Logitech C910 isn't recognized on startup (usually)

Discussion in 'General Help' started by tonarinoinu, Sep 25, 2011.

  1. tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Sep 25, 2011 #1
    tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Hi,

    I bought a Logitech C910 webcam. Plugged it in and it worked fine right out of the box. :thumbup:

    But after some testing, I noticed the following:
    - Photo Booth - no problem
    - FaceTime & Skype - works fine but isn't recognized when I start up unless I unplug the USB cable and plug it back in again.

    Anyone seen this? Is it a Hackintosh/Chimera thing or a Logitech problem?

    Cheers,
     
  2. precursor

    precursor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte P67A UD3R
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Palit 560 Ti
    Sep 26, 2011 #2
    precursor

    precursor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte P67A UD3R
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600K
    Graphics:
    Palit 560 Ti
    I have the same webcam C910.

    No problem with facetime. Camera turns on everytime automatically when ever I start facetime. Webcam is connect to a hub then to a USB 2.0 port.

    Don't have Skype or photo booth, so can't feedback on these 2.

    Using latest Chimera from multibeast 4.02
     
  3. tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Sep 27, 2011 #3
    tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Thanks for the confirmation that I'm not crazy :p

    After playing with it for a few days, it seems to be an intermittent thing. Sometimes it works fine, sometimes not.

    I even got desparate and tried the Logitech drivers. It worked with the Logitech software but killed FaceTime and (I think) Photo Booth. Live and learn.

    It would be nice to have a way to reset/re-read the bus so I didn't have to crawl under the desk to unplug the camera and plug it back in again to get things to work. o_O

    Cheers,
     
  4. Balut

    Balut

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.11
    CPU:
    i5 2500
    Graphics:
    AMD 6670/1440x900 HDMI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Sep 29, 2011 #4
    Balut

    Balut

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.11
    CPU:
    i5 2500
    Graphics:
    AMD 6670/1440x900 HDMI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Hi, I also have this problem, and initially resolved it using your unplug/replug method (so thanks for that). However, I did some additional search and found this related thread:

    viewtopic.php?f=169&t=25705&hilit=c910

    I am away from my Hack at the moment, but think I will try disabling the USB3 method first (don't have any USB3 devices), then maybe switching ports. I haven't tried Facetime, but will likely use the new Lnx2Mac Realtek driver (instead of the official one) to avoid any future KPs. Hope this helps.
     
  5. tom214

    tom214

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Mobo:
    OSX LION
    CPU:
    i3 2125
    Graphics:
    6870
    Oct 3, 2011 #5
    tom214

    tom214

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Mobo:
    OSX LION
    CPU:
    i3 2125
    Graphics:
    6870
    Have you found how to solve the problem?
     
  6. Balut

    Balut

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.11
    CPU:
    i5 2500
    Graphics:
    AMD 6670/1440x900 HDMI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Oct 3, 2011 #6
    Balut

    Balut

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Mobo:
    OS X 10.11
    CPU:
    i5 2500
    Graphics:
    AMD 6670/1440x900 HDMI
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    I am still away from my home Hack, but decided to install Lion on my other Hack and purchased another C910 since they are on sale at Costco for $50. I am running this on an old Celeron Dual Core machine, so it does not have USB3. I haven't had the black video on this one yet, but have had the audio not work after logging back in, until I unplugged/replugged. I just switched it to the other USB port to see if that makes a difference, and may try the new Realtek driver if it continues. I'll post more if I can isolate the cause.

    BTW, Lion runs great on this old machine.
     
  7. tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other
    Oct 6, 2011 #7
    tonarinoinu

    tonarinoinu

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
    CPU:
    Core i5 2500
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 640
    Mac:
    Mac mini
    Mobile Phone:
    Other

Share This Page