ABWB Wifi & Bluetooth Card keeps preventing sleep :(

Discussion in 'Network' started by flyguy, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Motherboard:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    Mac:
    iMac
    Nov 5, 2016 at 9:07 AM #11
    Wolfie81

    Wolfie81

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Motherboard:
    Wolfies BeQuiet
    CPU:
    6700k + Gigabyte Z170X Designare
    Graphics:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    Mac:
    iMac
    Yes I do. Its on ErP for S4+S5. Theres option for S5 only but I figured if it aint working on the combo, it won't work on the select one.
    Anything else I could try?

    Thanks.
     
  2. fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 5, 2016 at 11:15 AM #12
    fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Hi, i don't know how find port number Broadcom 94360HMB, anyone tell me how?

    Thanks
     
  3. Quickshooter

    Quickshooter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 5, 2016 at 11:35 AM #13
    Quickshooter

    Quickshooter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Easiest way is to use IORegistryExplorer and check which ones are active, then compare it with your actual motherboard and where you have plugged it (to avoid confusion)

    Damn, I have no idea in this case :/ I have darkwake=0, ERP activated, PowerManagementCPU and fixShutdown in Clover... It didn't work before, however after I changed the port to internal it started to work...
     
  4. fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 5, 2016 at 11:40 AM #14
    fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Thanks¡ :thumbup:
     
  5. southlegend

    southlegend

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070 & GT 710
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 7, 2016 at 10:31 PM #15
    southlegend

    southlegend

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070 & GT 710
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I think I've figured it with the help of that tip. I'm halfway through a proper map of my ports, I'll report back tomorrow with my results :D

    Did you get it to work then?
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  6. fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 8, 2016 at 6:40 AM #16
    fontanero

    fontanero

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Motherboard:
    Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
    CPU:
    Core I5 6600
    Graphics:
    Intel
    Mac:
    iMac, Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Yes :clap:
     
  7. southlegend

    southlegend

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070 & GT 710
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    Nov 8, 2016 at 9:43 AM #17
    southlegend

    southlegend

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    Intel 6700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 1070 & GT 710
    Mac:
    MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS
    I'm extremely jealous haha.

    I've done the fix but my machine is still waking. Here's what I did:

    • I installed USBInjectAll.

    • I mapped the ports with a SSDT-USB.aml I made using the Skylake guide, with both USB2 headers set to 255.

    • I added a custom boot argument in Clover Configurator to disable 7 ports (to be within the 15 port limit). I used "uia_exclude=HS01;HS02;SS03;etc"

    • I deleted the old "15 to 30 Port Limit" patch I had.
    Am I missing something? It just seems bizarre that we have the same setup but it's working for you guys.

    I already have darkwake=0 enabled, along with FixShutdown and ERP in the BIOS. I'm not sure what @Quickshooter meant by "PowerManagementCPU" but I generated a proper SSDT.aml that is in the same location as my SSDT-USB. Apparently that should take care of all my power states?
     
  8. DOCBJR

    DOCBJR

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Motherboard:
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 960
    Dec 25, 2016 at 9:10 PM #18
    DOCBJR

    DOCBJR

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Motherboard:
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 960
    I did this, changing several instances of HS01 and HS02 (my internal header), and also set ErP to on, and it worked!!! Finally I can have handoff and sleep!

    Thanks a bunch!!!

    btw, what does changing from 03 to 255 actually do?
     
  9. Quickshooter

    Quickshooter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Dec 26, 2016 at 6:18 AM #19
    Quickshooter

    Quickshooter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Motherboard:
    GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
    CPU:
    i7-6700k
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Yeah! Good to know it helped man! 255 is just a key to label the port as internal :)
     
  10. DOCBJR

    DOCBJR

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Motherboard:
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 960
    Dec 26, 2016 at 7:31 PM #20
    DOCBJR

    DOCBJR

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Motherboard:
    Asus ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-8700K
    Graphics:
    MSI GeForce GTX 960
    I read that somewhere. What does the port being internal have to do with it? I'm curious.

    thx.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice