HELP!! Dual boot and reformatting windows 7

Discussion in 'General Help' started by zerodefect21, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    Feb 21, 2013 #1
    zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    hi guys i have a hackintosh with dual boot which is 1 2TB hdd( OS X mountain lion) and another 320GB (win7 Ultimate)

    ive installed bootloader and evertything works fine in the chimera screen, the thing is, i'm gonna reformat my windows again to win7 home premium, in order to do that, i just have to unplug my 2TB hdd, full format and install windows in the other HDD and then plug in the 2tb hdd where contains OS X right? will bootloader work as it was before? or do i have to reinstall it from multibeast again? if this method is wrong please specify the right workflow to do it, currently, i have bootloader installed and i just want to replace my windows 7 ultimate to home premium because the ultimate version is32bit and wont support some of my applications...

    thanks guys
     
  2. RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    120,412
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    Feb 21, 2013 #2
    RehabMan

    RehabMan Moderator

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    120,412
    Mobo:
    Intel DH67BL
    CPU:
    Core i7-2600K
    Graphics:
    Intel HD 3000
    Mac:
    MacBook Air
    Mobile Phone:
    iOS
    It depends on which disk you have installed Chimera. If it is on your ML disk, and that is your BIOS boot device, then you won't have to re-install Chimera. But if your BIOS boot device is the Win7 disk, and you have Chimera there, you'll have to re-install Chimera after you re-install Windows. No big deal either way.
     
  3. zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    Feb 21, 2013 #3
    zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    hi thanks for the reply, i installed chimera in ML disk, so does it mean that disk is my BIOS boot device? how to check which is my bios boot device anyway? i use separate HDD's for both o.s

    if my ML disk is my boot device so all i have to do is :

    1.unplug ML hdd,
    2. install windows on the other HDD
    3. connect back the ML HDD

    is this method right???
     
  4. Carsten

    Carsten

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    P8Z77-M
    CPU:
    i52500k
    Graphics:
    Ati 6870
    Feb 21, 2013 #4
    Carsten

    Carsten

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Mobo:
    P8Z77-M
    CPU:
    i52500k
    Graphics:
    Ati 6870
    yes
     
  5. zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    Feb 22, 2013 #5
    zerodefect21

    zerodefect21

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Mobo:
    Gigabyte Z77p-d3
    CPU:
    Intel i5 3570K 3.8Ghz
    Graphics:
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
    Mac:
    iMac, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
    Classic Mac:
    Power Mac
    Mobile Phone:
    Android, iOS, Other
    {solved}
    thanks alot guys!!
     

Share This Page