Contribute
Register

10GB PCIe card in Catalina

Status
Not open for further replies.

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,293
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Curious to know what you are using for a 10G switch? I'm looking to go this route now because my Solarflare cards are flaky in Catalina. Any 10G switches I've looked at seem to have very expensive 10G RJ transceivers..

I have an Asus XG-U2008. It only has two 10GbE ports but that's enough for my hack and my NAS.

If/when I need to connect another computer to the NAS via 10GbE, I direct connect to the NAS because it has two 10GbE ports.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2019
Messages
19
Motherboard
Asus Maximus Hero XI
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Curious to know what you are using for a 10G switch? I'm looking to go this route now because my Solarflare cards are flaky in Catalina. Any 10G switches I've looked at seem to have very expensive 10G RJ transceivers..
Look into MikroTik switches, they are awesome and cheap.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
221
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Centris
  3. iBook
  4. iMac
  5. LC
  6. Lisa
  7. Performa
  8. Plus
  9. Power Mac
  10. PowerBook
  11. Quadra
  12. SE
  13. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
I use a Syba SD-PEX24055. It works OOB and was just plug-n-play.
Hi,
I have this card and like you wrote was plug-n-play in macOS Catalina. I am running OpenCore and I just upgraded from Catalina to Big Sur and the card is not working any more. The internal ethernet is working fine. I upgraded OpenCore to 0.6.6 and all kexts are latest. Do I need a special kext now for the Syba 10 GB ethernet card? I am using IntelMausiEthernet.kext.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
221
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Centris
  3. iBook
  4. iMac
  5. LC
  6. Lisa
  7. Performa
  8. Plus
  9. Power Mac
  10. PowerBook
  11. Quadra
  12. SE
  13. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Hi,
I have this card and like you wrote was plug-n-play in macOS Catalina. I am running OpenCore and I just upgraded from Catalina to Big Sur and the card is not working any more. The internal ethernet is working fine. I upgraded OpenCore to 0.6.6 and all kexts are latest. Do I need a special kext now for the Syba 10 GB ethernet card? I am using IntelMausiEthernet.kext.
@pastrychef - any ideas why my card (same as yours) shows up in PCIe tab of Hackintool but not in system profile? See attached screenshots. I only see the internal Intel gb ethernet.
 

Attachments

  • aquantia_10gb.png
    aquantia_10gb.png
    829 KB · Views: 67
  • only_internal_ethernet.jpeg
    only_internal_ethernet.jpeg
    64 KB · Views: 66

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,293
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@pastrychef - any ideas why my card (same as yours) shows up in PCIe tab of Hackintool but not in system profile? See attached screenshots. I only see the internal Intel gb ethernet.

You need to add the info to your config.plist manually.

Please see bottom of post #3 of my Z390 build thread. There's a section on how to populate System Information > PCI. Follow those instructions.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
221
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Centris
  3. iBook
  4. iMac
  5. LC
  6. Lisa
  7. Performa
  8. Plus
  9. Power Mac
  10. PowerBook
  11. Quadra
  12. SE
  13. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
You need to add the info to your config.plist manually.

Please see bottom of post #3 of my Z390 build thread. There's a section on how to populate System Information > PCI. Follow those instructions.
Thanks! So Big Sur requires it to be added manually? Not sure how to add it to config.plist for OpenCore. I have the PciRoot address and guess I have to add it under DeviceProperties but not sure what key and data to add?
 

pastrychef

Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
18,293
Motherboard
Asus Z370-G Gaming (Wi-Fi AC)
CPU
i9-9900K OC'd @ 5.0GHz
Graphics
RX 6600 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iBook
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks! So Big Sur requires it to be added manually? Not sure how to add it to config.plist for OpenCore. I have the PciRoot address and guess I have to add it under DeviceProperties but not sure what key and data to add?

Please see post #3 of my Z390 thread (link is below). Towards the bottom of the post are instructions on how to add it your config.plist. Look for "how to populate System Information > PCI". It was originally written for Clover config.plists, but it's pretty much the same for OpenCore config.plists.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2017
Messages
221
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom Gaming-ITX
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 512K
  2. Centris
  3. iBook
  4. iMac
  5. LC
  6. Lisa
  7. Performa
  8. Plus
  9. Power Mac
  10. PowerBook
  11. Quadra
  12. SE
  13. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
  3. Other
Please see post #3 of my Z390 thread (link is below). Towards the bottom of the post are instructions on how to add it your config.plist. Look for "how to populate System Information > PCI". It was originally written for Clover config.plists, but it's pretty much the same for OpenCore config.plists.
Thanks. I tried this but with the entry for the Aquantia 10gb ethernet card, it does not work and the built-in Intel ethernet does not work at all. I tried to add both cards but then none work. I removed both entries in config.plist and the built-in Intel ethernet works again. I added the entries like in the screenshot. Anything else I have to do besides adding entries in config.plist?

ethernet.png
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top