Contribute
Register

10.8.3: AMD Radeon HD 7xxx Graphics Testing Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 8, 2010
Messages
159
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
CPU
i9-7900
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
You don't need a modified kext.
I personally use the Asus 7870, I don't need any boot flags to get the card working.
But, your problem is, that you need to boot with your igfx as first or install the boot loader to the efi partition of your drive, or you should try clover.
With Chameleon or Chimera it is the problem, that hd7xxx cards are not correctly recognized.
clover has no problem with those cards.

-theandy

That is not entirely true. The problem with Chameleon or Chimera is that the cards vbios memory causes problems and therefore needs to be secondary to avoid the corruption. The way around it is to move the bootloader to the EFI partition as discussed previously on this thread. You can also boot using another medium , most commonly USB. Finally, another way to avoid the corruption is to use clover.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
45
Motherboard
<< need non-Apple model # >> See Forum Rules !!
CPU
i7 4790K
Graphics
580GTX
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Portable
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That is not entirely true. The problem with Chameleon or Chimera is that the cards vbios memory causes problems and therefore needs to be secondary to avoid the corruption. The way around it is to move the bootloader to the EFI partition as discussed previously on this thread. You can also boot using another medium , most commonly USB. Finally, another way to avoid the corruption is to use clover.


Thank you for your answer.I change my mind and I use a MSI GTX 580 TWIN.I do not like AMD Cards,don't work fine on Hackintosh.:banghead::banghead::banghead:
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2011
Messages
394
Motherboard
Asus Vivobook S15 / x510UAR
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi Wundorn. Below unfortunately does not work. I guess fp-rotate does require user login. Thanks anyway.

OK, how about this? I want a certain network volume mounted as soon as I boot, and there's no reason you can't use the same technique to do this screen-rotation trick. First create the file /Library/LaunchDaemons/localboot.plist, and put this in:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC -//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd >
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
    <key>Label</key>
    <string>localboot</string>
    <key>ProgramArguments</key>
    <array>
        <string>/usr/local/bin/boot.sh</string>
    </array>
    <key>RunAtLoad</key>
    <true/>
    <key>LaunchOnlyOnce</key>
    <true/>
</dict>
</plist>

That tells your Mac that when it boots, it should run the shell script "/usr/local/bin/boot.sh". Once that's done, create /usr/local/bin if it doesn't exist, and make the shell script containing your fb-rotate command. Note that this script will execute as root, not as any user, so you probably want fb-rotate to go in /usr/local/bin as well, and you should invoke it using a complete path. So, you'd make it look like this:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# rotate screen twice to overcome white screen startup bug.

# If things aren't working out, you'll need to redirect output to someplace you can
# actually see it, by uncommenting the next line
# exec 2>&1 >/tmp/boot.sh.output.txt

/usr/local/bin/fb-rotate -d 0 -r 90
/usr/local/bin/fb-rotate -d 0 -r 0
# Any other startup code can be placed here

Lastly, do "chmod 700 /usr/local/bin/boot.sh" and "chown root:wheel /usr/local/bin/boot.sh" in case you ever decide to put anything there that you don't want prying eyes to see (like low-security passwords). If you created /usr/local/bin, make sure local and bin are owned by root and mode 755.

Let me know how this goes. I can imagine a slight possibility of this not working: fb-rotate might want to execute in a user session. But as long as it works OK when nobody is logged in on the GUI, it should work fine this way. (You can test before doing all this stuff by logging out all users, and then sshing in from somewhere else.)
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2011
Messages
25
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87-HD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 4670k
Graphics
Gigabyte Gaming 1 GTX970
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
is there anyway to use R7 260X (7790) on mavericks?
or is there any hope for support in Yosemite !!!!??
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
Desktop
CPU
i5-3570k
Graphics
HD4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have installed Sapphire 7950 successfully on 10.8.5 with Clover. It turns out that Clover seems to be a really good solution which leverages UEFI :)
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
369
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Ultra
CPU
i5-9600K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
is there anyway to use R7 260X (7790) on mavericks?
or is there any hope for support in Yosemite !!!!??

For a couple of versions of Mavericks I had to edit the plist for the display driver to substitute my cards vendor and device id's. Since the latest version of Mavericks though, it's simply worked with no mods.

I don't know where versions you have tried, but if it doesn't work with the latest version of Mavericks, you should be able to edit the files manually. There are instructions on this website for do so, you should be able to use the ones for the 7850, same driver files.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2014
Messages
2
Motherboard
Windows 8.1 64 bit
CPU
Intel i7-2600k
Graphics
Amd radeon hd7990
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello everyone. I have a problem that does not allow me to recognize my Radeon hd 7990. I would be fine that was recognized even one video card but at the moment the only video card that is recognized is the Intel HD 3000. I have seen the procedure described here that allows you to enable the dedicated video card, the problem is that when I select the bios IGFX and I disable the integrated card, then save, when the pc restarts and return to the BIOS I again set Auto in "Init Display First" while the integrated card remains disabled. If I try to start Mavericks in this way, the resolution is very low and the specification of the system I have 3 mb of video memory with no other information.
If, however, imposed under the voice "Init Dispaly First" IGFX and I enable onboard video, Mavericks starts in Full Hd recognizing the Intel HD 3000. I'm going crazy because everything else works perfectly and I would not be forced to change the video card that at the moment is liquid cooled.
I kindly ask for help.

Thank you in advance.
My hardware:

Intel i7 2600k
Gigabytes Z77 up5 th
Sapphire Radeon HD7990
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2011
Messages
25
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87-HD3
CPU
Intel Core i5 4670k
Graphics
Gigabyte Gaming 1 GTX970
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
For a couple of versions of Mavericks I had to edit the plist for the display driver to substitute my cards vendor and device id's. Since the latest version of Mavericks though, it's simply worked with no mods.

I don't know where versions you have tried, but if it doesn't work with the latest version of Mavericks, you should be able to edit the files manually. There are instructions on this website for do so, you should be able to use the ones for the 7850, same driver files.

thanks for reply
but there is no support for my card in new yosemite!!
which version can support R7-260x and how can i do it?
do you know any refrence or post
thanks
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2014
Messages
2
Motherboard
Z97
CPU
i7-4790k
Graphics
HD7990
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hello everyone. I have a problem that does not allow me to recognize my Radeon hd 7990. I would be fine that was recognized even one video card but at the moment the only video card that is recognized is the Intel HD 3000. I have seen the procedure described here that allows you to enable the dedicated video card, the problem is that when I select the bios IGFX and I disable the integrated card, then save, when the pc restarts and return to the BIOS I again set Auto in "Init Display First" while the integrated card remains disabled. If I try to start Mavericks in this way, the resolution is very low and the specification of the system I have 3 mb of video memory with no other information.
If, however, imposed under the voice "Init Dispaly First" IGFX and I enable onboard video, Mavericks starts in Full Hd recognizing the Intel HD 3000. I'm going crazy because everything else works perfectly and I would not be forced to change the video card that at the moment is liquid cooled.
I kindly ask for help.

Thank you in advance.
My hardware:

Intel i7 2600k
Gigabytes Z77 up5 th
Sapphire Radeon HD7990


Hello! Did you managed to run successfully a HD7990 on your build? If you did, even as a single 7970, please post your solution. I have one of those and no plans to change it. Have been trying to do it but with no success.
Thank you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top