Wireless Network Adapter

Discussion in 'Network' started by Crawdad56, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. Crawdad56

    Crawdad56

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Mac Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6xxx
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 10, 2011 #1
    Crawdad56

    Crawdad56

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Mac Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6xxx
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Anyone know of a wireless NIC adapter for Hackintosh that works OOB? I tried a Belkin N300 and it didn't work.

    Thank you in advance
     
  2. ptt75

    ptt75

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-P55A-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT430
    Sep 10, 2011 #2
    ptt75

    ptt75

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-P55A-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT430
  3. Crawdad56

    Crawdad56

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Mac Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6xxx
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 10, 2011 #3
    Crawdad56

    Crawdad56

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    Hackintosh Mac Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core i3
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 6xxx
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
  4. ptt75

    ptt75

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-P55A-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT430
    Sep 11, 2011 #4
    ptt75

    ptt75

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    GA-P55A-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-870
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GT430
    You are welcome! :thumbup:
     
  5. idee

    idee

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.7.4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 14, 2011 #5
    idee

    idee

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.7.4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Hi, noob question, sorry - does the Belkin N300 work with its own network utility or can AirPort be used?

    Thanks in advance
     
  6. propaangas

    propaangas

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X GV-R928XOC-3GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 17, 2011 #6
    propaangas

    propaangas

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X GV-R928XOC-3GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It works with its own network utility, called "Wireless Network Utility". When you download the 10.6 package from the RealTek site and install that, the utility is in your Applications.

    I just got the Belkin N300 F7D2101deSH delivered. Installed the 10.6 package from RealTek on my 10.7.1 Hackintosh, shutdown, inserted the USB WLAN adapter and booted again. The adapter is immediately recognized and added as a new network in the System Preferences.

    After that, start the Wireless Network Utility, select the network that you want to connect to and insert the WPA2 key. Press connect and I was online. Online in under 5 minutes.

    Kudos to all that tested this before me!
     
  7. idee

    idee

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.7.4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Sep 18, 2011 #7
    idee

    idee

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.7.4
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5-2500K
    Graphics:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Thanks, that helps me make my decision - i'm going with the "real" airport card method as I want my computer to be as Maclike as possible. Will keep the N300 in mind as a backup though :)
     
  8. dadmac

    dadmac

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Mac. Pro 3.1
    CPU:
    Sandy Bridge I7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabtye 5670
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Sep 19, 2011 #8
    dadmac

    dadmac

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Mobo:
    Mac. Pro 3.1
    CPU:
    Sandy Bridge I7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Gigabtye 5670
    Mac:
    Mac Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    I'm having problems getting my Belkin N300 USB to be recongnized.

    I;ve downloaded the Realtek driver and installed it but no luck.

    I click on the wireless network utility and it jumps continiously.

    Help

    gigabyte h67m-d2-b3 mother board
    i3 intel chip

    tks
     
  9. propaangas

    propaangas

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X GV-R928XOC-3GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 9, 2011 #9
    propaangas

    propaangas

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H77-DS3H
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 3770
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte R9 280X GV-R928XOC-3GD
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Using the "Wireless Network Utility" I can get the Belkin N300 to connect to my Airport Express base station. But when I reboot the system the interface remains in "Cable Unplugged" mode and does not automatically reconnect to the wifi network by. I need to use the Wireless Network Utility again and manually connect.

    Anyone seen this before and got a solution to that?

    How does it work for people that have this running on Lion? Does your system automatically connect to the wifi network?

    Thx
     
  10. winterMOO

    winterMOO

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Oct 19, 2011 #10
    winterMOO

    winterMOO

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1

    same problem here. I have to force quit the network utility!

    Acer Aspire One d255e, 10.7.1
     

Share This Page