Poor Graphics Performance with GTX560-Ti

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by scooter1015, May 13, 2012.

  1. scooter1015

    scooter1015

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 560 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    May 13, 2012 #1
    scooter1015

    scooter1015

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Mobo:
    GA-Z68XP-UD3
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2700K
    Graphics:
    GTX 560 Ti
    Mobile Phone:
    Android
    Just got the new machine up and running, and most everything works under 10.7.4. The only issue I have is graphics performance. I've installed the Combo OpenCL Enabler for the Fermi 5xx via Multibeast and downloaded CUDA (Which shouldn't do anything for Graphics anyway).

    When I run Starcraft or Portal 2 I'm getting framerates in the low 40's and then they drop to the single digits as if I was using integrated graphics. Is there anything else I need to do in order to take full advantage of the card? Or a way I can check if something is amiss in the kexts?
     
  2. SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    May 13, 2012 #2
    SG-

    SG-

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    435
    Mobo:
    Z68X-UD3H-B3
    CPU:
    2500K @4.4Ghz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 570 GTX
    have you checked if your CPU is stuck at 1.6Ghz with the 10.7.4 update (where you had to add DropSSDT set to Yes in boot.plist)?

    also what is your mac type set to right now? try going to MacPro3,1 to see if that improves your graphics performance since it use power management for your graphics cards.
     
  3. HermiG

    HermiG

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
    CPU:
    i7 920 @ 4GHz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 560Ti
    May 13, 2012 #3
    HermiG

    HermiG

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
    CPU:
    i7 920 @ 4GHz
    Graphics:
    Gigabyte GTX 560Ti
    It sounds like you need to edit your APGM kext.

    Add this entry to /S/L/E/AppleGraphicsPowerManagement.kext/Contents/Info.plist:
    Code (Text):
    <key>Vendor10deDevice1200</key>
                    <dict>
                        <key>Heuristic</key>
                        <dict>
                            <key>ID</key>
                            <integer>0</integer>
                            <key>IdleInterval</key>
                            <integer>250</integer>
                            <key>SensorOption</key>
                            <integer>1</integer>
                            <key>SensorSampleRate</key>
                            <integer>4</integer>
                            <key>TargetCount</key>
                            <integer>5</integer>
                            <key>Threshold_High</key>
                            <array>
                                <integer>60</integer>
                                <integer>90</integer>
                                <integer>95</integer>
                                <integer>100</integer>
                            </array>
                            <key>Threshold_Low</key>
                            <array>
                                <integer>0</integer>
                                <integer>80</integer>
                                <integer>97</integer>
                                <integer>97</integer>
                            </array>
                        </dict>
                        <key>LogControl</key>
                        <integer>0</integer>
                        <key>control-id</key>
                        <integer>18</integer>
                    </dict>
    You should place it in the section matching your Mac identifier, e.g. MacPro4,1. I've attached my own AGPM kext for reference.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page