Thinkpad X1 Carbon = Macbook pro?

Discussion in 'Laptop Compatibility' started by melodosgr, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. melodosgr

    melodosgr

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    dv5k
    CPU:
    core 2 duo
    Graphics:
    899
    Aug 28, 2012 #1
    melodosgr

    melodosgr

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Mobo:
    dv5k
    CPU:
    core 2 duo
    Graphics:
    899
  2. lillienskiold

    lillienskiold

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    2.5 GHz
    Graphics:
    256 MB
    Nov 7, 2012 #2
    lillienskiold

    lillienskiold

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    2.5 GHz
    Graphics:
    256 MB
    I would like to know this too... The Thinkpad X1C seems like a really good PC - would have loved it as an Hackintosh..
     
  3. beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443
    Mobo:
    Main Build: GA z97x-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 - 4770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 680
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 7, 2012 #3
    beelzebozo

    beelzebozo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443
    Mobo:
    Main Build: GA z97x-UD5H
    CPU:
    i7 - 4770K
    Graphics:
    GTX 680
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    For the price of that laptop, you might as well get a real MacBook Pro or Air.
     
  4. neuroman

    neuroman

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    ASUS Sabertooth X79
    CPU:
    I7 3930k
    Graphics:
    Dual Radeon HD 7950
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Nov 7, 2012 #4
    neuroman

    neuroman

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    ASUS Sabertooth X79
    CPU:
    I7 3930k
    Graphics:
    Dual Radeon HD 7950
    Mac:
    MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    512K
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    +1
     
  5. lillienskiold

    lillienskiold

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    2.5 GHz
    Graphics:
    256 MB
    Nov 12, 2012 #5
    lillienskiold

    lillienskiold

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Mobo:
    OSX
    CPU:
    2.5 GHz
    Graphics:
    256 MB
    I can kind of see your point, however - the Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Carbon is more rugged, durable, and has the form-factor (size) of the 13" MacBook Pro Retina, but it has a 14" screen. An argument against the X1C is the resolution: It uses only 1600x900 vs MacBook Pro Retina with 2560x1600. But when do I really use it (I'm thinking of my use, not necessarily a photographer's preference).

    When it comes to price the MacBook Pro Retina with 2.9Ghz Dual-Core i7 and 256GB Flash-storage the price is: $2199. While the X1C with the same processor and storage cost only $1934. That is $265 in favor of the Lenovo.

    Thinking of the MacBook Air 13", the price would be $1699 - not bad: But it is definitely not as rugged as the X1C. It also has a smaller screen and lower resolution than the X1C, and again it does not have the mobile broadband function.

    Another benefit with the X1C is that it has integrated mobile broadband. This is a really nice feature for me =)

    So if anyone has any input on how well the X1C would fare as a Hackintosh, that is much obliged.
     
  6. tonyfanforerver

    tonyfanforerver

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    WIN7
    CPU:
    P8700
    Graphics:
    GMA3100
    Aug 22, 2014 #6
    tonyfanforerver

    tonyfanforerver

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Mobo:
    WIN7
    CPU:
    P8700
    Graphics:
    GMA3100
    I see thinguy has made his X1 works fine with QE/CI works both in LCD and miniDP, audio works well after DSDT patch and kext patch and network works with a usb ethernet dongle.

    I'm also using X1 but I don't know how to fix the audio issue after set IntelCapriFB to 3 to enable the DP port in Chameleon.:(


     

Share This Page