Contribute
Register

Solved > 2nd Attempt at a Hackintosh using my Z97 HD3 and i54690T

Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,976
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Are you able to confirm for me what DSDT Patches are? I'm not sure on what that means.

I don't have Nvidia at all so I'm not really concerned about that for the time being.

As things stand right now I've got a working Hackintosh and I've had a play with Multibeast to get patches and drivers injected. I have working Ethernet now. I haven't tried the audio yet but I am looking on eBay for a more up to date AMD GFX card now. Something like an RX580 to go in.
As things stand right now I've got a working Hackintosh
  • DSDT patches are needed only if you have issues with Graphics, SATA ports etc. If none , then that ACPI is OK.

  • I would certainly edit the config.plist_Graphics and even Devices, as shown in Red to avoid Graphics related problems.

A config.plist_ Boot augment nv_disable=1 prohibiting loading of kexts for a non- existing Nvidia card, won't do any harm but makes no sense. It is blindly following the steps from some tool used to create the CLOVER installation. I gave amber color in my editing for that reason: no harm but no need.

Without a proper config.plist_Devices Fake ID _IntelGFX of 0x04128086 and config.plist_Graphics [√]InjectIntel and ig-platform-id=0x0D220003, you won't get full video acceleration with the intel HD 4600

Something like an Rx580 to go in.
RX580 should work natively . Avoid XFX brand though, as problems are reported with XFX Graphics.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA Z97 HD3
CPU
i5 4690T
Graphics
7770
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • DSDT patches are needed only if you have issues with Graphics, SATA ports etc. If none , then that ACPI is OK.

  • I would certainly edit the config.plist_Graphics and even Devices, as shown in Red to avoid Graphics related problems.
A config.plist_ Boot augment nv_disable=1 prohibiting loading of kexts for a non- existing Nvidia card, won't do any harm but makes no sense. It is blindly following the steps from some tool used to create the CLOVER installation. I gave amber color in my editing for that reason: no harm but no need.

Without a proper config.plist_Devices Fake ID _IntelGFX of 0x04128086 and config.plist_Graphics [√]InjectIntel and ig-platform-id=0x0D220003, you won't get full video acceleration with the intel HD 4600


RX580 should work natively . Avoid XFX brand though, as problems are reported with XFX Graphics.
Is that easy enough to update retrospectively on the install now? if so how would I do that?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,976
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Is that easy enough to update retrospectively on the install now? if so how would I do that?
Is that easy enough to update retrospectively on the install now? if so how would I do that?
  • If your question is about editing CLOVER/config.plist installed using Multibeast, yes, you can edit it using Clover Configurator Clover Configurator 5.3.0.0 (Global Edition) or Plist Editor.
    • CCG may be easier for most .
  • CCG in addition to helping to mount the currently hidden EFI partition of the Mojave System SSD/HDD, can also help to open config.plist and edit each of its SECTIONS from ACPI to System Parameters
  • config.plist SECTIONS are in the upper half of the Left Panel of CCG window.
  • Once you complete the editing, save the edited config.plist clicking the 2nd Arrow at the bottom [See image]
  • The steps to mount hidden EFI can be found here-> #9
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA Z97 HD3
CPU
i5 4690T
Graphics
7770
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • If your question is about editing CLOVER/config.plist installed using Multibeast, yes, you can edit it using Clover Configurator Clover Configurator 5.3.0.0 (Global Edition) or Plist Editor.
    • CCG may be easier for most .
  • CCG in addition to helping to mount the currently hidden EFI partition of the Mojave System SSD/HDD, can also help to open config.plist and edit each of its SECTIONS from ACPI to System Parameters
  • config.plist SECTIONS are in the upper half of the Left Panel of CCG window.
  • Once you complete the editing, save the edited config.plist clicking the 2nd Arrow at the bottom [See image]
  • The steps to mount hidden EFI can be found here-> #9
Thanks that worked great :)

