Contribute
Register

AMD Radeon Navi GPU

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
27
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Have you tried to install the system with other cards, for example, an Nvidia card, and swap the card back to 5700 XT after the installation is completed? There is another person in this thread that tried that and made it work in the new system.
Yes, this method will work. But I do not have any other external card. For example, in 10.15.0 installation, we can install when no GPU is recognized. Can't we run the GPU in VESA mode in 10.15.1 setup?

Also, I have to say that this card is kind of the worst card in terms of driver compatibility. When using this card in windows, I have to re-install the driver multiple times with different versions. Each version of the driver has its own problem: HW decoding not working well, BSOD, black screen then auto reboot, etc.... So, I am a little bit disappointed with AMD graphics cards.
The problems you mentioned here are very strange, because I didn't encounter problems with both windows and macOS. Could there be a problem with your GPU card?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
9900k
Graphics
5700 XT Anniversary
The problems you mentioned here are very strange, because I didn't encounter problems with both windows and macos. Could there be a problem with your GPU card?

Well it might be and I've considered an RMA request. But I don't know if they will honor it because my problem isn't a solid problem... So, should I request an RMA?

Yes, this method will work but I do not have any other external card. For example, in 10.15.0 installation, we can install when no GPU is recognized. Can't we run the GPU in vesa mode in 10.15.1 setup?

Sorry, I don't fully understand your question. By saying VESA mode, do you mean run 5700 XT in VESA mode? If that is what you mean, I am thinking that the kernel will try to find a driver for the specific card and if nothing is found the VESA driver will be used. In this case, since the kernel found a driver for the 5700 XT, it will use it and not use the VESA driver.

That is what I thought about it. But I am not sure.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
27
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Well it might be and I've considered an RMA request. But I don't know if they will honor it because my problem isn't a solid problem... So, should I request an RMA?
you should try a chance :)

Sorry, I don't fully understand your question. By saying VESA mode, do you mean run 5700 XT in VESA mode? If that is what you mean, I am thinking that the kernel will try to find a driver for the specific card and if nothing is found the VESA driver will be used. In this case, since the kernel found a driver for the 5700 XT, it will use it and not use the VESA driver.

That is what I thought about it. But I am not sure.
Yeah, I'm thinking exactly like you said. Can we delete amd kexts in USB install? I hope the masters answer.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
9900k
Graphics
5700 XT Anniversary
you should try a chance :)
The other thing that I am considering is that my card is 5700 XT 50th Anniversary Edition. The VBIOS of that card is slightly different from ordinary 5700 XT. I don't know if that would be a problem.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
48
Motherboard
X79T 1.02
CPU
E5-1650v2
Graphics
RX 5700XT
I also observe problems with dynamic wallpapers on 15.1. I am attaching a screenshot.
Similar artifacts observed on the screen during the update.
Any ideas?
Sapphire Pulse RX5700XT
Снимок экрана 2019-11-01 в 11.33.59.png
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
9900k
Graphics
5700 XT Anniversary
I also observe problems with dynamic wallpapers on 15.1. I am attaching a screenshot.
Similar artifacts observed on the screen during the update.
Any ideas?
Sapphire Pulse RX5700XT

I can see the exact same result. Even the location of those three long stripes is the same. This happens to me whenever the monitor is running at 2k resolution and at any other resolutions, this won't appear. This happens with both DP or HDMI. I also tried using a 1080p display and this doesn't appear. So I believe this only happens in 2k resolution.

Can I know what is the port that you are using? DP or HDMI? In System Preference - Displays, if you choose Scaled, can you see an option named 1080p?
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
48
Motherboard
X79T 1.02
CPU
E5-1650v2
Graphics
RX 5700XT
I can see the exact same result. Even the location of those three long stripes is the same. This happens to me whenever the monitor is running at 2k resolution and at any other resolutions, this won't appear. This happens with both DP or HDMI. I also tried using a 1080p display and this doesn't appear. So I believe this only happens in 2k resolution.

Can I know what is the port that you are using? DP or HDMI? In System Preference - Displays, if you choose Scaled, can you see an option named 1080p?
Yes, this really only happens in 2K resolution. Other resolutions are displayed correctly. But this problem appeared only with RX5700 XT. I have not seen this before on old GT710. I use the DisplayPort.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
9900k
Graphics
5700 XT Anniversary
Some observations:

No WEG.

1.
For 2k monitors at 2k resolution, red stripes like the picture in #392 will appear. HDMI and DP both have this issue. If you have two 2k monitors, then both monitors will have strips on it. If I change the resolution to anything other than 2k, the red stripe will disappear.

For two 2k monitors, if one of the screens is set to a resolution other than 2k and it is the main monitor, then red stripes will NOT occur.

For 1080p monitors, the red stripe isn't there.

If one 1080p and one 2k monitor were connected, if the 1080p monitor is the main monitor, no red stripes on both screens. If the 2k monitor is the main monitor, the red stripe appears on the 2k monitor.

2.
For displays connected via the DisplayPort, In System Preferences - Displays - Scaled Option, a 1080p option is there. This seems strange to me. Since I think this should only appear in monitors connected via HDMI. If I am wrong, please tell me.

3.
Only DP port at the top of the graphics card and the HDMI port is having video outputs.

My guess:
The OS is treating all display connectors as HDMI and there are some problems with it. In other words, I am guessing that the driver itself contains some problems.

=========================== Update as of Nov 1 =====================
For the first point, I tried with my 4k TV. I connected the TV via HDMI and a 2k monitor via DP. If the main display is set to be the TV, then no red stripes at all, no matter what resolution. Even if the TV is set to be run on 2k resolution.
However, the resolution settings are different. The scaled option is giving me 5 choices from Larger Text to More Space instead of a list of options, also the refresh rate option isn't there. The five choices are:1280*720, 1920*1080, 2560*1440, 3200*1800, and 3840*2160.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
CPU
9900k
Graphics
5700 XT Anniversary
Yes, this really only happens in 2K resolution. Other resolutions are displayed correctly. But this problem appeared only with RX5700 XT. I have not seen this before on old GT710. I use the DisplayPort.

Do you see a 1080p option when selecting scaled?

Also, have you tried sidecar? It is not working and giving me a black screen on my ipad.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2019
Messages
48
Motherboard
X79T 1.02
CPU
E5-1650v2
Graphics
RX 5700XT
Do you see a 1080p option when selecting scaled?

Also, have you tried sidecar? It is not working and giving me a black screen on my ipad.
Yes, I have this option. I am attaching a screenshot with this.
Unfortunately, I can’t check the sidecar, because my iPad Pro 10.5 about is still at iOS 10.3.4
Also, you can observe strange display frequency values (74.88 instead of 75 and 59.88 instead of 60Hz). This becomes returns to 75 and 60 when changing to 1080p (You can also see this in the screenshot).
Снимок экрана 2019-11-01 в 12.45.51.png

Снимок экрана 2019-11-01 в 12.48.32.png
 
Top