Contribute
Register

AMD Radeon Navi GPU

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,571
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
Big Navi coming!

630A9A59-8E88-4BDE-BC84-58F366BD877A.png
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
74
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Congratulate me with purchase of a RX 5700 XT Pulse. But, now for some reason, I can’t upgrade from 10.15 to 10.15.1 beta. The system does not find updates with a beta profile installed. How should I solve this?

You must have an Apple developer account to get and install the beta profile.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Elite
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Installed my 5700 XT Red Devil yesterday. Everything is smooth except a few small glitches in Google Chrome when it's rendering a page. Anyone can confirm the same glitches?

Yes! I've had this recently, I didn't see it at first, so I'm not too sure what changed. It *may* have been since re-installing WEG, but I'm not sure.

It hasn't bothered me enough to work it out yet and as you say, it seems to only be in Chrome.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Elite
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I seem to be having an issue with the latest beta update - the best I can get is a boot to a white screen on one monitor and weird graphical glitches on the other. Currently not sure what's going on.

Just a word of warning if you've not update yet, maybe hang off a little? :\
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2016
Messages
67
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 PHANTOM GAMING-ITX/AC
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes! I've had this recently, I didn't see it at first, so I'm not too sure what changed. It *may* have been since re-installing WEG, but I'm not sure.

It hasn't bothered me enough to work it out yet and as you say, it seems to only be in Chrome.

Upgrading from beta 2 to beta 3 removed this glitch for me.
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Elite
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Upgrading from beta 2 to beta 3 removed this glitch for me.

It seems to have completely b0rked my machine, boots to a weird white/gray screen, gets an IP from DHCP (despite being set to fixed IP) and I can't get into it remotely.

Will have to play around with it more later, but I'm not sure what's gone wrong yet! :(
 
Top