Contribute
Register

Solved > ALC887 - Layoutid 7 - B150m - Help

Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I do not know how to thank you :)

In fact it shows me Realtek ALC888B among the codecs, what does it mean then?

So, I extracted the bin and text files from clover "F8", I attach them, but when I have to open them with Pin Configurator - File / Open. there are many, I don't know whether to use nvidia or realtek, because if I put only nvidia then inside the kext (in layout id 7) maybe it doesn't recognize me anymore realtek and vice versa. I attach the files and the kext
 

Attachments

  • Codec F8.zip
    10.3 KB · Views: 6
  • AppleALC.kext.zip
    1.2 MB · Views: 5
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Here is what I see in DPCI manager when I use VodooHda:

1620124792229.png


And in Ioreg I also find the HDAU peripheral. And in Ioreg I also find the HDAU peripheral (which I wanted to be able to do with AppleALC)


1620124966668.png
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
21,962
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Here is what I see in DPCI manager when I use VodooHda:

View attachment 517465

And in Ioreg I also find the HDAU peripheral. And in Ioreg I also find the HDAU peripheral (which I wanted to be able to do with AppleALC)


View attachment 517467
sometimes adding fakepciid_intel_hdmi_audio.kext and FakePCIID.kext can help and is also sometimes required:
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Ok read this link well, but in the meantime, do I have to do the procedure you described to me before? I haven't completed it yet. I have 4 codecs: 4 are called "HdaCodec#0 (Nvidia (Unknown))", and they all look the same.
2 others are called "HdaCodec#4 (Realtek ALC888B)" and they also look the same.

By loading the respective bin files from Pin Config, with HdaCodec (Nvidia) clicking on Get ConfigData at the bottom, Here is the string I see. with the number 0, set in Layout ID (next to)

<00471CF0 00471D00 00471E56 00471F18 00571CF0 00571D00 00571E56 00571F18 00671CF0 00671D00 00671E56 00671F18 00771CF0 00771D00 00771E56 00771F18>


With HdaCodec (Realtek) I see: Always with the number 0, set in Layout ID (next to)
<01471C10 01471D40 01471E01 01471F01 01470C02 01B71C20 01B71D40 01B71E21 01B71F02 01B70C02 01871C30 01871D90 01871EA1 01871F01 01A71C3F 01A71D30 01A71E81 01A71F01 01171C40 01171DC0 01171E37 01171F40 01971C40 01971D90 01971EA1 01971F02 01D71C6B 01D71DC6 01D71E28 01D71F40 01271CF0 01271D11 01271E11 01271F41 01571CF0 01571D11 01571E11 01571F41 01671CF0 01671D11 01671E11 01671F41 01771CF0 01771D11 01771E11 01771F41 01C71CF0 01C71D11 01C71E11 01C71F41 01E71CF0 01E71D11 01E71E11 01E71F41 01F71CF0 01F71D11 01F71E11 01F71F41>


Now I think I have to convert this code in Base64 first (is right?), then I have to put they in AppleALC/contents/info.plist

In info.plist I have searched ACL887 and in the section of Id layout 7 (which is that I'm using in clover/config.plist)
i have this:

Codec</key>
<string>Mirone - Realtek ALC887-VD</string>
<key>CodecID</key>
<integer>283904135</integer>
<key>ConfigData</key>
<data>
AUccEAFHHUABRx4RAUcfAQFXHCABVx0QAVce
AQFXHwEBZxwwAWcdYAFnHgEBZx8BAXccQAF3
HSABdx4BAXcfAQGHHFABhx2QAYceoAGHH5AB
lxxgAZcdkAGXHoEBlx8CAacccAGnHTABpx6B
AacfAQG3HIABtx1AAbceIQG3HwIB5xyQAecd
YAHnHkUB5x8BAUcMAg==

</data>
<key>FuncGroup</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>LayoutID</key>
<integer>7</integer>
<key>WakeConfigData</key>
<data>
AUcMAg==
</data>
<key>WakeVerbReinit</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>AFGLowPowerState</key>
<data>

AwAAAA==

How can I then enter my correct data? Thanks again for the help!
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
21,962
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ok read this link well, but in the meantime, do I have to do the procedure you described to me before? I haven't completed it yet. I have 4 codecs: 4 are called "HdaCodec#0 (Nvidia (Unknown))", and they all look the same.
2 others are called "HdaCodec#4 (Realtek ALC888B)" and they also look the same.

By loading the respective bin files from Pin Config, with HdaCodec (Nvidia) clicking on Get ConfigData at the bottom, Here is the string I see. with the number 0, set in Layout ID (next to)

<00471CF0 00471D00 00471E56 00471F18 00571CF0 00571D00 00571E56 00571F18 00671CF0 00671D00 00671E56 00671F18 00771CF0 00771D00 00771E56 00771F18>

With HdaCodec (Realtek) I see: Always with the number 0, set in Layout ID (next to)
<01471C10 01471D40 01471E01 01471F01 01470C02 01B71C20 01B71D40 01B71E21 01B71F02 01B70C02 01871C30 01871D90 01871EA1 01871F01 01A71C3F 01A71D30 01A71E81 01A71F01 01171C40 01171DC0 01171E37 01171F40 01971C40 01971D90 01971EA1 01971F02 01D71C6B 01D71DC6 01D71E28 01D71F40 01271CF0 01271D11 01271E11 01271F41 01571CF0 01571D11 01571E11 01571F41 01671CF0 01671D11 01671E11 01671F41 01771CF0 01771D11 01771E11 01771F41 01C71CF0 01C71D11 01C71E11 01C71F41 01E71CF0 01E71D11 01E71E11 01E71F41 01F71CF0 01F71D11 01F71E11 01F71F41>


