SL doesn't boot after Windows installation

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by cwalker477, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 13, 2012 #1
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I recently installed Windows 7 after I had a previously working SL partition. I have done the command that makes SL my primary partition and then reran multibeast. Whenever I boot it goes directly to the boot loader and when i select SL, it immediately restarts. It will still boot with iBoot though. I'm afraid I've installed something extra and I don't know how to find it. I need help trouble-shooting. I really don't want to do a clean install because I have a lot of files I wouldn't want to lose and I don't have an extra HD. Please help!!!!
     
  2. Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,789
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    Aug 14, 2012 #2
    Going Bald

    Going Bald Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19,789
    Mobo:
    GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
    CPU:
    i7-920
    Graphics:
    Sapphire HD5770
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac mini
    Classic Mac:
    iMac
    All you had to do after installing Win7 was to boot with iBoot and re-install Chimera. Now you will have to make the Win7 partition the active partition, boot with the Win7 install DVD and repair the boot sector so Win7 will boot (or re-install Win7) then boot with iBoot and install Chimera again.

    FYI - Win7 insists on being the active partition. Installing Chimera after installing Win7 will automatically install boot1h so SL will boot first even if it is not the active partition.
     
  3. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 14, 2012 #3
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I have reinstalled chimera and chameleon. It takes me to the boot loader and when i select it, the computer immediately restarts. I think I may be having a kernel panic, but I have no clue what to do. :?:

    Windows is still in perfect condition.
     
  4. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 15, 2012 #4
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Have you tried to boot from the iBoot cd and then select the Mac Volume - also when is that KP happining

    You may need to use some command line switchs at boot up to get to the desktop -

    Suggest this - you may need to change the GhaphicsEnabler to yes.

    Best Startup Switch for inital install from iBoot w Apple DVD
    -x -v -f acpi=off PCIRootUID=1 GraphicsEnabler=No

    -x -v -f apci=off cpus=1 PCIRootUID=1 busratio=20 GraphicsEnabler=No

    What this is doing is booting up in safe mode with the screen as the logger and not loading Kernal Cache (kext Cache) the ACPI is off no power mangment The PCRootID is for sandy bridge - and the Graphics Enabler is for video card function yes or no and depends upon model and brand of GFX

    If this gets to a desk top then you need to figure out what happened - It will not hurt to run MultiBeast w the options you used to create the VOL so you may want to use them - dont forget if you used a DSDT then to select that method.

    If you get a KP on the screen and its shown by the logger - take picture and post .
     
  5. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 15, 2012 #5
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    prob.jpg

    Here is a picture of what happens when I use the -v option. Should I just completely reinstall SL? and if I did that when I install a bootloader, would I be able to boot to windows if I do a new install of SL after I have installed windows?
     
  6. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 15, 2012 #6
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    cwalker477

    From that image it states no dsdt file - did you have one !

    Also it appears to halt on the acpi section

    If your only using -v

    I would add -v -f acpi=off and see it this get you farther along - you could also try it w the -x option then the rest
    x - safemode.

    also are you using iBoot to boot from then selecting the HD or straight from the HD

    take another picture as repost.
     
  7. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 15, 2012 #7
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Problemo.jpg

    I did boot with iBoot using the -v -f acpi=off and it flashed a lot of files. Does this just mean I should delete the IOACP, IOPC, and IOUSB things?


    sorry for the bad quality,I had to video at 60fps to get everything clearly, so the resolution is lower.
     
  8. totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Aug 16, 2012 #8
    totenkopf4

    totenkopf4

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,187
    Mobo:
    GA-EX58-UD3R-SLI
    CPU:
    XEON x5570
    Graphics:
    NVidia 9600GT
    Mac:
    MacBook, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    SE
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Cwalker477

    No Not at this time - what is happing and it appears in that last screen shot is you are getting to the section of the bootloader that is trying to talk to the HD..

    Does it halt at this point

    And have you tried the boot switchs w both methods - iBoot and Boot from Hard Disk - see if either method produces differnet results.

    If you are still having problems w a halt then please try this boot switch grouping

    -x -v -f apci=off cpus=1 PCIRootUID=1 busratio=20 GraphicsEnabler=No

    Again the -X is safe mode and spaces and dashs are important.

    Take picture and reply - also please if you have not done so allready - add you componets to the signature bock that we see them
     
  9. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 16, 2012 #9
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    When I booted using iBoot using the -x -v -f apci=off code, it stalls for a minute, then it boots into SL. I will now do that command without iBoot.
     
  10. cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Aug 16, 2012 #10
    cwalker477

    cwalker477

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Mobo:
    1 x GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard
    CPU:
    intel core i5 2500k
    Graphics:
    gigabyte ati radeon 6850
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    without iboot.jpg

    This was without iBoot using -v -f acpi=off it did not stall. It went very fast actually.
     

Share This Page