Re Installing Problem

Discussion in 'Snow Leopard Desktop Support' started by Mr. RicharD, May 18, 2011.

  1. Mr. RicharD

    Mr. RicharD

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    May 18, 2011 at 9:01 PM #1
    Mr. RicharD

    Mr. RicharD

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    I've been trying to reinstall, but I keep getting this error message.

    panic(cpu 0 caller 0x563ec9): "Unable to find driver for this platform: \"ACPI\".\n"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-1504.14.2/iokit/Kernel/IOPlatformExpert.cpp:1387
    Debugger called: <panic>
    Backtrace(CPU 0), Frame : Retrun Address (4 potential args on stack)
    0x549e3da8 : 0x21b837 (0x5dd7dc 0x549e3ddc 0x223ce1 0x0)
    0x549e3df8 : 0x563ec9 (0x5e7188 0x6266500 0x549e3e28 0x62d9900)
    0x549e318 : 0x543f80 (0x631c400 0x62c8d80 0x1 0x506b96)
    0x549e3e78 : 0x542157 (0x62c8d80 0x631c400 0x62d9940 0x50aa5e)
    0x549e3f28 : 0x542709 (0x62c8d80 0x62cfbc0 0x8 0xffffffff)
    0x549e3f78 : 0x5443f5 (0x62c8d80 0x0 0x549e3fac 0x1)
    0x549e3fc8 : 0x2a179c (0x62662d0 0x0 0xdfa45e25 0x95b995b9)

    BSD process name corresponding to current thread: Unknown

    Mac OS version:
    Not yet set

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 10.7.3: Sun Mar 6 13:3941P (A pop up blocks the rest of this line)

    System uptime in nanoseconds: 527952830

    The pop up says: "You need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button until it turns off, then press the Power button again." and then in other languages it repeats itself.

    Any help is appreciated. At this point I just want to reinstall or do a fresh install I figured that by formatting my hard drive I'd be able to do a fresh install but it's not looking like it.
     
  2. tajsam

    tajsam

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    May 24, 2011 at 1:10 AM #2
    tajsam

    tajsam

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    restart bios.pull battery out!!!
     
  3. echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    May 31, 2011 at 4:16 PM #3
    echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    i have the same problem in my acer 3820tg.
    i accidentally cut the power while i was installing osx.
    Then it shows the above message every time i run the cd.
    Anyone can help?

    Thanks!!!!!
     
  4. SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    May 31, 2011 at 7:46 PM #4
    SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    If you go back into BIOS make sure that DVD is higher in boot order than the HDD.. Then put the iBoot disk into the drive and startup from there. If that gets you to the Chameleon screen, you can start over from there.

    If not and you have another computer handy, you can try to erase the HDD there and reinstall it for another try.
     
  5. echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Jun 1, 2011 at 8:19 AM #5
    echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
  6. hemie143

    hemie143

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Jun 1, 2011 at 9:58 AM #6
    hemie143

    hemie143

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    You are using a gray disk, Restore I think. You should use a white retail DVD disk, like this one:
    [​IMG=full]

    Cheers,

    Hemie143
     
  7. echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Jul 13, 2011 at 5:18 PM #7
    echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    finally installed.

    but no sound no resolution setting.

    Also, how can I dual boot windows 7 and mac osx?

    Thanks!!!
     
  8. SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Jul 13, 2011 at 5:44 PM #8
    SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
  9. echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Jul 17, 2011 at 8:34 AM #9
    echairhk

    echairhk

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for your replies!

    Finally SL is running on my acer 3820tg.
    it works fine with my keyboard, mouse, sound..but not my display

    the resolution is 1024 x 768
    the photo shows how my device displays.

    i wonder if the displays driver does not work fine?
    How to solve this?

    Thanks!!
     

    Attached Files:

    • image.jpeg  (2.3 MB, 71 views)
  10. SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    Jul 17, 2011 at 9:21 PM #10
    SnapMan

    SnapMan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,294
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
    CPU:
    i3-540 8GB RAM
    Graphics:
    EN8800GS to be replaced by MSI N210
    Classic Mac:
    PowerBook
    You can try adding the following to your com.apple.Boot.plist

    <key>Graphics Mode</key>
    <string>1280x1024x32</string>

    That might force the graphics to the resolution you desire.
     

Share This Page