Contribute
Register

AMD Radeon RX 550 - 560 injected with Opencore macOS Big Sur

Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Intel H81 Express
CPU
Intel i5 core 4570
Graphics
Amd RX550
I have installed macOS Big Sur in a HP prodesk 400 G1 SSF. everything works for me, except the AMD Radeon RX 550 4GB graphics card, because I don't know how to inject into the OpenCore device properties section.When I was using Clover, it was easy because with fakepciid.kext was injecting the EDID + ati + radeonint + fake pci id ... but with OpenCore, I can't manage to inject these properties ... can someone help me?
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    1.3 MB · Views: 432
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabit
CPU
amd3100
Graphics
rx550 4gb
Hello, I have the same problem, did you found a solution?
PD. I have a AMD 3100
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Intel H81 Express
CPU
Intel i5 core 4570
Graphics
Amd RX550
Yes, you have to extract DSDT with clover and then patch PCI0 where is all the gpu information, no kext necessary... this is the ssdt... I hope works for you
 

Attachments

  • Archivo comprimido.zip
    1.3 MB · Views: 654
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabit
CPU
amd3100
Graphics
rx550 4gb
but I don't use clover I use OpenCore because I have a Ryzen CPU with a Big Sur MacOs
will you help me? how do I patch it? what do I have to do?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 29, 2013
Messages
2
Motherboard
hp prodesk
CPU
i3-4130T
Graphics
intel HD Graphics 4400
it works fine for me and I use open core.

radeon RX 550:
Chipset Model: Radeon RX 550
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
PCIe Lane Width: x8
VRAM (Total): 4 GB
Vendor: AMD (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x67ff
Revision ID: 0x00ff
Metal Family: Supported, Metal GPUFamily macOS 2
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    19.3 KB · Views: 1,024
Joined
Dec 18, 2020
Messages
7
Motherboard
hp z240sff
CPU
e3-1280v6
Graphics
amd r7
that RX550 have old and newer version with two kind chipset,

the newer version is good to use

Vendor: AMD (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x67ff
this is easy one to use .

My Dell RX550 4G use lexa chipset ,but was old model
device ID:0x699F

Snap51.jpg
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabit
CPU
amd3100
Graphics
rx550 4gb
It doesn't work for me because my CPU is a Ryzen 3100, I tried with a lot of config.plist but no one pass the apple logo, It's a shame because only said that I have 7mb of VRAM

If any body please help I will appreciate
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2020-12-20 at 19.04.03.png
    Screenshot 2020-12-20 at 19.04.03.png
    343.7 KB · Views: 647
  • Screenshot 2020-12-20 at 19.06.02.png
    Screenshot 2020-12-20 at 19.06.02.png
    79.2 KB · Views: 644
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabit
CPU
amd3100
Graphics
rx550 4gb
No, in which part of the config.plist you changed the parameters?
 
Top