Contribute
Register

AMD Radeon 5570 HD does not work with Sierra 10.12.6

Joined
Sep 18, 2021
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP LN481EA
CPU
Intel Core i5
Graphics
AMD Radeon 5570 HD
Hello
I have a HP Touchsmart 610 and this is my first time building a Hackintosh. It is running macOS Sierra 10.12.6.
Everything seems to be working, the wifi is working, iCloud services are running fine etc.
Except for the graphics card.
Apple says that it has only 5mb of display memory and is set on low resolution.
I tried everything, installing kexts including lilu and whatevergreen, changing clover settings, still no success.
There are a bunch of forums but they did not work either.
Solutions? Thank you.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
6,770
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i5-10600K
Graphics
GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hello
I have a HP Touchsmart 610 and this is my first time building a Hackintosh. It is running macOS Sierra 10.12.6.
Everything seems to be working, the wifi is working, iCloud services are running fine etc.
Except for the graphics card.
Apple says that it has only 5mb of display memory and is set on low resolution.
I tried everything, installing kexts including lilu and whatevergreen, changing clover settings, still no success.
There are a bunch of forums but they did not work either.
Solutions? Thank you.

Hi there.

You might find it difficult to get memory recognised and full hardware acceleration on this GPU.

The best reference I can point you to is:


... as you can see the 5570 does not figure even in the earliest AMD5000Controller.kext. And this is for OS X Snow Leopard.

Hopefully someone can come along and correct me here. I hope they do. Best of luck with your project.

:)
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2021
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP LN481EA
CPU
Intel Core i5
Graphics
AMD Radeon 5570 HD
Thank you for the fast response.
I got it working by getting the resolution set to 1920x1080, but now it is saying that it has 7mb of memory.
The screen is glitching sometimes too.
Other solutions are appreciated.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
6,770
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.6.8
CPU
i5-10600K
Graphics
GT 1030
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Thank you for the fast response.
I got it working by getting the resolution set to 1920x1080, but now it is saying that it has 7mb of memory.
The screen is glitching sometimes too.
Other solutions are appreciated.

Same problem - no hardware acceleration and no driver.

Because of this graphics cards often fall back to basic VESA modes to at least give output. As you've discovered this often isn't a pleasant, or workable, experience.

You say in your first post you have tried changing Clover settings. Have you tried spoofing the Device-ID of something known to work and similar, like the HD 5770 (0x68B8) ?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2021
Messages
3
Motherboard
HP LN481EA
CPU
Intel Core i5
Graphics
AMD Radeon 5570 HD
Yes, I spoofed the device ID with 0x68B8.
 
Top