AMD Radeon RX 560 HDMI Audio not working 10.12.6

Discussion in 'HDMI Audio' started by hitman478, Aug 26, 2017.

  1. hitman478

    hitman478

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    Dell XPS 9550 // Intel HM170
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530, Nvidia GTX 960M
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2017 at 6:40 PM #1
    hitman478

    hitman478

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    Dell XPS 9550 // Intel HM170
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530, Nvidia GTX 960M
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hello,

    I have an AMD Radeon RX 560 in my Kabylake System with OS X 10.12.6 installed, but I don't get any HDMI or DP Audio working. In the Sound Settings I see myTV where the system is currently connected to but I get no sound. When I use the Intel HD 630 then I get HDMI Sound. I tried it also on the latest High Sierra Beta and there is the HDMI Sound working with the AMD Graphic Card. I don't know if this card is fully supported on 10.12.6. I have also attache my Problem Reporting Files.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 26, 2017 at 8:05 PM #2
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  3. franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 11, 2017 at 10:34 PM #3
    franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi there, sorry to bother you, but I have a HD 630, and I've been trying for days to get HDMI sound working on it. Can you tell me what you did? Keep in mind, I don't have a dedicated GPU, just the Intel HD 630.
     
  4. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 12, 2017 at 4:05 AM #4
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  5. franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 12, 2017 at 5:21 PM #5
    franco199

    franco199

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Mobo:
    Fatal1ty Z270 Gaming-ITX/ac
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 7600T
    Graphics:
    Intel HD630
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sorry, was actually asking OP, because you seemed very busy in the other thread, so was thinking maybe somebody else had solved it.

    But I'd be super excited if you had time to help me! I've just updated my post in the other thread. Thanks a lot! :)
     
  6. UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    876
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 9:44 PM #6
    UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    876
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    and also @hitman478

    Just incidentally I noticed only the other day that my Gigabyte RX 560 DOES output sound over HDMI in 10.12.6

    I don't actually use it because my monitor speakers are very poor, but while doing something else noticed the option was now there. Tried it and it worked.

    So is this just an ASUS-specific thing? Or has the whatevergreen kext worked its magic here?

    hdmi.png

    Here is a snapshot of my kexts/Other folder. The Intel kexts were put there so I could swap the original 1050 GPU during installation of the new RX 560 and use Intel temporarily.

    HDMI2.jpeg

    :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2017
  7. hitman478

    hitman478

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    Dell XPS 9550 // Intel HM170
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530, Nvidia GTX 960M
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 9:48 PM #7
    hitman478

    hitman478

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Mobo:
    Dell XPS 9550 // Intel HM170
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 6700
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 530, Nvidia GTX 960M
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I couldn't get it to work on 10.12.6 on my ASUS Board and with Whatevergreen.kext only on High Sierra it works OOB. Maybe Gigabyte implemented something different as Saphire.
     
  8. UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    876
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 9:53 PM #8
    UtterDisbelief

    UtterDisbelief

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    876
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z270 Gaming K3
    CPU:
    i3-7320 4.1ghz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte RX 560 2GB GDDR5
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    eMac, iBook
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi.

    Yes I wondered about that too. I've just updated my post with a second grab of the kexts I used.
    :)
     
  9. toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2017 at 10:45 PM #9
    toleda

    toleda Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20,650
    Mobo:
    Asus Maximus VII Impact
    CPU:
    Core i7-4770K
    Graphics:
    HD7750 + HD4600
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    512K, LC, Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    No, attach IOReg.
     

Share This Page