, which is unsupported in macOS. The Adobe apps are expecting to work with an Intel CPU in macOS, with specific instruction sets that the AMD CPU lacks. Using an Intel CPU when running macOS would not cause the same issues with those AE and PR Effects.

You are probably aware now that there are no specific fixes for the issues you are encountering with these Effects in AE and PR on your AMD Hack.

If the Effects are important to the company workflow, get them to provide a compatible Intel Hack or heaven forbid a real Mac that can run these processes.

Alternatively run the apps in Windows on a separate SSD in your AMD Hack. Dual booting macOS and Windows is simple and has been the main stay on my AMD (FX, Athlon & Turion CPU's) and Intel Hacks since I started building and running a Hackintosh.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
60
Motherboard
ProArt B660-CREATOR
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes I understand, it's still strange that it's only 1 effect (native adobe) which does not work in Ae and Pr, all the rest of the software works fine, all the other effects. Is it possible that this is an adobe failure?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
3,444
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600 / RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don't think so, as Adobe wouldn't include any AMD instruction sets or even compatibility for a compatible instruction set in to their Software for macOS, as Apple have never used AMD CPU's.

It is probably more likely that the other Effects in Ae & Pr can use a comparable/shared AMD/Intel instruction and are not blocked because they only work with an Intel CPU.
 
Top