Contribute
Register

280x or 7970 triple monitor working?

Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE 10 Edition 10 X99
CPU
6800K
Graphics
R290
I have a hackintosh with 5 monitors. I have a 6850 which connects to 3 monitors and a HD4000 which connects to 2 monitors.

I want to upgrade the 6850 to a 280x or 7970 (if 280x is not possible).

Is is possible to run triple monitor on a 280x? I want to use the HDMI, DVI and Displayport.

Which videocard do you recommend? I use Yosemite.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I use dual 280X cards with three monitors. Two monitors are on one 280X, both using the DVI ports and the other uses the DVI port on the other.

I've never had the right connections until recently for three monitors on one card, however I've just upgraded (not sure if thats the right word) to Clover and whilst DVI ports work, the mini-display ports don't work without me chanting certain strange words over config.plist files at the light of a full moon whilst holding rabbit feet and holy water and listening to the songs of Robert Johnson in the background on a crossroads.

Since I use FCP X I needed the second graphics card and so have never tried every port on one 280X. It *should* work but I can't say for certain it will work.

Apart from that the 280X is a great card and my version just works with the EFI mod under Chimera and more or less out the box with Clover.

Rob
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2011
Messages
22
Motherboard
Asus ROG RAMPAGE 10 Edition 10 X99
CPU
6800K
Graphics
R290
I use dual 280X cards with three monitors. Two monitors are on one 280X, both using the DVI ports and the other uses the DVI port on the other.

I've never had the right connections until recently for three monitors on one card, however I've just upgraded (not sure if thats the right word) to Clover and whilst DVI ports work, the mini-display ports don't work without me chanting certain strange words over config.plist files at the light of a full moon whilst holding rabbit feet and holy water and listening to the songs of Robert Johnson in the background on a crossroads.

Since I use FCP X I needed the second graphics card and so have never tried every port on one 280X. It *should* work but I can't say for certain it will work.

Apart from that the 280X is a great card and my version just works with the EFI mod under Chimera and more or less out the box with Clover.

Rob
I need to make use of the 280x with 3 cards. But I'm afraid it is not possible? Can you try it otherwise?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I may look at trying to make the display ports work, but not for a few days as I need to do work to earn money :)

Anything like this requires a full backup and me spending a significant amount of time reading and checking.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I have hooked up three monitors, two on DVI cables and one on a Displayport cable to the top 280X of my pair. The two DVI monitors work but not the display port monitor.

Unless someone can tell me the voodoo to manipulate the kext or config.plist I'm not going any further.

My conclusion is that triple monitors on a Vapor-X 280X do not work at the moment.

Rob
 
Last edited:

Going Bald

Moderator
Joined
Aug 14, 2010
Messages
22,957
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7-F7
CPU
W3670
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Classic Mac
iMac
I have hooked up three monitors, two on DVI cables and one on a Displayport cable to the top 280X of my pair. The two DVI monitors work but not the display port monitor.

Unless someone can tell me the voodoo to manipulate the kext or config.plist I'm not going any further.

My conclusion is that triple monitors on a Vapor-X 280X do not work at the moment.

Rob
try adding to config.plist

<key>ATI Ports</key>
<string>3</string>

string value should be actual number of ports. You might have to also change the frame buffer, but I would give this a shot first. Can also use it at boot time like GE=No with ATIPorts=x, x being the number of ports on the card
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I'm only just started using Clover and am still unsure where to add this to the boot flags.

I am not keen to edit config.plist files as I have a stable working development system. Booting with new flags is fine though.

Do I add this to Clover->Options->Boot Args on the Clover initial menu? Is it sticky and so I do I need to remove it afterwards if it works?

Rob
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2011
Messages
592
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H-F11a
CPU
i5-3570K OC @ 4.2GHz
Graphics
HD 4000
Mobile Phone
Android
I'm only just started using Clover and am still unsure where to add this to the boot flags.

I am not keen to edit config.plist files as I have a stable working development system. Booting with new flags is fine though.Rob
TIP:- make a backup copy of your working stable config.plist to a safe backup location (e.g, a flash drive) and then you can experiment editing your working config.plist to your hearts content

I even have a backup config.plist in my EFI for easy access

You can edit your config.plist manually (i recommend Textmate2) or you can use Clover Configurator (a GUI editor) to edit your config.plist instead.

Give em a try ;)
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I'm happy with the physical edit of the file, I use Emacs in normal day to day use.

The question is where do I shove the

<key>ATI Ports</key>
<string>3</string>

in which section?

My assumption would be in here:

<key>Boot</key>
<dict>
<key>Arguments</key>
<string>dart=0 kext-dev-mode=1</string>
<key>DefaultVolume</key>
<string>MacHDD</string>
<key>Legacy</key>
<string>PBR</string>
<key>Log</key>
<true/>
<key>Secure</key>
<false/>
<key>Timeout</key>
<integer>10</integer>
<key>XMPDetection</key>
<string>NO</string>
</dict>

Is this the right place?

Rob
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2014
Messages
755
Motherboard
Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
2 x R9 280X
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
I put

<key>ATI Ports</key>
<string>3</string>

into the top of my
/Volumes/EFI/EFI/CLOVER/config.plist (is this the right one?) Also is there a space between ATI and Ports or not? your comment suggests there is, other people suggest there isn't. I've tried both and neither seem to make any difference.

Made sure all the connections were right, made sure all the monitors allowed connections on all the right ports. Rebooted and two monitors on DVI work, but the display port one doesn't.

here's the top of the config.plist

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs\
/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>AtiPorts</key> <-- Tried both ATI Ports and ATIports.
<string>3</string>
<key>ACPI</key>
<dict>
<key>DSDT</key>
.....
.....

Any other suggestions?

Rob
 
Top