Now I think I have to convert this code in Base64 first (is right?), then I have to put they in AppleALC/contents/info.plist

In info.plist I have searched ACL887 and in the section of Id layout 7 (which is that I'm using in clover/config.plist)
i have this:

Codec</key>
<string>Mirone - Realtek ALC887-VD</string>
<key>CodecID</key>
<integer>283904135</integer>
<key>ConfigData</key>
<data>
AUccEAFHHUABRx4RAUcfAQFXHCABVx0QAVce
AQFXHwEBZxwwAWcdYAFnHgEBZx8BAXccQAF3
HSABdx4BAXcfAQGHHFABhx2QAYceoAGHH5AB
lxxgAZcdkAGXHoEBlx8CAacccAGnHTABpx6B
AacfAQG3HIABtx1AAbceIQG3HwIB5xyQAecd
YAHnHkUB5x8BAUcMAg==

</data>
<key>FuncGroup</key>
<integer>1</integer>
<key>LayoutID</key>
<integer>7</integer>
<key>WakeConfigData</key>
<data>
AUcMAg==
</data>
<key>WakeVerbReinit</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<dict>
<key>AFGLowPowerState</key>
<data>

AwAAAA==

How can I then enter my correct data? Thanks again for the help!
use PlistEditPro, it has 2 sections, the top part is more readable, and the bottom section is raw code

the top section is where you can add in the Data:
00471CF0 00471D00 00471E56 00471F18 00571CF0 00571D00 00571E56 00571F18 00671CF0 00671D00 00671E56 00671F18 00771CF0 00771D00 00771E56 00771F18
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
So, I converted the number to Base64 with the calculator in Hackintool and pasted it in place of the original. The HDMI audio still doesn't work but, I'm happy because I'm understanding something. Now I see this in PinConfigurator, all the pins I entered then (by importing ioreg) but anyway in DPCI manager, the device is not recognized.

Ps. I also tried installing FakePCIID and FakePCIIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext but it doesn't change anything.

Here is the situation now:
It only recognizes the peripherals I entered via PinConfigurator - But it didn't enable them
1620134961647.png
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,450
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
So, I converted the number to Base64 with the calculator in Hackintool and pasted it in place of the original. The HDMI audio still doesn't work but, I'm happy because I'm understanding something. Now I see this in PinConfigurator, all the pins I entered then (by importing ioreg) but anyway in DPCI manager, the device is not recognized.

Ps. I also tried installing FakePCIID and FakePCIIID_Intel_HDMI_Audio.kext but it doesn't change anything.

Here is the situation now:
It only recognizes the peripherals I entered via PinConfigurator - But it didn't enable them
View attachment 517496
Try this kext use layout ID 5

Screen Shot 2021-05-04 at 6.38.00 AM.png
 

Attachments

  • AppleALC.kext.zip
    1.2 MB · Views: 5
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
mmm ... Same thing, in fact now it displays only 2 outputs (of which 1 does not work).


what I noticed is that in ioreg, in HDEF, only AppleHDADriver is loaded, while with VodooHda the driver was also loaded under the Peg0-HDAU device.
Now Hdau is not really available.

However, I must say that when I use vodooHDA I also use an older version of AppleALC and Lilu.

If I try to boot without VodooHDA with the same AppleALC and Lilu I just don't see the screen!

So surely Apple's version ALC and Lilu affect something, but I don't know what.

I just know that I cannot see the HDAU device in HDEF. And so Hdau is not loaded.
 

Gigamaxx

Moderator
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
6,450
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 Arous Gaming 7 WiFi
CPU
Ryzen R9 3900X
Graphics
RX 480
Mac
  1. iMac
mmm ... Same thing, in fact now it displays only 2 outputs (of which 1 does not work).
what I noticed is that in ioreg, in HDEF, only AppleHDADriver is loaded, while with VodooHda the driver was also loaded under the Peg0-HDAU device.
Now Hdau is not really available.

However, I must say that when I use vodooHDA I also use an older version of AppleALC and Lilu.

If I try to boot without VodooHDA with the same AppleALC and Lilu I just don't see the screen!

So surely Apple's version ALC and Lilu affect something, but I don't know what.

I just know that I cannot see the HDAU device in HDEF. And so Hdau is not loaded.
HDEF is for mic, headphones, speakers etc... it enables the audio and distributes it to various outputs. It also communicates the signal to the graphics and mobo HDMI/Displayports.

Do not use Voodoo with ALC kext and vice versus. Only one at a time, either or, not both.
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
128
Motherboard
MSI B150M BAZOOKA (U3E1)
CPU
i5 6500
Graphics
GTX 970
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Okok, In fact i have created two efi folders .. One where I start with VodooHDA and the other where I use AppleALC.

The question is:
Why with voodoo HDA is enabled, and with AppleALC isn't?

What should I do to tell the driver to also charge the HDAU device ?
 
Top