Any advice on how to change how the machine boots. At the moment it just keeps booting into the Clover configurator where I've got to manually cycle though partitions to select boot from my main OS X partition.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,976
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks that worked great :)

Any advice on how to change how the machine boots. At the moment it just keeps booting into the Clover configurator where I've got to manually cycle though partitions to select boot from my main OS X partition.
  • If the CloverBootManager(CBM) screen is showing unneeded Icons as shown in your upload, you can hide the unwanted ones using config.plist -Gui_Hide Volume editing using CCG.
    • Mount the EFI Partition of System Disk using Clover Configurator Global as previously posted @ #5
    • Navigate EFI>EFI>CLOVER.config.plist
    • Right click config.plist>open with CCG
    • Locate Gui SECTION >Top Right corner CCG window>Hide Volume > click + (Plus sign) to highlight a row and type in Preboot [See image]
  • Click Save as...(second right arrow)>Save config.
  • I would also make the MacOSMojave System Disk as Default Boot Volume through config.plist_Boot [see image]
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA Z97 HD3
CPU
i5 4690T
Graphics
7770
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
  • If the CloverBootManager(CBM) screen is showing unneeded Icons as shown in your upload, you can hide the unwanted ones using config.plist -Gui_Hide Volume editing using CCG.
    • Mount the EFI Partition of System Disk using Clover Configurator Global as previously posted @ #5
    • Navigate EFI>EFI>CLOVER.config.plist
    • Right click config.plist>open with CCG
    • Locate Gui SECTION >Top Right corner CCG window>Hide Volume > click + (Plus sign) to highlight a row and type in Preboot [See image]
  • Click Save as...(second right arrow)>Save config.
  • I would also make the MacOSMojave System Disk as Default Boot Volume through config.plist_Boot [see image]
Thank you again. That's more elegant than what I'd done which was to just add my main drive name under Boot>Default Boot Volume and then change the timeout to 1
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,976
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you again. That's more elegant than what I'd done which was to just add my main drive name under Boot>Default Boot Volume and then change the timeout to 1
Is everything working OK? If there are no issues, consider Prefixing your Post TITLE as [SOLVED]
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
6,976
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000+GT 710
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
yeah everything but the audio. I need to find out which of the presets works for me but other than that everything seems to be working ok.

Thank you again for all your help. It was invaluable.
  • Have you already used Multibeast for Mojave?
  • Have you already checked Toleda's Audio Guide https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/applehda-realtek-audio-guide.234732/?
  • If you need help, post the following to know more about your system at present.
    • Top Menubar Apple>AboutThisMac>System Report...>Hardware>Audio [*****Screen Capture and upload]
    • Apple>System Preferences>Sound: Screen captures
      • Input
      • Output
      • sound effects
  • Install DPCIManager Launch and click Status tab [*****Screen Capture and upload]
  • CLOVER as zipped from Mounted EFI of your macOSMojave System Disk
***** To screen Capture in MacOS:
  • Open Target screen to your view.
  • Press the Windows key (CMD) and Shift key and 4 (NOT F4) and release and you should now see a Cross_Hair mouse cursor
  • Left click and drag the Cross_Hair mouse cursor from the Left upper Corner of the viewing screen to its Right Lower Corner to enclose a Rectangle to include area of interest to Capture.
  • Let go on Left Mouse Button to drop the Captured Screen on the Desktop
  • View the Image of Captured Screen on Preview and make any editing you want and save with an appropriate File Name and JPG or PNG Format to upload. [See uploaded images for visual help]
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 15, 2017
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA Z97 HD3
CPU
i5 4690T
Graphics
7770
Mac
Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
It's been a few weeks since I posted about my rig and my last one was about the audio which is by and large resolved.

I've since updated the GFX card to a 7950 which works beautifully out of the box. There is on very strange thing that is happening though still which is bothering me. When I shut down the machine everything is good. But at some point there after the machine reboots itself from a powered down state.

It did it again last night. I shut down and confirmed all was shut down. Went to bed and woke up to the machine powered on at the login screen. I've no idea why this is happening.
 
Top