Contribute
Register

ADD WINDOWS 10 BOOT EFI AFTER INSTALLED OS X & CLOVER UEFI Simple

Joined
Oct 15, 2013
Messages
2
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
i tried all the other boot options with windows on it, non work :(
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Brix Pro 4570R
CPU
i5
Graphics
Intel Iris 5200
Mobile Phone
Android
i'm sorry. there is about where my knowledge ends to help you out.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
1
It's very easy. Delete BOOTX64-win.efi from EFI/BOOT and restore your Microsoft(EFI/Microsoft) folder to Original state.

On Microsoft/boot folder, change the name of 'bootmgfw.efi' to 'bootmgfw-orig.efi'.

Go to your CLOVER(EFI/CLOVER) folder and copy XCLOVER64.efi to Microsoft(EFI/Microsoft/boot) ... Do not rename XCLOVER64.efi.

Reboot and enjoy.
Thanks I got Windows working! I was wondering now how to do the same but with ubuntu? which one of the file you'll find on ubuntu folder on the EFI will you need to rename?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4460
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
It's very easy. Delete BOOTX64-win.efi from EFI/BOOT and restore your Microsoft(EFI/Microsoft) folder to Original state.

On Microsoft/boot folder, change the name of 'bootmgfw.efi' to 'bootmgfw-orig.efi'.

Go to your CLOVER(EFI/CLOVER) folder and copy XCLOVER64.efi to Microsoft(EFI/Microsoft/boot) ... Do not rename XCLOVER64.efi.

Reboot and enjoy.
Thank you .. I tried and concluded that Clover simply cannot load Windows 10. By the way, I do not have XCLOVER64.efi, only CLOVER64.efi in my EFI/CLOVER folder.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Brix Pro 4570R
CPU
i5
Graphics
Intel Iris 5200
Mobile Phone
Android
Thank you .. I tried and concluded that Clover simply cannot load Windows 10. By the way, I do not have XCLOVER64.efi, only CLOVER64.efi in my EFI/CLOVER folder.
You concluded wrong. It can boot win10. It works on my PC. That it's not easy to get it all done is something else.
The othre way around, having Win10 running on a real MAC has also it's difficulties. But it's doable. For a previous job i had a macbook with win8.1 and win10 as triple boot, took me 2 full days to get it right. Because a lot of things can go wrong. Just try again.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
25
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4460
Graphics
RX 570
Mac
Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Android
You concluded wrong. It can boot win10. It works on my PC. That it's not easy to get it all done is something else.
The othre way around, having Win10 running on a real MAC has also it's difficulties. But it's doable. For a previous job i had a macbook with win8.1 and win10 as triple boot, took me 2 full days to get it right. Because a lot of things can go wrong. Just try again.
Thanks for the answer. Of course I can boot Windows by pressing F12 to select the correct drive. As for Clover, it draws 4 icons for Windows (why? I disabled legacy, I have single Windows), and none of them works. No dancing with tambourines help. Is there any editor for the boot menu of Clover? I would like to remove all these junk icons.

Clover is 4769, Windows is 1809.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
24
Motherboard
Gigabyte Brix Pro 4570R
CPU
i5
Graphics
Intel Iris 5200
Mobile Phone
Android
Yes i know, but probably because win10 creates also 1 or 2 extra partitions for recovery and something else. I always choose boot win10 from EFI.
But somewhere on this site or forum i saw once a method to change this. I don't know exactly where, you have to search. But most probably you have to change a config file from clover when booted in Macos. I did not do it myself. I also added Linux Ubuntu Mate to it. So triple boot now.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
1
I followed the original post exactly but I still could not get Clover to boot Windows 10. I have a bunch of NTFS drives show up on Clover bootloader screen but trying to boot any of them has not been successful. I tried "Boot windows EFI" and it just brings me to a black screen with flashing underscore. "Boot windows boot manager EFI" and it brings me to some sort of Windows error page, like disc repair or something. For now I can only boot Windows 10 by pressing F12 on boot.


This method somehow made my system not able to access the BIOS and I had to do a CMOS reset.

PS: motherboard is Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK, OSX and Windows on separate SSDs.
wow, was a bit scared, couldnt boot up my windows 10 after successfully getting my xps8500 to run sierra, and looking for a solution was hell. alot of differeent solutions, and alot of technical this and that lol., but then i saw your post my friend and tried using the "f12" and boom! windows 10 boots up. now im going to back it up on a usb and and figure out how to have it load from that clover bootup software. Or i just might use the f12 key to get back on windows. things felt to easy lol, the xps 8500 wroks well with sierra , just no wifi. but, again, thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-H61M-S2PH
CPU
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz
Graphics
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
wow, was a bit scared, couldnt boot up my windows 10 after successfully getting my xps8500 to run sierra, and looking for a solution was hell. alot of differeent solutions, and alot of technical this and that lol., but then i saw your post my friend and tried using the "f12" and boom! windows 10 boots up. now im going to back it up on a usb and and figure out how to have it load from that clover bootup software. Or i just might use the f12 key to get back on windows. things felt to easy lol, the xps 8500 wroks well with sierra , just no wifi. but, again, thanks!

i tried boot windows using the F12 but in this case windows boot with error (try to repair) and endless reboot. Can you post your BIOS/UEFI settings? Maybe my problem is incorrect bios settings...

thanks )


////
huh, i fix this problem. Maybe it helps to anyone who faced with this problem.
I boot windows with default BIOS settings and ENABLE AHCI mode in regedit (switch from 3 to 0).
Please google it. It's very easy.
And now, i can boot windows 10 and Mac OS from clover with same bios settings. I'm so happy)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
1
Motherboard
PC5F7
CPU
i7-4790
Graphics
RX580
Thanks for the info on getting Windows 10 to boot. I have Windows 10 on a separate drive from my Mojava Hackintosh drive, both are SSDs.

I have a Dell Optiplex 9020 and I wasn't able to go back into Legacy Mode in the BIOS so I booted into safe mode on the Window 10 install so that I could execute the bcdboot command. I got everything working but now i have Two entries in the Clover bootloader for Windows 10. The first Windows 10 entry was added when I did the bcdboot command, and I believe the second was added when I added the Microsoft directory and Bootx64-win.efi file to the Mojave EFI mount.

Only the first Windows 10 option works in the Clover bootloader, the second option fails. So did I need to add the Microsoft directory and win boot file to the Mojave EFI mount?
 
Top