Solved Blank Screen after Transcript Offline on IntelHD3000

Discussion in 'Lion Laptop Support' started by pauldmps, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. stephanst

    stephanst

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 6460b
    CPU:
    i5 2520M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Sep 1, 2011 #71
    stephanst

    stephanst

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 6460b
    CPU:
    i5 2520M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Hi I got my HD3000 in the HP ProBook 1600*900 working with the DSDT fix. Thanks.
    Now I wanted to use another Display which is connected through VGA.

    When the Display (Samsung 23" FullHD) is connected I just get the grey/blue screen during startup and nothing happens afterwards.

    Is there any way to fix that to use both Displays at once?

    Thanks
     
  2. pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    Sep 1, 2011 #72
    pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    VGA, probably won't work without editing connector info.

    But first of all, try using MacbookPro8,1 smbios.plist.
     
  3. stephanst

    stephanst

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 6460b
    CPU:
    i5 2520M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Sep 1, 2011 #73
    stephanst

    stephanst

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Mobo:
    HP ProBook 6460b
    CPU:
    i5 2520M
    Graphics:
    Intel HD3000
    Hi,

    I've the MacbookPro8,1 definition and I switched to DVI and now I've both Displays working great. But the DVI is only reachable through the HP DockingStation so it would be also nice to use the VGA port.

    Do you know how I've to modify the connector info? I've the stock kexts.

    The DisplayPort I could not test because I've no device for it.

    Thanks Stephan
     
  4. lightmanrt

    lightmanrt

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel I7 3rd Gen
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 1, 2011 #74
    lightmanrt

    lightmanrt

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UP5 TH
    CPU:
    Intel I7 3rd Gen
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GTX 760
    Mac:
    MacBook Pro
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I'll check later today for a bios update. Everything loads, the Intel HD3000 is correctly identified and i get full acceleration and the ability to play all video even with the 1/2 screen. HDMI works fine and built-in display works fine after I connect and disconnect the HDMI monitor. Crazy. It all messes up after sleep awake but can be restored be connecting and disconnecting hdmi.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. rocky.gio

    rocky.gio

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP Pavilion DV7-6180sl
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M - Intel HD 3000 Mobile
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 1, 2011 #75
    rocky.gio

    rocky.gio

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP Pavilion DV7-6180sl
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M - Intel HD 3000 Mobile
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    @pauldmps: Both extensions are loaded, my device id is 116.

    @mmvie: tried chimera 1.5, 1.5.1, 1.5.2, 1.5.3 and i always get IOGraphicsFamily not found at boot, so now i'm using Chameleon 2.1
     
  6. pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    Sep 1, 2011 #76
    pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    @stephanst

    I did not get to test the external ports (VGA out & HDMI out). Also they are not my priority. I do get three additional display connectors in System profiler if I use MacbookPro8,1 smbios. It disappears if I use MacbookPro8,2 or 8,3.

    @lightmanrt

    I seems that you've have both Duallink as well as connector info problems. I cannot help much on the latter.

    For the DSDT, take some help from Mald0n at Insanelymac. He might be able to fix your buggy DSDT.

    @rocky.gio
    Some versions of Chameleon has this "IOGraphicsFamily" not found problem. Updating to the latest version should solve the issue.

    0116 is natively supported. Also if both extensions are being loaded then you must be getting QE/CI.

    How are you checking for QE/CI ? The "ripple effect" does not occur in Lion by default.
     
  7. mmvie

    mmvie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Sep 1, 2011 #77
    mmvie

    mmvie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    64
  8. pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    Sep 2, 2011 #78
    pauldmps

    pauldmps

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Mobo:
    Lenovo Z50-70
    CPU:
    Intel Core i5 4210U
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 4400, Nvidia GT-820M
    ^^ I already know that.
     
  9. mmvie

    mmvie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Sep 2, 2011 #79
    mmvie

    mmvie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    My mistake, misunderstood your previous post then :)
     
  10. rocky.gio

    rocky.gio

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP Pavilion DV7-6180sl
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M - Intel HD 3000 Mobile
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 2, 2011 #80
    rocky.gio

    rocky.gio

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Mobo:
    HP Pavilion DV7-6180sl
    CPU:
    intel core i5
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon HD 6770M - Intel HD 3000 Mobile
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    @pauldmps and mmvie:
    As I said I'm using Chameleon 2.1 (no errors) because even with the latest Chimera I get the "IOGraphicsFamily not found" error.
    I already deactivated "Dashboard as a space" and I still can't see ripple effects + my menubar is not translucent.
    Do you know if there's anything I can modify in the two Info.plist or in the dsdt that could affect qe/ci?
     

Share This Page