Adding/Using HiDPI custom resolutions

Discussion in 'Mavericks Laptop Support' started by RehabMan, May 25, 2014.

  1. dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Feb 7, 2018 at 9:41 PM #591
    dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Ok, I just got it working. I tried ig-platform-id 0x591b0000 instead of 0x59120000 and after that SwitchResX allowed me to add 5120x2880 as a scaled resolution, and that solved it.
    Снимок экрана 2018-02-08 в 0.28.39.png Снимок экрана 2018-02-08 в 0.31.30.png

    Performance is not perfect, but it's definitely better than Nvidia most of the time.
    Now i wonder how to get it working on UHD 630 (no monitor signal when 0x591b0000 and DP is used, same as HD 630 on 0x591b0000 when using HDMI)
     
    Hotsticker and aleshkov1 like this.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2018
  2. NateL25

    NateL25

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    Intel IGPU (UHD 630)
    Feb 13, 2018 at 4:02 PM #592
    NateL25

    NateL25

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
    CPU:
    Intel i7 8700K
    Graphics:
    Intel IGPU (UHD 630)
    Just wrapping up setup on my i7-8700K machine as well and am getting desperate for 1440p. Anyone have any ideas to get this sorted?
     
  3. dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Feb 13, 2018 at 9:37 PM #593
    dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    you can play with ig-platform-ids and faking cpu/video device ids to match processor and video card this ig-platform-id was designed for
     
  4. Macintosh96

    Macintosh96

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    HP 15-AC613nl
    CPU:
    i5 6200u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 520/Ati R5 M330 Screen Resolution: 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Mar 18, 2018 at 4:30 PM #594
    Macintosh96

    Macintosh96

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    HP 15-AC613nl
    CPU:
    i5 6200u
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 520/Ati R5 M330 Screen Resolution: 1366x768
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi, i have an Hp with 1366x768 display.
    It's possible set an higher resolution like 1600x900 in Hidpi mode?
    Thanks :)
     
  5. dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Mar 18, 2018 at 6:19 PM #595
    dmitry_matora

    dmitry_matora

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Gaming Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-7600K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1050 Ti
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Yes, all you have to do is replace display matrix with one that supports 1920x1080, then you can use 1600x900 HiDPI :)
    Well, you video card have to allow that as well, I could only run 1080p HiDPI at 1080p display on RX 480
     
  6. kientux

    kientux

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus X301
    CPU:
    Core i3 2350M 2.3GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 4, 2018 at 2:27 PM #596
    kientux

    kientux

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus X301
    CPU:
    Core i3 2350M 2.3GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I used the tool from here: https://comsysto.github.io/Display-...or-with-HiDPI-Support-For-Scaled-Resolutions/

    to create the plist for my Dell U2518D which the screen resolution is 2560x1440. After reboot I can see 1920x1080 HiDPI from both SwitchResX and RDM, but select it just do nothing, there's no resolution change. Anyone know why? I connect the screen from my MBP 2015 running High Sierra.

    Here's the plist I used:

    Code (Text):
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
      <key>DisplayProductName</key>
      <string>DELL U2518D</string>
      <key>DisplayProductID</key>
      <integer>16698</integer>
      <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
      <integer>4268</integer>
      <key>scale-resolutions</key>
      <array>
        <data>AAAKAAAABaAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAFAAAAAtAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAHgAAABDgAAAABACAAAA==</data>
      </array>
    </dict>
    </plist>
     
  7. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,791
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 4, 2018 at 3:06 PM #597
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    179,791
    Motherboard:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    You need to read post #1 carefully.
    As per guide, for 1920x1080 you would need to add a resolution for 1920x1080 and double... 3840x2160.
     
  8. kientux

    kientux

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus X301
    CPU:
    Core i3 2350M 2.3GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Apr 5, 2018 at 1:36 PM #598
    kientux

    kientux

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Motherboard:
    Asus X301
    CPU:
    Core i3 2350M 2.3GHz
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oh so the key is:
    - Each resolution needed, also add a doubled-value for it (1920x1080 need 3840x2160)
    - Add both non-HiDPI and Hi-DPI value for all the resolution

    Finally I can switch to Full HD HiDPI. Thank you.

    Code (Text):

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>
      <key>DisplayProductName</key>
      <string>DELL U2518D</string>
      <key>DisplayProductID</key>
      <integer>16698</integer>
      <key>DisplayVendorID</key>
      <integer>4268</integer>
      <key>scale-resolutions</key>
      <array>
        <data>AAAKAAAABaAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAFAAAAAtAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAPAAAACHAAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAHgAAABDgAAAABACAAAA==</data>
        <data>AAAKAAAABaA=</data>
        <data>AAAPAAAACHA=</data>
        <data>AAAHgAAABDg=</data>
        <data>AAAFAAAAAtA=</data>
      </array>
    </dict>
    </plist>
     
     
  9. DimonGuitars

    DimonGuitars

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX570
    Apr 11, 2018 at 4:14 AM #599
    DimonGuitars

    DimonGuitars

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX570
     
  10. DimonGuitars

    DimonGuitars

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX570
    Apr 11, 2018 at 4:23 AM #600
    DimonGuitars

    DimonGuitars

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Motherboard:
    ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon RX570
    Hi there
    Can't get HiDPI resolution in my Dis-Pref.
    Before I can't get 954x640, but then I mess around trying to get higher resolution and now it's not given me even that.

    Looks like something override the setting, but I can't figured out what exactly.
    Even when I mark HiDPI mode enable in Quartz Debug after logout that box is showing uncheck. Is it normal?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice