Contribute
Register

<< Solved >> After Bios Update Hackintosh is not starting

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS Master
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Hi there.

Two things I can suggest:

1) The obvious one - check BIOS and make sure Audio is Enabled. It might have changed during the BIOS update (but this is unlikely).

2) As a test, disable the AppleALC.lext in config.plist and instead install the latest VoodooHDA.kext and enable it in config.plist. This might not give you better sound but it should work and at least tell us there is a settings problem with AppleALC.

:)

I don't see such an option, but I have audio on my Windows, so I guess it is not a BIOS setting.

I just tried VoodooHDA.kext and I don't have audio neither an output source.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 20.39.10.png
    Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 20.39.10.png
    31.4 KB · Views: 25

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,844
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I even tried some new layout-ids: https://github.com/acidanthera/AppleALC/wiki/Supported-codecs

98,99,100 but same results, I don't know why I stopped getting audio and can't find it on any channel at all...

Please give me some clues...

A few clues then ...

A BIOS update causing audio to fail in macOS but not Windows seems to imply that the BIOS update was not the cause.

I believe AppleALC.kext requires an unmodified original AppleHDA.kext installed by Apple/macOS in the S/L/E folder. Let's assume that is present, so next we check that the Lilu.kext and the AppleALC.kext are the latest, matching pair. This is because AppleALC is a plug-in for Lilu.lext.

With this sorted then we try the different alcid= values that you have, to try and discover the layout of audio ports.

The notable thing is your codec - Realtek ALC1220-VB - is not a variant listed by Acidanthera. ALC1220 is, and for that the IDs are 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 15, 16, 21, 27, 28, 29, 30, 34, 98, 99 & 100. Let's hope the two are just about the same.

Okay, so have you tried all of them?
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS Master
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Yes, everything is up to date with O.C. 0.6.9, I see that today was released 0.7.0 but I'll wait a bit.

As far as I remembered the audio went away before the Bios Update, maybe just after the 0.6.8-0.6.9 O.C. update.

I've tried all layouts and now I'm giving one more try.

On each restart I check in my audio settings to set the Output source to Headphones.

I had audio before on channel 1 it's not that I never had.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 22.44.38.png
    Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 22.44.38.png
    237.2 KB · Views: 25
  • Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 22.46.48.png
    Screenshot 2021-05-16 at 22.46.48.png
    58.6 KB · Views: 21

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,844
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes, everything is up to date with O.C. 0.6.9, I see that today was released 0.7.0 but I'll wait a bit.

As far as I remembered the audio went away before the Bios Update, maybe just after the 0.6.8-0.6.9 O.C. update.

I've tried all layouts and now I'm giving one more try.

On each restart I check in my audio settings to set the Output source to Headphones.

I had audio before on channel 1 it's not that I never had.

Your second picture shows audio working...

If you decide to change the value for alcid= then remember you must ResetNVRAM before each reboot, otherwise it will not work.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS Master
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Yesterday I tried again all layouts with Nvram reset each time and still no audio.

The headphones jack is showing in the output source on few channel but no audio on all.

I ended up listening some music on my Windows.

New ideas are welcome, I have to fix it till Thursday.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,844
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yesterday I tried again all layouts with Nvram reset each time and still no audio.

The headphones jack is showing in the output source on few channel but no audio on all.

I ended up listening some music on my Windows.

New ideas are welcome, I have to fix it till Thursday.

Sorry, I have no more ideas. There are usually only two methods used to enable audio - and you seem to have tried those.

If you do a site-search for "ALC1220-VB" you will find some successful builds. Check out their EFI folders for configuration. :thumbup:
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS Master
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
I don't know how but the audio started working.

I read from the internet to put boot-args: -alcdbg -v -liludbg -lilubetaall

Cleared NVRAM and the audio started working, I removed these arguments, cleared the NVRAM and the audio is still working.

I don't know what happened but I'm happy now :)
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2021
Messages
51
Motherboard
Z390 AORUS Master
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
I went to Windows and now is gone again will keep looking for the issue.

I found that when I execute: ResetSystem.efi after switching to Windows the sound is here.

How do I bypass this without Resetting the system?
 
Last edited:

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
7,844
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I went to Windows and now is gone again will keep looking for the issue.

I found that when I execute: ResetSystem.efi after switching to Windows the sound is here.

How do I bypass this without Resetting the system?

As far as I know the only way to restore audio after Windows is a power cycle.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top