Contribute
Register
Status
Not open for further replies.

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
8,466
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I have follow the opencore turorial, i have download big sur directly from the app store and i have copy this command to copy the installer on my usb key :
sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ Big\ Sur.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/MyVolume

after i have use mountEfi and copy efi folder after that i have use GenSMBIOS to generate smbios i have choose MacBookPro 13,3

In my BIOS i have follow the instructions of the github repo, i upload a capture of graphics configuration :)

It sounds as though you are doing a good job. :thumbup:

Looking at the system-definition, have you tried MacBookPro13,1 ?

The MacBookPro13,3 range seems to have had AMD Radeon GPUs.

If you decide to test then remember to disconnect from the Internet to prevent Apple seeing your ID being associated with the machine.
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
26,073
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
i have choose MacBookPro 13,3

Uploaded config.plist is MacBookPro15,2.

Screenshot 2021-06-21 at 21.35.06.png
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
13
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5 A515-51G-37Z4
CPU
i3-6006U
Graphics
HD 520 / 1366 x 768
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It sounds as though you are doing a good job. :thumbup:

Looking at the system-definition, have you tried MacBookPro13,1 ?

The MacBookPro13,3 range seems to have had AMD Radeon GPUs.

If you decide to test then remember to disconnect from the Internet to prevent Apple seeing your ID being associated with the machine.
Same Problem after changing SMBIOS

But when i'm turn on my comptuer it's writting that : No schema for memory at index 0 ! This message is very quickly. After i'm in Opencore bootloader.
 

UtterDisbelief

Moderator
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
8,466
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z590i Aorus Ultra - OC 0.8.0
CPU
i5-10600k
Graphics
Dell RX560
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. eMac
  2. iBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Same Problem after changing SMBIOS

But when i'm turn on my comptuer it's writting that : No schema for memory at index 0 ! This message is very quickly. After i'm in Opencore bootloader.

I think you probably need to write your own configuration and not rely on someone else's. I say this because you need to learn the basics and when you are trying to boot a new laptop Hackintosh, there are a lot of possible variables. Just using a stranger's EFI folder is often more difficult that making your own.

I recommend you start with our friend's Guide:


And for further information check out the FAQ:


:)
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
13
Motherboard
Acer Aspire 5 A515-51G-37Z4
CPU
i3-6006U
Graphics
HD 520 / 1366 x 768
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I think you probably need to write your own configuration and not rely on someone else's. I say this because you need to learn the basics and when you are trying to boot a new laptop Hackintosh, there are a lot of possible variables. Just using a stranger's EFI folder is often more difficult that making your own.

I recommend you start with our friend's Guide:


And for further information check out the FAQ:


:)
I know some basics because i use two hackintosh with clover but i think uses opencore is more diffcult than clover :)
Yes i will check that, Thanks for help :)
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
29,035
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have upload on my youtube channel a video of my problem , if you can help us to resolve my problem :)
you didn't follow the guide in my signature
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top